The independent technical support site for all things networking!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: ZTE ZXV10 W300 firmware
PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:04 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,

I have recieved this router from my ISP, it came with the new connection package i made.

So when i checked its firmware it was a custom one the ISP had made. its this one W300V3.2.3a_DR0_GR3_D57

The problem is that i want to give this router to a friend but with this firmware you cant enter Username and Password.
(my ISP doesnt require authatication but my friend's ISP requires an authatication)

I searched around on the manufactures site but i couldnt find any default firmware to reset it.

Tell me if you need more info.

Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ZTE ZXV10 W300 firmware
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:40 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 11872
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Don't know this router - but a simple search on Google for "ZTE ZXV10 W300 firmware" revealed this: http://www.zte-xdsl.com/300/firmware.aspx

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ZTE ZXV10 W300 firmware
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:09 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 7:48 pm
Posts: 2
It's in turkish and all i get from that download is a file named ras . i dont know what extension it is whatsoever.

Any instructions on how to install that firmware?


http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... efault.htm
Thats my router .


Attachments:
File comment: a shot of the current firmware and a choice to upgrade to another firmware
firmrout.jpg
firmrout.jpg [ 196.79 KiB | Viewed 27910 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ZTE ZXV10 W300 firmware
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 11:20 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 11872
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
As I said, I know nothing about this router, so I am unfortunately unable to provide any guidance on how to upgrade its firmware.

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB & WordPress     Hosted by Kieran O'Shea     Site Code © 2005-2011 Kieran O'Shea     All site contents © 2005-2011 RouterTech - All rights reserved     Valid HTML     Valid CSS     Graphics by Neo