The independent technical support site for all things networking!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: THOMPSON SPEEDTOUCH ST516 PASSWORD.
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:22 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 4:08 pm
Posts: 3
MY OLD DSL ROUTER OVERHEATED AND NOW I FOUND A NEW FROM A DIFFERENT ISP BUT IT IS PASSWORD LOCKED. I tried to reset the modem but it didnt work. I used the web interface and and it keeps asking for a username and password which i dont know. I tried with telnet with root as user and root as password but nothing.

If someone has another idea how can i get to this router it would be apreciated.

THOMPSON SPEEDTOUCH ST516 V6.

tHANKS


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: THOMPSON SPEEDTOUCH ST516 PASSWORD.
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:10 pm 
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 980
A quick search on google gives the default username as Administrator and password is left blank.

Which, lets face it, would have been on my short list of obvious ones to try. :roll:

_________________
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: THOMPSON SPEEDTOUCH ST516 PASSWORD.
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:44 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 4:08 pm
Posts: 3
Sorry but it didnt work. I tried with user administrator and left password blank
When i enter to the web interface it shows me the message : Authentication required. Please enter a new user name. Also when i try the command interface... telnetting... is not connecting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: THOMPSON SPEEDTOUCH ST516 PASSWORD.
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:13 am 
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am
Posts: 980
note the capital "A" in Administrator. make sure you have reset it to factory defaults.

_________________
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: THOMPSON SPEEDTOUCH ST516 PASSWORD.
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 2:43 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:27 am
Posts: 8
Hi.

Thomson speedtouch series, 516 and 585, and newer 7xx, are commonly firmware locked by ISP.
So you need unloock it before use your 516 over a different account/ISP than the original ones.

Just google 516 jtag or 585 jtag, you will find how.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB & WordPress     Hosted by Kieran O'Shea     Site Code © 2005-2011 Kieran O'Shea     All site contents © 2005-2011 RouterTech - All rights reserved     Valid HTML     Valid CSS     Graphics by Neo