*SOLVED* Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Talk about anything you like here: as long as it's technical, doesn't fit into the other categories and is within the rules. Questions and discussions about operating systems, programming, websites, hosting, ADSL etc. are particularly welcome here.
Post Reply
User avatar
der_Kief
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Germany, ES

*SOLVED* Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Post by der_Kief » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:13 am

Hi @ All,

can anyone explain how to change the "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?
I found this document but i cannot figure out how it works.
I ask because changing the bits with the Router Stats Logger doesn't work with the original firmware of my modem.
Thanks in advance.

Greetings
der_Kief
Last edited by der_Kief on Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
| ADSL2+ | AR860 (Routertech) | WRT54GL (Tomato) | NSLU2 (Debian) |
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12067
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Post by thechief » Thu Nov 26, 2009 12:16 pm

Example:

Code: Select all

echo DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_0 0x03000000 > /proc/ticfg/env
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
der_Kief
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Germany, ES

Re: Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Post by der_Kief » Thu Nov 26, 2009 2:19 pm

Thanks thechief for fast reply.
But i still have problems to understand this :?

Am i right that:
echo DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_0 0x03000000 > /proc/ticfg/env disables the corresponding bits ?
and
echo DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_1 0x03000000 > /proc/ticfg/env enables the corresponding bits ?

If yes is it the same for:
“DSL_PHY_CNTL_<n> <32-bit mask in Hex>” where, <n>=0 or 1 ?

And how the set the correct 32-bit mask in Hex ?

Lets say i want to disable DSL_FEATURE_CNTL bit#15

Code: Select all

0= Enable (default)
Enable CNXT style overhead channel handling in ADSL2\2+ mode. Enable
only when the CO is CNXT.
1= Disable.
and enable DSL_PHY_CNTL bit#12

Code: Select all

0: Disable (default)
1: When CO is Infineon, enables parsing Minimum Margin (MinMar) from CO
and compares the average downstream (DSMar) margin against this value.
Forces retrain when DSMar < MinMar. This bit is applicable to all Annexes in
all modes (T1.413, G.dmt, ADSL2 and ADSL2+ modes).
how to calculate the corresponding values 32-bit Hexmask ?

Thanks in advance.

der_Kief
| ADSL2+ | AR860 (Routertech) | WRT54GL (Tomato) | NSLU2 (Debian) |
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12067
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Post by thechief » Thu Nov 26, 2009 5:18 pm

Sorry, but I don't understand it any more than you. I got my example from here: http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-re ... 60939.html
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Re: Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Post by mstombs » Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:18 pm

The 32 bit flags are set using bitwise OR. Bit 0 is on the right, Bit 31 is on the left. Each group of 4 bits makes one Hexadecimal character. I used to use Excel to encode/decode these values - until Neo did it neatly in the Routerstats Logger. Exactly what each feature does, and whether it is actually supported by our routers/drivers is up to you to experiment to find out!
User avatar
der_Kief
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Germany, ES

Re: *SOLVED* Change "Feature Control Bits" on non RT firmware ?

Post by der_Kief » Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:40 pm

I ask because changing the bits with the Router Stats Logger doesn't work with the original firmware of my modem.
Now RSL works with original FW. All i had to do is switch to compatible mode inside the menu of RSL. So easy but so hard to find the solution ;)
Anyway thanks for all your help.

Greetings
der_Kief
| ADSL2+ | AR860 (Routertech) | WRT54GL (Tomato) | NSLU2 (Debian) |
Post Reply