Is there a way to change the existing scripts?

Specific forum for all wireless related issues. Even if you have a wireless router, only post here if you have a question about issues with the wireless functionality of it. Questions about wireless access points, cards, hot-spots etc. are also welcome here.
Post Reply
fodil
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:59 pm

Is there a way to change the existing scripts?

Post by fodil » Sun Mar 13, 2016 4:39 pm

Hi,

Please, can I change the already writing scripts(RT configuration), to add for example an extra command line!

I tried to modify the scripts .sh using Winscp but the files are read-only!

Thanks and br.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the existing scripts?

Post by thechief » Sun Mar 13, 2016 10:54 pm

You would have to rebuild the firmware to do that.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
fodil
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:59 pm

Re: Is there a way to change the existing scripts?

Post by fodil » Mon Mar 14, 2016 8:49 pm

thechief wrote:You would have to rebuild the firmware to do that.
Hi,
How to do that?

I want to add "wifi down" command i one of the scripts at 24h00 and "reboot" command in an other at 8h00 as crontab to be executed every day!!!

Can wo hope for a new build with these scripts in future?

Thanks and br.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to change the existing scripts?

Post by thechief » Tue Mar 15, 2016 12:22 am

Set up cron jobs to do the things you want to do. You only need to get it right once, and you don't need to be able to build a firmware to do that.

As for building a firmware, search the forums. We do not support such an exercise.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
fodil
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 4:59 pm

Re: Is there a way to change the existing scripts?

Post by fodil » Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:14 pm

Thanks Bro for quick reply............BR.
Post Reply