TP-Link

Support forum for routers of all shapes and sizes. As long as it's router based and doesn't fall into the other categories, this is the place to ask your questions.
stedavey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:53 pm

TP-Link

Post by stedavey » Sun Jan 11, 2015 5:05 pm

Hi guys just wondering if i could get some help.....

Ive just bought a TP-LINK TD-W8970 and want to use it for my sky fiber optic im currently using a sky hub sr120 and all is running ok ... i have done what i can find online which is extract my adsl username and password and i have input that to my new router .

however when i try to connect router for a internet connection it will not connect and just says disconnected :damnall: very frustrating.

i do have some what knowledge in pc's and networking but i just cant get my head round this i really hope you guys can help !!! i you need any more information just let me know thanks
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Sun Jan 11, 2015 6:46 pm

Hi welcome to the forum,

The router model you quote is an ADSL router, you say your on sky fibre, an ADSL router will not work on fibre.

You need to look for routers for cable and fibre.

Look somewhere like here: http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/Sh ... D=2&Sort=1

Be aware some broadband routers need a separate modem.
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
stedavey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: TP-Link

Post by stedavey » Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:09 pm

So what type of router do i need for fiber :D
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:35 pm

You need a broadband router, this explains a little: http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/default ... roupID=163

Take your pick which router you want. If your Sky router doesn't have a seperate modem, then you will need to get one of those as well.


There are a few Modem Routers out there like this: http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/product ... ac-8800nl/
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
stedavey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: TP-Link

Post by stedavey » Sun Jan 11, 2015 9:06 pm

So I need one of those wich is vdsl yeah ? Even though my Internet still cones down my phone line and though a spliter into my hub as a normal adsl would ?
stedavey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: TP-Link

Post by stedavey » Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:08 pm

http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/networkin ... R#longDesc

Found this router I'm guessing if what I've learnt this will work ??? Let me know thanks
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:36 pm

Yes, but it looks like you need a modem with that.

Post the details of what model of router your using now.
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
stedavey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: TP-Link

Post by stedavey » Sun Jan 11, 2015 10:55 pm

http://www.trustedreviews.com/sky-hub-2013-review


That's a link to a review on my router I have now ... and I'm completely lost now why would I need a modem as well I sent that what router is for ?
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Sun Jan 11, 2015 11:42 pm

OK, not being familiar with Sky, it looks like that is an ADSL router, that can connect to a fibre modem.

Do you have a modem that that hub connects to?

http://www.trustedreviews.com/sky-hub-2013-photos-6
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
stedavey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: TP-Link

Post by stedavey » Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:04 am

No .. that's the only equipment that's plugged into my phone socket :)
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:25 am

Does the socket look like this?
Attachments
master-socket.jpg
master-socket.jpg (9.21 KiB) Viewed 8596 times
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2670
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: TP-Link

Post by Kieran » Mon Jan 12, 2015 12:54 pm

From the sky hub review page:
Cleverly, the Hub 2 can also pre-configure the Openreach VDSL network in your home when it is plugged in. This saves Sky broadband users the need for a trip from a BT Openreach engineer to switch you on at the nearest cabinet, as is the case with other ISPs.
It seems that the Sky Hub has a built in vDSL modem. This means that if the OP wishes to replace it he must do so with another router that has an in-built vDSL modem, as he will not have been provided with a vDSL modem by OpenReach.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:27 pm

BT Fibre modems are ready avalable on ebay. So the OP has the choice of getting a combined unit, which there are very few, or getting a modem and a router of his choice.
But if he hasn't gone a master socket like the one I posted then he may be stuck with what he's got.
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: TP-Link

Post by thechief » Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:04 pm

The OP could do worse than have a look at this:
http://www.trustedreviews.com/bt-home-hub-5-review
or this:
http://www.trustedreviews.com/asus-dsl-n66u-review (although with this one, there have been complaints about the firmware, and so it might be necessary to install a custom firmware, e.g., http://asuswrt.lostrealm.ca/about - for something so expensive, this should not have to be required, so the BT Hub (v5) may be a better option).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: TP-Link

Post by Alan » Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:25 pm

BT Hubs are locked to user accounts, they can be used but the OP might not want the hastle? http://www.expertreviews.co.uk/networks ... nother-isp

I have a ASUS RT-N66U And its rock solid, I use custom firmware (Asuswrt-Merlin) But this router needs a seperate modem.
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
Post Reply