AirRouter [router page]

Support forum for routers of all shapes and sizes. As long as it's router based and doesn't fall into the other categories, this is the place to ask your questions.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:20 am

Ya Ive settled down with a Local ISP server called Plexicomm for wireless internet. They Gave me a AirRouter 802.11n Wireless Router. Ive had it for about a year and I want to change my wifi name/password but I cannot access Router page. This is the routers guide to do so.

"Launch your Web browser and type
http://192.168.1.1
in the
address field and press enter (PC) or return (Mac).
Note:
Your computer needs to be on the
192.168.1.x subnet. If you have DHCP enabled on
your Ethernet adapter, it should receive an address
automatically. If not, you will need to set a static IP
address in the 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254 range. "

This Is not working for me nor is it my default gateway ip in cmd ipconfig.

I also checked if i have DHCP enabled I do. What do i do???

Heres user manual..if it helps. http://dl.ubnt.com/guides/AirRouter/AirRouter_QSG.pdf
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by thechief » Thu Mar 19, 2015 12:26 pm

You need to be more specific and detailed about what exactly you have tried, and what exactly was the result.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:51 am

thechief wrote:You need to be more specific and detailed about what exactly you have tried, and what exactly was the result.
The only method I tried to find my router IP was opening cmd typing ipconfig. Under Ethernet adapter local area connection: I used the Default Gateway way ip, pasted it in my browser and nothing..
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Fri Mar 20, 2015 3:31 am

Also When I goto setuprouter.com it says my internal ip is 192.168.1.1 which also doesnt bring me to router login page. just webpage is not available nonsense.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Fri Mar 20, 2015 3:34 am

And yes Im using a wired ethernet connection. and yes Ive tried using ip on all my browsers including IE.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Fri Mar 20, 2015 6:52 am

ok Update Im able to ping my Internal Ip address

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Ichigo>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Ichigo>ping 192.168.99.1

Pinging 192.168.99.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.99.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Ichigo>
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by thechief » Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:55 am

And what happens when you try to connect to 192.168.99.1 in your browser?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Sat Mar 21, 2015 1:42 am

thechief wrote:And what happens when you try to connect to 192.168.99.1 in your browser?

Unable to connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.99.1.

The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Sat Mar 21, 2015 4:00 am

no proxy and my firewall is off..
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by thechief » Sat Mar 21, 2015 9:27 am

You may need to reset the router to factory defaults and start all over again.

Have you ever been able to connect to the router?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:15 am

thechief wrote:You may need to reset the router to factory defaults and start all over again.

Have you ever been able to connect to the router?

Nope had it About a year. just recently tried accessing router page.
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by Alan » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:34 am

As thechief said, reset the router to factory defaults, and enter your details again.
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Tue Mar 24, 2015 5:08 am

Alan wrote:As thechief said, reset the router to factory defaults, and enter your details again.

Ya Ive unplugged for over 5 mins and held reset button during startup for 1 minute. Still same when typing IP in browser but when i ping IP i got 0% packet loss now..>_> is this good?


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Ichigo>ping 192.168.99.1

Pinging 192.168.99.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.99.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.99.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Ichigo>
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by thechief » Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:32 am

That's no different from what you posted above. The question is - can you access the router now?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
IchigoKush
Novice
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 5:10 am

Re: AirRouter [router page]

Post by IchigoKush » Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:29 pm

thechief wrote:That's no different from what you posted above. The question is - can you access the router now?
Well the 1st ping above was timing out..And As I said in last reply. typing Router IP in browser still same.
Post Reply