Router Upgrade Checker (Class II routers only)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:27 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:
darkmage12 wrote:I think it could be brick. What should i do next?
Start here :-

viewtopic.php?t=961
yup seen that but aren't those stuff suppose to be in the RUC output? i have them with me
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4776
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:31 pm

Yep - but might have changed during the f/w upgrade and be causing the brick - hence the need to see them again :)

...also please start a new topic now as this isn't anything to do with the RUC any more :wink:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:36 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:Yep - but might have changed during the f/w upgrade and be causing the brick - hence the need to see them again :)

...also please start a new topic now as this isn't anything to do with the RUC any more :wink:
oh ok so to do those i need to run RUC again or telnet? I should open a new topic in router section?
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4776
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:39 pm

Rerun RUC if you can and telnet if you can't - new post in Firmware Forum please - you will see a few other "bricked" threads there already.
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by mstombs » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:50 pm

darkmage12 wrote:I think it could be brick. What should i do next?
If it showed the Routertech web screen that's not a brick! Have you tried resetting to defaults, the re-entering your detail, and start with a 'safe' MTU of 1400 on the connection setup screen.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:28 pm

That is why I said to read + follow the instructions in the firmware docs.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:18 pm

And that's why I said to run the diagnostic tool :lol:

If the diagnostic tool is able to get the router information then it's not bricked...
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 8:47 am

new thread can be found here thanks

viewtopic.php?p=30784#30784
PJ36
Novice
Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm

Post by PJ36 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:29 am

I am unable to get RUC to get pass 76%, the mswinsck.ocx is there as well as shdocvw.dll but shdocvw.oca isnt and mshtml.tlb is there, firewall isn't blocking port so RUC has full access.

Any ideas?
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:41 am

Is it the same issue that came up before: viewtopic.php?p=26295#26295 ?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
PJ36
Novice
Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 10:34 pm

Post by PJ36 » Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:47 am

Neo wrote:Is it the same issue that came up before: viewtopic.php?p=26295#26295 ?
I was looking for that boy you found it, yet did a search and never came up!!!!
EmmieShadow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:42 pm
Location: UK England

Bootloader Issue

Post by EmmieShadow » Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:03 pm

Hi I downloaded the 1.2.8 RUC and ran it without problems, only thing is it seems to detect a problem with bootloader so it cannot tell me which firmware to download. I am hoping someone could explain in "newbie" terms how I can fix/repair this.
Router Upgrade Check 1.2.8 13/07/2008 21:32:40
Router IP: 192.168.1.1
CLI is needed
Description: Solwise SAR-600E
Board type: AR7RD
Product ID: AR7RD
Bootloader: unknown - mixed (4)
RAM 8.0 MB
Flash (ROM) 2.0 MB
ADAM2: No
No default env: No
Linux version: 2.4.17_mvl21-malta-mips_fp_le
Firmware build:
Firmware version: 3.4.0A
Firmware stamp: 20040330133621
CPU: MIPS 4KEc V4.8
DSP: 3.00.11.00
Annex: A
/proc/wlan: No
/usr/sbin/wlan: No
TIAP: No
TNETW: No
Wireless: No
WIFI chip: N/A
WIFI chip conf: No
Ports: 1
Marvell (or Marvell like): No
NSP: 3.4.0A
Manufacturers: Aztech Systems Ltd
RNDIS:
HRNDIS:

Your bootloader version cannot be verified.
Without knowing your router's bootloader, the correct firmware cannot be selected.
EmmieShadow - The Midnight Shadow


Image
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:44 pm

Login to the router via telnet, and supply the outputs of these commands:

Code: Select all

cat /etc/versions
cat /proc/ticfg/env
cat /proc/modules
cat /proc/interrupts
cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_ver 
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
EmmieShadow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:42 pm
Location: UK England

Post by EmmieShadow » Mon Jul 14, 2008 1:48 am

thechief wrote:Login to the router via telnet, and supply the outputs of these commands:

Code: Select all

cat /etc/versions
cat /proc/ticfg/env
cat /proc/modules
cat /proc/interrupts
cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_ver 

BusyBox on login login: root

Password:


BusyBox v0.61.pre (2004.03.30-19:34+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

# cat /etc/versions
BUILD=
VERSION=3.4.0A
BOARD=AR7RD
FSSTAMP=20040330133621
#
# cat /proc/ticfg/env
memsize 0x00800000
flashsize 0x00200000
modetty0 38400,n,8,1,hw
modetty1 38400,n,8,1,hw
bootserport tty0
cpufrequency 150000000
sysfrequency 125000000
bootloaderVersion 0.22.03
ProductID AR7RD
HWRevision Unknown
SerialNumber none
my_ipaddress 192.168.1.1
prompt Adam2_AR7RD
firstfreeaddress 0x9401d468
req_fullrate_freq 125000000
maca 00:30:0A:34:F2:F9
mtd0 0x90090000,0x901f0000
mtd1 0x90010000,0x90090000
mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3 0x901f0000,0x90200000
autoload 1
macc 00:30:0A:34:F2:FA
connection0 0x1d19

#
# cat /proc/modules
tiatm 121536 1
avalanche_usb 48720 1
#
# cat /proc/interrupts
7: 1757165 R4000 timer/counter [MIPS interrupt]
15: 1040 serial [hw0 (Avalanche Primary)]
23: 236223 + SAR [hw0 (Avalanche Primary)]
27: 234692 + Cpmac Driver [hw0 (Avalanche Primary)]
32: 1 + USB [hw0 (Avalanche Primary)]
47: 20 + DSL [hw0 (Avalanche Primary)]
#
# cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_ver
ATM Driver version:[4.02.04.00]
DSL HAL version: [3.00.06.00]
DSP Datapump version: [3.00.11.00] Annex A
SAR HAL version: [01.06.06]
PDSP Firmware version:[0.49]
#
#



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Also I thought I would add this I noticed under the normal login via browser, under status/product information it lists this.

Product Information

Product Information
Model Number AR7RD


USB PID N/A
USB VID N/A
Ethernet MAC 00:30:0A:34:F2:F9
DSL MAC 00:30:0A:34:F2:FA
USB MAC N/A
USB Host MAC N/A


Software Versions
Firmware Version 38.68.1
Gateway 3.4.0A
ATM Driver 4.02.04.00
DSL HAL 3.00.06.00
DSL Datapump 3.00.11.00 Annex A
SAR HAL 01.06.06
PDSP Firmware 0.49
Boot Loader 0.22.03
EmmieShadow - The Midnight Shadow


Image
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 14, 2008 7:55 am

It is an Adam2-based SAR600E, using a very old firmware. You need the one-port Adam2 firmware. You have to upgrade using separate images. However, your firmware is so old. You should proceed with extreme caution. The risk of bricking the router is very high.

And I think you would first need to upgrade to the latest manufacturer firmware for that router (v66.x) before trying the RT firmware. There is some information on upgrading old SAR600E firmwares somewhere on this forum. It is normally at least a 2-stage process, and it is fraught.

My advice is that, unless you are happy for the router to become a brick, then you should stay with your current firmware.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply