Router Upgrade Checker (Class II routers only)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
EmmieShadow
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 9:42 pm
Location: UK England

Post by EmmieShadow » Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:10 am

thechief wrote:It is an Adam2-based SAR600E, using a very old firmware. You need the one-port Adam2 firmware. You have to upgrade using separate images. However, your firmware is so old. You should proceed with extreme caution. The risk of bricking the router is very high.

And I think you would first need to upgrade to the latest manufacturer firmware for that router (v66.x) before trying the RT firmware. There is some information on upgrading old SAR600E firmwares somewhere on this forum. It is normally at least a 2-stage process, and it is fraught.

My advice is that, unless you are happy for the router to become a brick, then you should stay with your current firmware. You've been warned!
Has anyone been successful with the firmware as old as mine? Is router recoverable if I do brick it?

Is this the correct one I need?
routertech-ar7rd-adam2-1port-firmware-20080331.zip
Description: 1 Port Non-Wireless (Adam2 bootloader)

Download
Filename: routertech-ar7rd-adam2-1port-firmware-20080331.zip
Filesize: 6.93 MB
Downloaded: 581 Time(s)
As I have a Netgear DG845PN I was using that, but I seem to have connection problems often with my homeplug network, we use 3x Solwise PL85PE. This is only reason I decided to try this solwise one to see if it improved comnnection issues.

I also want to say thankyou for taking the time to answer my posts.
EmmieShadow - The Midnight Shadow


Image
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:03 am

Yes, you have identified the correct firmware.

Yes, people have been successful in upgrading that router from very old firmwares.

Yes, the process of upgrading can be fraught.

Yes, the router is recoverable if bricked.

However, those 600Es can be an absolute nightmare to de-brick - especially if you don't have a serial console cable (it is difficult enough if you have a serial console). You can of course hope that nothing goes wrong (don't we all!).

If you are really itching to have a go (and you seem to be), the best advice I can give is that you should avoid trying to upgrade via the web interface. The chances of it going wrong are multiplied exponentially if you use the web interface.

Your best shot at doing it only once and getting it right is to use the PCTool (particularly PCTool v2.1) - flashing first the config, then the kernel, then the filesystem. Then reboot and hope for the best. If the worst happens (i.e., a brick) then you have a possibly long road ahead. You might want to read the de-bricking threads first.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
friendskash
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:04 pm
Contact:

Post by friendskash » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:22 pm

guys i cannot download the RUC i hae tried downloading all the versions but only a blank web page opens and a file of 0 bytes id downloaded plz help i am using Aztech DSL605EW and i upgraded my firmwae from 120.83.1 to 120.160m.1 build 17 becuase i was facing the problem of disconnecting after 10 min but no use ......
dhyana_phoenix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 1:48 pm

download file size is 0KB

Post by dhyana_phoenix » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:52 pm

:cry:
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:37 pm

I assume you are trying to download 1.2.9?

I have checked & confirmed that:
1) the file exists on the server.
2) the file is not zero-sized (it is 188kB).
3) that I can download it using the link from the first post of this thread.

Are you using the link provided here: viewtopic.php?p=17721#17721 ?

Please do not use a download manager and only try to download it by clicking on the link in your browser. If you have tried using a download manager then you may have unintentionally used up your quota.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:02 pm

Just downloaded 1.2.9 no problems. It runs, but as always for me on my router it doesn't 'complete' when it gets to 100% - I must read the documentation one day :lol:
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
friendskash
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:04 pm
Contact:

Post by friendskash » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:21 pm

I have tried every possible way to download it but i can't i will be very greatfull if some one can mail RUC to me at friendskash1@yahoo.com.
Regards
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:17 pm

Email sent.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
ilengna
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:25 am

Post by ilengna » Sun Aug 03, 2008 12:27 pm

friendskash wrote:I have tried every possible way to download it but i can't i will be very greatfull if some one can mail RUC to me at friendskash1@yahoo.com.
Regards
I have the same problem as above, anyone please send me the RUC program to yosydayan@yahoo.com.sg. Much appreciated!
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:10 pm

What operating system are you using?
What browser are you using? What version?
Do you have any plugins that may be interfering?
Are you using a download manager?

Version 1.2.9 of the RUC has been downloaded over 700 times since the 23rd July, so it's working for most people - I don't want to have to keep emailing files :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
someone_else
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:33 pm

same problem

Post by someone_else » Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:31 pm

no luck with me too.

just downloads a 0byte file.

Windows XP Professional
FF2.0.0.16/IE7
No download managers that i know of.

perhaps someone should upload it to an ftp until we figure out what's up.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:00 pm

Thanks for the feedback.

I have (temporarily) attached 1.2.9 to the first post of this thread - viewtopic.php?t=1062 ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
notinthisworld
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:28 am

Post by notinthisworld » Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:23 pm

hi, anyone else tried this on windows vista? i can't get mine to work. thanks
Image
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Wed Oct 15, 2008 5:08 pm

notinthisworld wrote:hi, anyone else tried this on windows vista? i can't get mine to work. thanks
Can you answer the questions I asked in May? :)

Seehttps://www.routertech.org/viewtopic.php?p=29598#29598
I wrote:Have you read through the readme and this thread? Have you tried the telnet fix bat file? Have you installed the necessary dependencies etc?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
dek86
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:34 pm

Post by dek86 » Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:38 pm

Can I upgrade my Router Castlenet AR801?
Here is the report:

Code: Select all

Router Upgrade Check 1.3.0 15.10.2008 19:26:13
Router IP: 192.168.1.1
CLI is needed
Description: Castlenet AR801
Board type: AR800B-NU.NetCologne
Product ID: AR7RD
Bootloader: psbl
RAM 8,0 MB
Flash (ROM) 2,0 MB
ADAM2: No
No default env: No
Linux version: 2.4.17_mvl21-malta-mips_fp_le
Firmware build: T360A.060406b1_36
Firmware version: 3.6.0A
Firmware stamp: 20060406144239
CPU: MIPS 4KEc V4.8
DSP: 6.00.02.00
Annex: B
/proc/wlan: No
/usr/sbin/wlan: No
TIAP: No
TNETW: No
Wireless: No
WIFI chip: N/A
WIFI chip conf: No
Ports: 1
Marvell (or Marvell like): No
NSP: T360A.060406b1_36
Manufacturers: Castlenet Technology Inc
RNDIS: 
HRNDIS: Castlenet Technology Inc
Warning! Core Logic (NSP) could not be read. If the Core Logic version is too low you may need to upgrade to your router manufacturer's latest firmware first.
NOTE: Use the 'annexb' sub-directory in the firmware package.

Select an AR7RD PSPBOOT 1 PORT firmware.
Latest: routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-1port-firmware-20081005.tar.bz2
Please read the instructions that come with the firmware files before you upgrade.
You may be able to use a single image, provided you create mtd4 between 0x90020000,0x90200000
Thx!
Post Reply