Router Upgrade Checker (Class II routers only)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:46 pm

Unfortunately there is isn't a Linux version of the RUC (at this time).
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Janus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:24 pm
Location: Rosario / Argentina
Contact:

Post by Janus » Sun Jul 22, 2007 12:56 pm

Thanks Neo.

Linux users: I could execute this program from a Windows XP installed on a VMWare machine (6.0.0) with bridge networking
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sun Jul 22, 2007 12:58 pm

Janus wrote:Linux users: I could execute this program from a Windows XP installed on a VMWare machine (6.0.0) with bridge networking
Ah, that's good to hear, thanks Janus :) I had wondered if it would work OK in a virtual machine ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
vix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:48 pm

Post by vix » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:03 pm

I have Windows XP pro with slipstreamed SP2, RyanVM updates and Xable's updates. I need to use the RUC.EXE utility to identify my G664T router's upgrading possibility.

I get the same error code as SimpleNick:

Code: Select all

Run-time error "-2147221504 (80040000)':
Incorrect Size descriptor in Blowfish decryption
So it's not really a Vista issue.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:35 pm

Version 1.1.5 (see first post of this topic) shouldn't experience any problems with the Blowfish decryption.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Mooo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:58 am

run-time error

Post by Mooo » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:30 am

hi, when i try using the RUC it gets to 74% and then this error pops up:

Run-time error '9':
Subscript out of range

Would anyone know what is wrong? thanks
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:47 am

Which version? Please see the readme on troubleshooting & error reporting.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:12 pm

I got the same error with v1.1.6 on a SWART2-54125 (see your PM). It works fine on the Solwise.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: run-time error

Post by Neo » Wed Oct 10, 2007 1:17 am

Mooo wrote:hi, when i try using the RUC it gets to 74% and then this error pops up:

Run-time error '9':
Subscript out of range
Please try version 1.1.7 (see the first post of this thread) :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
KkkkkkTzs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by KkkkkkTzs » Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:31 pm

I use version 1.1.7, it get to 100% and then:

Code: Select all

Run-time error '91':
Object variable or With block variable not set
I dont have shdocvw.oca in system32, must I have it?
Attachments
My_Report.rar
(2.27 KiB) Downloaded 483 times
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:43 pm

Try unticking the 'Backup current config' checkbox and run it again :) I suspect the RUC is having a problem logging in to your router's web interface (some firmwares are different in how the login is arranged).
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
KkkkkkTzs
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 9:10 pm

Post by KkkkkkTzs » Fri Oct 12, 2007 11:28 pm

:nod: Working !!! I have Xavi 8222r modem/router and RUC tell me to use routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-4ports-firmware-20070604.zip. Tack så mycket!
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:02 am

Thanks for the information :) Glad to hear it worked ;) I have edited your report file to remove any sensitive data.
KkkkkkTzs wrote:Tack så mycket!
Varsågod (you're welcome :))
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Mon Oct 22, 2007 11:18 am

Neo,

I have just downloaded v1.1.7 of the RUC and everytime I run it, it just crashes and asks if I wish to send a report to M$. I have tried it on 3 Windows XP Pro machines all with the same result.

Any ideas?
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Oct 22, 2007 11:42 am

Have you gone through the steps in the readme file?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Post Reply