Router Upgrade Checker (Class II routers only)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:03 pm

Yeah, I read through the readme. :/ I've just gone through and checked the files again; seems I had a bad install of the vb6 runtimes and mswinsck.ocx. All working now though thank you :D
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:24 pm

Glad to hear :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
icek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:27 am

Post by icek » Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:07 am

Get the following error when running RUC, it runs for 3 minutes and when I abort I get :-
00:01:154 Winsock Control Error - 10061 : Connection is forcefully rejected
04:12:463 Closed connection
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:43 am

Please see the readme file that comes with the RUC. It sounds like telnet has not been enabled on your router...
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
icek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:27 am

Post by icek » Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:51 pm

This is Trust 108Mbs superg wireless router which does not have any telnet option in the settings and has no firmware upgrade from the trust website. The router is running ok, but I would like to know what chipset etc it is and if it can be upgraded.
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by mstombs » Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:06 am

108 SuperG means it is Atheros, are the devices reference here similar?

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark, ... 9~start=80
icek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:27 am

Post by icek » Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:20 pm

Thanks MStombs, that link gave me further links and clues to show me that the trust router is the same as the ones listed below :-
Airlink101
AR-410W
1.6.3

AOpen
AOI-891
[no fw dl]

D-Link
DI-624r_Cx
DLINK VER 2.52

Eusso
UGL2454-RTA
1.6.3b26

KCORP
KLG-575
1.6.5 (1.6.6?)

Surecom
EP-9610SX-gp
1.6.5

Trust
Item# 13643
1.5.7b

Topcom
WBR-654
1.6.4

X-Micro
XWL-11gRAG
1.5.8b09

--

All seem based off same GlobalSunTech WLRT2454 QA0 product.
felixmarra
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:25 pm

Fritz box Fon 5050

Post by felixmarra » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:09 pm

it doesn't go after the 3% with the modem/router/voip in subject:

00.00:000 Running script
00.00:005 Opening connection
01.44:911 ÿýÿýÿý!ÿûÿû

BusyBox v1.5.1 (2007-11-07 22:56:08 CET) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

ermittle die aktuelle TTY
tty is "/dev/pts/0"
Console Ausgaben auf dieses Terminal umgelenkt
~ $
01.44:911 Closed connection.
Aborted by user.

Maybe it doen't recognize the shell...
Pcb1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: Australia

v1.2.0 under Vista

Post by Pcb1 » Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:04 pm

Hi all,

I had some fun getting the RUC 1.2.0 talking to by Netcomm nb5plus4W (v2 firmware - TNETW1350A), from my vista machine.

Firstly, I was missing the relevant winsock.ocx and vb runtimes (and had to actually read the readme, then)

Once I got past that, the upgrade check was getting to about 22% and stalling. All running in debug mode/showing the report told me was that it was successfully logging in...and then, apparently sitting at the prompt. (similar to what felixmarra described).

So, I decided to telnet to the router myself, and see what happened. which lead to my second problem - not being able to find telnet (not essential, since I had PuTTY installed, but still). Vista does include it - it's just not enabled, by default. to turn it on:
1. Open ‘Control Panel’

2. Select ‘Programs and Features’

3. In the left column, select ‘Turn Windows features on or off’ (get ready for the annoying UAC prompt)

4. Check the box next to telnet (and any other obscure services you may want enabled), and wait while Vista thinks for a while.
(from http://www.arsgeek.com/?p=1227)

Now armed with telnet, I connected to the router, logged in, ran 'help' at the CLI...and my telnet session froze. So, I tried again. This time, I managed to run a second command before my telnet session froze.

Telnet worked perfectly from my BSD box, from under ubuntu, and from xp.

It turns out to be something to do with vista's tcpip-autotuning and the fix is to run, from the command line (as administrator):

Code: Select all

netsh int tcp set global autotuninglevel=disable
A couple of notes:
- this setting (apparently) doesn't survive the computer being restarted. There's probably a registry hack or something that can be used to accomplish the same thing
- it has to be run as administrator - otherwise, you'll get an 'elevated privileges required' error

This seemed to do the trick as far as telnet was concerned - so I tried RUC again. this time, it got to 100% and crashed with:

Code: Select all

Run-time error '91':
Object variable or With block variable not set 
...which, as per Neo's post, disappeared if I unticked 'Backup current config'

...with that done, it turns out my router is (surprise, surprise) a candidate for routertech-ROHS-ar7wrd-pspboot-firmware-20071020.zip. So the moral of the story is... actually, I'm not sure what the moral of the story is.

But Someone might find it useful. :wink:
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Fri Jan 04, 2008 1:31 pm

Many thanks for your detailed report, Pcb1 :)

I'm sure people with using Vista with similar routers/firmwares will benefit from it ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:10 pm

And perhaps Neo could write some code to detect Vista, and, if so, do some of these fixes in the background?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
ecstech
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:35 pm

Run-time error with Router Upgrade Check V1.20

Post by ecstech » Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:52 pm

I've just downloaded the Router Upgrade Check by Neo - 1.2.0 and it pops up a wee window with : "Run-time error '9': Subscript out of range."
when it had got to 100%.

It did produce a file.
No idea if it's complete or not.

I enclose it here.
File name was
env-20080130_154308_4 Ports ADSL 2 2+ Router (Paradigm PTI-8505Gperhaps).txt

Router was bought from Ebuyer for £15!
So I'm not expecting a lot.

Code: Select all

setenv BUILD_OPS 0x301
setenv bootloaderVersion 1.4.0.4
setenv IPA 192.168.1.1
setenv mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
setenv mtd3 0x90010000,0x90020000
setenv MAC_PORT 0
setenv MEMSZ 0x00800000
setenv FLASHSZ 0x00200000
setenv MODETTY0 9600,n,8,1,hw
setenv MODETTY1 9600,n,8,1,hw
setenv CPUFREQ 211968000
setenv MIPSFREQ 211968000
setenv SYSFREQ 105984000
setenv PROMPT (psbl)
setenv mtd0 0x9009b000,0x90200000
setenv mtd1 0x90020090,0x9009b000
setenv mtd4 0x90020000,0x90200000
setenv DSL_BIT_TMODE 1
setenv DSL_UPG_DONE 1
setenv sar_ipacemax 6
setenv vcc_encaps0 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps1 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps2 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps3 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps4 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps5 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps6 0.0
setenv vcc_encaps7 0.0
setenv usb_vid 0x0451
setenv usb_pid 0x6060
setenv BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
setenv HWA_0 00:13:64xx
setenv HWA_1 00:13:64xx
setenv HWA_3 00:13:64xx
setenv HWA_RNDIS 00:13:64xx
setenv HWA_HRNDIS 00:13:64xx
setenv ProductID ADSL2/2+ Router
setenv HWRevision 94211G
setenv SerialNumber 20070601
setenv autopvc_enable 1

I'm running Windows XP Pro SP2 with all latest security/critical updates, etc.
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4772
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:12 pm

Did you check the Readme/Release Notes with the programe ? there's a section on pre-requisite files...... ?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
ecstech
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:35 pm

Post by ecstech » Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:12 am

Shotokan101 wrote:Did you check the Readme/Release Notes with the programe ? there's a section on pre-requisite files...... ?
I read the readme.txt which asked me to look to see if I had :

cm_cli_tty
firmwares.lst
readme.txt (this file)
routers.txt
ruc.exe


I did.

I also have VB6 on my PC.

I don't have shdocvw.oca but as I've never heard of this file and the readme doesn't say how important it is or where to get it, I ignored it.
:shock:


When I untick the options to save the various files it attempts to make, it then works.


BTW, the first message I see popping up is:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Warning! Your switch may not function correctly
---------------------------
Your router does not have a Marvell switch and so your switch is not supported.

Your Ethernet ports may or may not function correctly with a RouterTech firmware.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

Followed by :

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Warning! Your switch may not function correctly
---------------------------
Some PTI routers have Realtek switches which are not supported.

Your Ethernet ports may or may not function correctly with a RouterTech firmware.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
Then finally:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Upgrade possible
---------------------------
Select an AR7RD PSPBOOT 4 PORT firmware.

Latest: routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-4ports-firmware-20070604.zip

Please read the instructions that come with the firmware files before you upgrade.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
So does this mean I can ignore the first two messages and make use of the firmware?

It's a bit ambiguous to my mind.
:oops:
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:25 pm

ecstech wrote:So does this mean I can ignore the first two messages and make use of the firmware?
No. You ignore them at your peril. If your switch is unsupported, at best, you will be unable to configure the ethernet ports. At worst, your ethernet ports will not work at all, and you will need the PcTool to restore a working firmware. Always fear the worst.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply