Router Upgrade Checker (Class II routers only)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Fri Mar 14, 2008 6:50 pm

Neo wrote:
SyBorg wrote:I'll try again (although probably not tonight as it's my wife's birthday)
Thanks Sy, no hurry, best wishes to Mrs Borg :D :wish:
I got 2 minutes :D
I'll pm you the text from the 'show log'. It's not saved to a file, perhaps it would make sense to do that?
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Mar 17, 2008 3:30 am

Thanks for the PM :)
SyBorg wrote:It's not saved to a file, perhaps it would make sense to do that?
I'll add that to the next version, although if the user has problems copying & pasting the text from the log window, I'm not sure they'll find it any easier to open up the file and take it from there :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:01 am

Hi, just got the email about the new v2.5 firmware; I've just ran the RUC v1.2.4 on my machine and it's given me the 20070604 firmware build; already got that one ;P.

Is there an immanent RUC version for the new build? I've been away from this so long I've probably missed so much and I've forgotten what my router is lol.

Cheers :D
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2664
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:42 am

Yes, now that I've posted v2.5 on our site Neo will release a new version of the RUC soon.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Wed Apr 02, 2008 12:41 pm

studioeng wrote:Is there an immanent RUC version for the new build?
Yep, version 1.2.5 of the RUC is now available ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
stuboy
Novice
Novice
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:39 pm
Location: London

Safecom SWART2 54125 Telnet with RUC Router check utility

Post by stuboy » Thu May 08, 2008 1:31 pm

Hi Chaps
Now this is a bit weird but it worked, I couldn't get into my 54125 using the RUC 1.27, after much checking double checking and fiddling about I typed Admin Admin into the RUC telnet settings and unticked the box that said "telnet password same as web" EVEN THOUGH IT IS the same!!!!! And hey presto it worked. Looks like there must be a bug in the utility perhaps?

Hope that saves a few hours for someone else anyway
Cheers
Stuart
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Re: Safecom SWART2 54125 Telnet with RUC Router check utilit

Post by SyBorg » Thu May 08, 2008 3:17 pm

stuboy wrote:Hi Chaps
Now this is a bit weird but it worked, I couldn't get into my 54125 using the RUC 1.27, after much checking double checking and fiddling about I typed Admin Admin into the RUC telnet settings and unticked the box that said "telnet password same as web" EVEN THOUGH IT IS the same!!!!! And hey presto it worked. Looks like there must be a bug in the utility perhaps?

Hope that saves a few hours for someone else anyway
Cheers
Stuart
Is this a newer 54125 with stock firmware on it and the newer wireless chip? I've seen something similar on my Solwise sar600ew out of the the box where if you changed the password through the web interface it made no difference to the web logon but did change the telnet password (odd). It looked to be an issue with that firmware and was fixed when I moved it onto RT firmware.
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4772
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Thu May 08, 2008 3:19 pm

...I actually though that this was fixed by Neo in the Latest version of the RUC so that if teh "use same" box was ticked then the password was copied in from the web config.... :shock:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
notinthisworld
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 11:28 am

Post by notinthisworld » Sat May 10, 2008 2:55 pm

hi all, i am unable to run RUC on vista. any workaround? thanks
Image
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Sat May 10, 2008 3:00 pm

notinthisworld wrote:hi all, i am unable to run RUC on vista. any workaround? thanks
Can you give a bit more detail? Error message?
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat May 10, 2008 3:02 pm

@ notinthisworld:

Have you read through the readme and this thread? Have you tried the telnet fix bat file? Have you installed the necessary dependencies etc?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Sat May 31, 2008 7:40 am

Having problem running RUC. debug mode won't run as well.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat May 31, 2008 7:48 am

darkmage12 wrote:Having problem running RUC
Meaning exactly what?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Sat May 31, 2008 11:34 am

thechief wrote:
darkmage12 wrote:Having problem running RUC
Meaning exactly what?
I can't make it run
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat May 31, 2008 11:49 am

darkmage12 wrote:I can't make it run
Sigh. What does this mean? Any reason why you can't give details of exactly what you have tried and exactly what happens when you try it?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply