Router Upgrade Checker (Class II routers only)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat May 31, 2008 1:40 pm

darkmage12 wrote:
thechief wrote:
darkmage12 wrote:Having problem running RUC
Meaning exactly what?
I can't make it run
Have you read the whole readme file?
Have you read the whole of this thread?
Please can you follow the instructions in the readme file, including the section under "If you still have problems after checking the above".
Please provide as much information as possible: what router are you using, what firmware, what does the RUC log say etc etc. Without enough information there is simply no way of solving the problem.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Sun Jun 15, 2008 2:33 pm

Router Upgrade Check 1.2.8 15/06/2008 21:18:21
Router IP: 192.168.1.1
CLI is needed
Description: Aztech DSL 600EW
Board type: AR7WRD
Product ID: AR7WRD
Bootloader: adam2
RAM 16.0 MB
Flash (ROM) 4.0 MB
ADAM2: Yes
No default env: No
Linux version: 2.4.17_mvl21-malta-mips_fp_le
Firmware build:
Firmware version: 3.6.0C
Firmware stamp: 20050601135243
CPU: MIPS 4KEc V4.8
DSP: 4.01.02.00
Annex: A
/proc/wlan: Yes
/usr/sbin/wlan: Yes
TIAP: Yes
TNETW: Yes
Wireless: Yes
WIFI chip: TNETW1130
WIFI chip conf: Yes
Ports: 4
Marvell (or Marvell like): No
NSP: 3.6.0C
Manufacturers: Aztech Systems Ltd, Abocom Systems Inc
RNDIS: Telogy Networks Inc
HRNDIS: Telogy Networks Inc
WARNING
Your router does not have a Marvell switch and so your switch is not supported.
Your Ethernet ports may or may not function correctly with a RouterTech firmware.

Select an AR7WRD ADAM2 4 PORT firmware.
Latest: routertech-ar7wrd-adam2-firmware-20080331.zip
(contains both single [combined] and separate firmware images)
Please read the instructions that come with the firmware files before you upgrade.
You can verify whether you need to use a single or multiple image by consulting your router manufacturers' upgrade documentation.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:58 pm

Okay - and ?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sun Jun 15, 2008 6:05 pm

@ darkmage12: congrats on getting the RUC to run :)

Are you having difficult interpreting the results?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Sun Jun 15, 2008 6:07 pm

The warning part there. Should i flash it?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sun Jun 15, 2008 7:28 pm

Well, you have your warning. It may, or may not work with your switch. The decision, as they say, is yours. ;)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:49 am

thechief wrote:Well, you have your warning. It may, or may not work with your switch. The decision, as they say, is yours. ;)
Others using same model also having this warning or issit only me?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:43 am

If you search this forum (and in the firmware documentation), you will see that the Aztech 600EW can be extremely problematic to upgrade. This is not because of the switch, but it just seems fiddly. I would be surprised if the switch caused you any trouble. And there are many people with 600EWs using RT firmwares on them. However, you have to proceed with great caution - and better have all the debricking tools.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:35 am

thechief wrote:If you search this forum (and in the firmware documentation), you will see that the Aztech 600EW can be extremely problematic to upgrade. This is not because of the switch, but it just seems fiddly. I would be surprised if the switch caused you any trouble. And there are many people with 600EWs using RT firmwares on them. However, you have to proceed with great caution - and better have all the debricking tools.
What do you mean by proceed with great caution?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Jun 16, 2008 9:47 am

darkmage12 wrote:What do you mean by proceed with great caution?
Hope for the best (everything fine), expect the worst (router is bricked).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 10:58 am

I just flash it into the new firmware....strange thing is the login status page says it's connected but i can't surf or download anything what's wrong with it?
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:48 am

Try the Diagnostic tool and see what it says...
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:49 pm

And read + follow the instructions in the firmware docs.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkmage12
Novice
Novice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:04 am

Post by darkmage12 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:22 pm

I think it could be brick. What should i do next?
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4772
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:25 pm

darkmage12 wrote:I think it could be brick. What should i do next?
Start here :-

viewtopic.php?t=961
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
Post Reply