Router Stats Logger

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
rseiler
Regular
Regular
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:54 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by rseiler » Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:07 am

I'm still stumped by how to undo an advanced setting using the program. Unchecking it doesn't do it. I see nothing else.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by thechief » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:12 am

You can always "unsetenv" them manually from telnet.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
sntdavidsc
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:16 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by sntdavidsc » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:11 pm

Hello! First of all sorry for my bad English :)
I am trying to improve my internet connection by using Bit24 command ("Enable 5dB SNR cutback on DS tones 32-83 to improve DS margin") in Advanced tab of router stats logger v1.0.29 .
It is working! but it improves my inernet connection too little per time: my DS increased of 200kbit/s at the end of the 4th time that i've done this step.
so I am wondering if there is any solution to increase the band faster or if there is a command to cutback more than 5db of the normal function of the program.
I hope I explained my question.
looking for your help.
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:49 pm

Hi,
i am trying to use router stats logger with my ar860 and ar860v2 modems. both have latest routertech fw installed.
when connecting to the modem, it says "online" but then is stuck at "getting basic information"

are there any hints solving this issue?

tried windows 8, windows 7, wine, any compatibility modes, etc...


regards
ccube
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Fri Oct 05, 2012 4:21 pm

Anyone using this modems/tools? Someone maintaining this software? Any source codes to make this project alive again?
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by mstombs » Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:51 am

Haven't used for a while, and when I did I guess it will have been XP.

Can you telnet to the router from your PC, using Hyperterminal, puTTy etc. I'm sure the tool logs in over telnet to access the data.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by Neo » Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:05 pm

ccube wrote:Hi,
i am trying to use router stats logger with my ar860 and ar860v2 modems. both have latest routertech fw installed.
when connecting to the modem, it says "online" but then is stuck at "getting basic information"

are there any hints solving this issue?

tried windows 8, windows 7, wine, any compatibility modes, etc...
Hi, I'm the author of the Router Stats Logger (RSL).

I’ve just re-run the RSL under Windows 7 without any compatibility settings enabled and ‘Get Router Info’ works perfectly.

Check your firewall, anti-virus, online protection etc. software is not blocking the RSL. If you’re using ‘Access Control’ on the router, then make sure that Telnet access is enabled for the LAN etc.

See if you have basic Telnet access as mstombs describes above and also try running the following script with the Telnet Scripter and see how far it gets:

Code: Select all

HOST <ROUTER_IP> <PORT>
WAIT "login"
SEND "<USER>\n"
WAIT "password"
SEND "<PASSWORD>\n"
WAIT "#"
SEND "cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_ver \"no_where\"\n"
WAIT "no_where"
SEND "cat /proc/uptime\n"
WAIT "#"
Obviously replace terms in <> with their relevant values.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:16 pm

manual telnet access is workig fine. there is no firewall or antivirus bad. i am a very it-experienced person. so i am stuck in a situation, where i should not be... well.... where do we sart investigaitng? (would love to see/debug your source) ;)
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Mon Oct 08, 2012 4:17 pm

I cannot edit my Post? And why every single post has to be approved? This seems very uneffective to me.

Telnet scripter also does not work, but i dont know what the problem is, because it is a single gui window with no output.
(i really do not like the windows world and its fancy windows)

connecting with the Standard Linux telnet client works fine.

Code: Select all

le@le1558 /lu $ telnet 192.168.25.252
Trying 192.168.25.252...
Connected to 192.168.25.252.
Escape character is '^]'.
RouterTech.AR7RD login: root
Password: 

____________________________________________________________________

 _____    ___   _   _  _____  ____  _____  _____  ____  ____  _   _
|  _  \  / _ \ | | | ||__ __|/  __||  _  \|__ __|/ ___|/  __|| | | |
| (_) ) | / \ || | | |  | |  | |_  | (_) )  | |  | |_  | |   | |_| |
|  _ <  | | | || | | |  | |  |  _| |  _ <   | |  |  _| | |   |  _  |
| | \ \ | \_/ |\ \/ /   | |  | |__ | | \ \  | |  | |__ | |__ | | | |
|_|  \_\ \___/  \__/    |_|  \____||_|  \_\ |_|  \____|\____||_| |_|

                   RouterTech Firmware v2.97
                   https://www.routertech.org
          
     *********************************************************
     *   ROUTERTECH AR7RD ADSL ROUTER (LAN, 1-PORT, USB)     *
     *********************************************************

___________________________________________________________________



BusyBox v1.19.3 (2012-01-30 22:04:56 GMT) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/var # cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_ver
ATM Driver version:[7.05.01.00]
DSL HAL version: [7.05.01.00]
DSP Datapump version: [7.05.00.20] Annex B
SAR HAL version: [01.07.2c]
PDSP Firmware version:[0.54]
Chipset ID: [7300/7300A]
/var # cat /proc/uptime
736914.43 736667.65
/var # 

Edit: so this post is editable and was approved automatically? :D Now very confused....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by Neo » Mon Oct 08, 2012 4:56 pm

ccube wrote:Telnet scripter also does not work, but i dont know what the problem is, because it is a single gui window with no output.
(i really do not like the windows world and its fancy windows)
The log is shown in the GUI when the Telnet Scripter is running. Also, as explained in the readme, you can direct the output into a file if you wish, e.g. from the command line:

Code: Select all

ts.exe /r:router_info_script.txt /o:router_info_out.txt /keep
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:34 pm

Sure there is a log, bitit eems to be stuck at:

Code: Select all

Checking script (clearing output file)
Running script
Opening connection
So, this wont help me any further. I think, it is the same lock as in RSL.
But why this twotools wont workwhile OrbMT and stock telnet are working fine?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by thechief » Mon Oct 08, 2012 9:23 pm

Post the system diagnostics (under the "Tools" menu).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:15 pm

I dont really understand what "Tools" menu you mean. Anyways. I solved my Problem. I found a hidden menu in ts.exe which showed me the winsock debug log (right click onto the readme button(why the hell? please make a button for this))

It showed me, that your applications use a specific network card, which in this case had a 169.x.x.x range ip -> cannot connect to modem
i never saw this before. i think the underlying operating system should decide which NIC to use.

anyways, this seems to be a bug in your tools ;)

---> Disabling this virtual NIC solved all issues and RSL is working fine!


Thanx for your time :))

ccube
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by Neo » Wed Oct 10, 2012 2:37 pm

Thanks for the feedback ccube, I’m glad you were able to resolve the problem.

Several of my utilities use the Winsock API (including WSOCK32.DLL and ws2_32.dll) and they just use first NIC to be enumerated. The assumption is that most systems have a single NIC, I wouldn't call that a bug :) ; no particular NIC model is hard coded into the RSL. I may add the ability to select a specific network adapter if this is a common problem.

BTW my software doesn’t install any virtual adapters, in case anyone had that impression! :o Also the 169… IP range is usually indicative of an invalid IP from Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) e.g. the adaptor can’t get one from the router’s DHCP.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
ccube
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 9:44 pm

Re: Router Stats Logger

Post by ccube » Sat Oct 13, 2012 12:14 pm

Sure, this should not be misunderstood.
I installed a ms loopback dvice with a special HW-address, which is what I need for a bad software licence. this adapter has this no-ip ip :))

Interesting with that winsock api. just knowing unix sockets, which behave very different i think ;)
Post Reply