Forum search errors

All errors or issues on the website/forums should be reported here and will be investigated. Support questions about how to use/access features not documented in the forum FAQ and discussion about the site forums are also welcome here, but please read this thread before posting such items.
Locked
User avatar
eMuNiX
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 901
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:02 am
Contact:

Forum search errors

Post by eMuNiX » Thu May 25, 2006 11:54 am

I noticed last evening that I can perform a search okay but when I click on the topic I get an error:- “The server has experienced a temporary error. If the problem persists please contact website admin and be sure to mention what you were trying to access at the time.” At first I thought this was might be because I am using a beta version of linux with a beta version of Opera, so I tried it again today at work this is using a fairly new install of XP with Opera 8.54 and I still get the same error. Obviously this renders search mainly useless for me. :cry:
Image
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Thu May 25, 2006 12:01 pm

Works for me (when I remember to actually use it). I'm using FF in windows XP pro. Have also used IE7 without any problem.

Can you try something other than Opera?
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Thu May 25, 2006 12:07 pm

Works for me with IE5 and XP :)
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Thu May 25, 2006 12:13 pm

Works in Opera 7.54, IE6 and FF all in WinXP :)

Could it have been during a scheduled backup? Or maybe just a timeout (due to a large number of results)? What search terms/does it make any difference?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
eMuNiX
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 901
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:02 am
Contact:

Post by eMuNiX » Thu May 25, 2006 12:49 pm

Tried again using 'opera' as my search term and it is fine, by process of elimination the word that causes the problem is "telnet", oh and it borks in IE6 with that word too.
Image
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Thu May 25, 2006 12:52 pm

telnet search work for me..... :?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Thu May 25, 2006 12:54 pm

Search worked for me, but clicking on the topic returned gave the error described.
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
eMuNiX
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 901
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:02 am
Contact:

Post by eMuNiX » Thu May 25, 2006 12:55 pm

Steve wrote:Search worked for me, but clicking on the topic returned gave the error described.
<<that's what I said :?
Image
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Thu May 25, 2006 12:56 pm

It's because there are certain keywords that are identified as potentially harmful/active commands by the system. These include "tftp", "wget" etc...we have been compiling a list of these keywords and then Kieran will try and find a solution :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Thu May 25, 2006 1:01 pm

interesting thing after a search for telnet

GART2-4114
[ Goto page: 1, 2, 3 ]

if you click on the title (GART2-4114 in this example)you get an error if you click on a page ( 1,2 or 3) it works properly !

searching "nmap" "ftp" and "wget" appears OK ("" only for posting search ok without )
(except cant post those words without the quotes !)
But can 'post' telnet without quotes
Last edited by biro on Thu May 25, 2006 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Thu May 25, 2006 1:21 pm

I think it's because telnet was fixed for posting but the "&highlight=telnet" that gets appended to the URL still generates an error because the viewtopic.php hasn't been 'fixed' with regard to the highlight value ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Thu May 25, 2006 2:21 pm

eMuNiX wrote:
Steve wrote:Search worked for me, but clicking on the topic returned gave the error described.
<<that's what I said :?
I know... :? I was confirming the same happened in FF and IE7 etc. :wink:
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2666
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Fri Jul 14, 2006 5:15 pm

This is a known issue and a message is now dispalyed along with the standard server error to indicate that a word in your post/search/link may have caused the error. Locked.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
Locked