Text size in IE doesn't work

All errors or issues on the website/forums should be reported here and will be investigated. Support questions about how to use/access features not documented in the forum FAQ and discussion about the site forums are also welcome here, but please read this thread before posting such items.
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Text size in IE doesn't work

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon May 29, 2006 11:50 am

How easy would it be to have our forum pages "work" with the IE "View>Text Size>" options ?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2666
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Mon May 29, 2006 12:04 pm

We use valid relative CSS; this means that an increase in text size in your browser will work and all text will increase/decrease in proportion. If it doesn't work its the fault of your browser..... it works in FF ;)
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon May 29, 2006 12:19 pm

Well it doesn't work on my IE6.0.2 installation - so can any other IE users confirm if it works for them please ? Thanks :wink:

EDIT: I should perhaps mention that it DOES work on other sites such as Google..... :?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon May 29, 2006 12:32 pm

Works in FF but not in IE 6.029 :shrug:

Since this is not a suggestion as such I shall split some posts off to a new thread methinks :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2666
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Mon May 29, 2006 1:10 pm

The thing is, as IE isn't standards compliant, I really don't know what hacks to do that would fix this problem. The fact it works on google doesn't mean that if we employ what they do it will automatically work, because the context is different and so IE will treat it is different. Is the default text size inappropriate in any way?
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon May 29, 2006 1:23 pm

Knowing Shoto, it's just him wanting the text size bigger I think...does it work on other phpbb forums? I've just tried it on another phpbb forum and IE seems to have the same 'bug' (they may call it a feature).
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon May 29, 2006 1:46 pm

Doesn't work on an SMF power BB either.....

Default text size is "almost" o.k. for me (depending on what I've had to drink :wink: ) but sometimes at 1600x1200 it's a little small so on other sites I use the larger text sizes (when it works :wink: )

....I'm getting my eyes tested soon anyway so probably won't have a problem after that :lol:
Last edited by Shotokan101 on Mon May 29, 2006 2:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Mon May 29, 2006 1:49 pm

no prizes for guessing why that might be dimming :wink:
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon May 29, 2006 1:51 pm

Steve wrote:no prizes for guessing why that might be dimming :wink:
Might I remind you steve that it's YOU who's sending me a trial copy of WW6 :P
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2666
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Mon May 29, 2006 1:52 pm

You could always try changing the screen resolution :roll:
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Mon May 29, 2006 1:54 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:
Steve wrote:no prizes for guessing why that might be dimming :wink:
Might I remind you steve that it's YOU who's sending me a trial copy of WW6 :P
:whistle: :zip2:
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Mon May 29, 2006 1:55 pm

..or try moving closer to the screen?
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon May 29, 2006 1:55 pm

Kieran wrote:You could always try changing the screen resolution :roll:
:rofl: :rofls: :banghead:

...and that's your head Kieran - not mine :lol:

....I've just tried it in standard VGA mode too - very impressive :twisted:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Mon May 29, 2006 1:59 pm

Steve wrote:..or try moving closer to the screen?
But my nose hurts already Steve :cry:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon May 29, 2006 2:04 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:sometimes at 166x1200 it's a little small
No wonder...166! That would be rather distorted surely :rofl:
Attachments
166x1200.jpg
166 by 1200
(11.69 KiB) Downloaded 717 times
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Locked