FireFox 2 and login

All errors or issues on the website/forums should be reported here and will be investigated. Support questions about how to use/access features not documented in the forum FAQ and discussion about the site forums are also welcome here, but please read this thread before posting such items.
Locked
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

FireFox 2 and login

Post by SyBorg » Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:58 am

No matter what I do I just can't login to the Forum with FF 2 today. No error message, I just get returned to the home page. IE works fine.
It makes no difference if I tell it to remember me or not. No, it's not my password.

Any thoughts?
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:12 am

No problem for me running on XP pro.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061010 Firefox/2.0
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:29 am

biro wrote:No problem for me running on XP pro.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.8.1) Gecko/20061010 Firefox/2.0
Same setup as me. Still no joy. I've tried to log out from IE to see if it doesn't like being connected from both (although this hasn't been an issue in the past) but that didn't help. Very odd.
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:31 am

Is there a maximum number of allowed clients and IP addresses or something? I was just looking to see how many IP addresses I have used and I see quite a few (thanks to dynamic IP addresses and travelling).
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:35 am

SyBorg wrote:Is there a maximum number of allowed clients and IP addresses or something? I was just looking to see how many IP addresses I have used and I see quite a few (thanks to dynamic IP addresses and travelling).
Thats nothing I have 3 or 4 times as many IP's listed as you ! (Dynamic home and work)

Edit currently logged in on FF2 and IE7 (on same PC).
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:46 am

This is a little bit odd. :?
I've been able to login using FF through the IE Tab plugin. So I'm currently able to login in IE, FF (using an IE plugin) but not 'native' FF on the same machine.
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:48 am

OK, I am in. Had to clear all 'private information' from FF2 and it worked. No idea why. Can cookies corrupt?
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:41 am

SyBorg wrote:OK, I am in. Had to clear all 'private information' from FF2 and it worked. No idea why. Can cookies corrupt?
Definitely - I'd kill for a Cookie right now....... :lol:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:00 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:
Definitely - I'd kill for a Cookie right now....... :lol:
:rofls:
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Steve
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:34 am

Post by Steve » Fri Oct 27, 2006 8:20 pm

:cheers: Briliant. LOL
He ached all over. It wasn't just that his brain was writing cheques that his body couldn't cash. It had gone beyond that. Now his feet were borrowing money that his legs hadn't got, and his back muscles were looking for loose change under the sofa cushions.
- Terry Pratchett

www.bliss.org.uk
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2665
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:52 pm

Thread locked as issue resolved.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
Locked