Anyone else having issues with auto login?

All errors or issues on the website/forums should be reported here and will be investigated. Support questions about how to use/access features not documented in the forum FAQ and discussion about the site forums are also welcome here, but please read this thread before posting such items.
Locked
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Anyone else having issues with auto login?

Post by SyBorg » Fri Dec 08, 2006 3:35 pm

As the title implies I'm not getting logged in automatically when visiting now. This is despite defining routertech.org in the 'always allow cookies' link, ticking auto logon etc. I'm using IE6.

Any ideas why? Every other site, forum etc appears to work correctly. I would normally try installing FF2 but this laptop has just been rebuilt (coincidence?) and I'm getting problems when I install a lot of non-'work standard' software.
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:18 pm

Have you tried rebooting and resetting to defaults ? :lol:

Sorry Sy - couldn't resist it :oops:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:21 pm

:roll:

Yes. Tried that.
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:24 pm

Not using IPV6 I suppose ?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:43 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:Not using IPV6 I suppose ?
Should I move that to the Jokes thread?

Sorry. No I'm not.

I am wondering if my laptop has caught chicken pox from my eldest daughter who developed it this morning....

If no one else is getting this problem it's not a forum issue and I'll just add it to the list of 'odd things that happen on my work computer'. It's a long list :(
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:56 pm

The IPV6 just struck achord in my mnd that's all - wan't being (intentionally) funny :D

What about AV and Firewalls etc. tried with them disabled ?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:09 pm

Have had it from time to time, think mailny on home PC win2k FF1.5, But thought may have just been my messed up windows.
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Fri Dec 08, 2006 8:57 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:The IPV6 just struck achord in my mnd that's all - wan't being (intentionally) funny :D

What about AV and Firewalls etc. tried with them disabled ?
Software Firewall not allowed on this machine. In theory all connections to the Internet must be via the work VPN then 'out' through the work Firewalls. In theory :wink:

AV realtime protection can't be disabled, all the options are removed. I can totally uninstall the app but I'm trying to be good.

Anyway I think I've fixed it. When trying yesterday I had removed all Temporary Internet files (including cookies etc) through IE and it hadn't helped. Just now I manually removed a cookie in format <id>@routertech[1].txt and logging in has created a new one in format <id>@www.routertech[2].txt. Not sure if the format change is significant but it appears to be working now anyway.

Thanks for the sense checking guys :)
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2670
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Tue Feb 06, 2007 3:23 pm

Ok, this seems not to be a forum issue or bug so I'm closing this.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
Locked