The independent technical support site for all things networking!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: clone mac address to use wifi?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2015 11:59 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 5:43 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, I am trying to connect to the wifi at work so I can watch the news and browse during lunch. My site no longer has the IT people as they have been relocated to another state . The IT guy that was there before helped us set up our devices. Mine was an android tablet. My tablet was so slow it was unusable. I recently got a better android phone so I am trying to get on the internet from it.

I know the password and everything, however, my phone cannot connect but my tablet still can (as everybody else's devices that are set up before), which made me think the wifi is set up to restrict the MAC addresses. The computer people are no longer there so no help. I guess if that is the case, the only way my phone can connect to the wifi is by "cloning" the MAC address from the tablet (I don't plan to use the tablet anyway). From what I know, i can either root my android phone to change the MAC, or get a travel router and change the MAC address, and try to connect from there.

I am leaning toward the second option, and I am thinking about getting the TP link nano router (TL-WR702N) because I read that it allows you to change the WAN MAC address out of the box. However, I haven't found any information whether or not it can be set up for that purpose (and I thought it was the only purpose to have such a router). So before I move too far, I am hoping for some pointers on how to approach this matter.

I am not hacking any system. i checked with my supervisor that it was cool to try. My coworkers with phones set up from before use this wifi all the time.

I sincerely appreciate for any help that I can get. Many thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: clone mac address to use wifi?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:57 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Posts: 4768
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Presumably the remote site IT people still offer you IT support ? - an you not just contact them and supply your new MAC address and get the existing setup connection details changed ?

Jim

_________________
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: clone mac address to use wifi?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 6:10 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 6:00 am
Posts: 4
If you really want to use MAC address filtering to define a list of devices and their MAC addresses and administer the list of devices that are allowed on your network, feel free. Some people actually enjoy this sort of management on some level. But MAC address filtering provides no real boost to your Wi-Fi security, so you shouldn’t feel compelled to use it. Most people shouldn’t bother with MAC address filtering, and — if they do — should know it’s not really a security feature.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: clone mac address to use wifi?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 11:02 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Posts: 4768
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Nice bump to a ten year old thread ;)

Happy New Year Folks :)

Jim

_________________
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB & WordPress     Hosted by Kieran O'Shea     Site Code © 2005-2011 Kieran O'Shea     All site contents © 2005-2011 RouterTech - All rights reserved     Valid HTML     Valid CSS     Graphics by Neo