RT Firmware: Access Control Settings doesn’t Save

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
Dorcots
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: UK

RT Firmware: Access Control Settings doesn’t Save

Post by Dorcots » Sun Nov 25, 2007 12:10 pm

I am running RouterTech’s “TNETW1350A release” firmware (Oct 2007) on a SWART2-54125 router and cannot get any Access Control settings to save. When I select ‘Apply’, the screen returns to its initial settings.

‘Restore Defaults’ does not help.

I have performed a ‘Backup Configuration’, examined ‘config.bin’ and noticed that the changes make were saved in the second instance <catagoryH> (the one with out ‘description’). Seems surprising to me that there are two instances in this way.

Is this a bug?
Last edited by Dorcots on Sun Nov 25, 2007 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RT Firmware: Access Control Settings don’t Save

Post by thechief » Sun Nov 25, 2007 5:15 pm

Dorcots wrote:Is this a bug?
Yes.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
ItalianJob
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:15 am

Re: RT Firmware: Access Control Settings doesn’t Save

Post by ItalianJob » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:29 pm

Dorcots wrote:I am running RouterTech’s “TNETW1350A release” firmware (Oct 2007) on a SWART2-54125 router and cannot get any Access Control settings to save. When I select ‘Apply’, the screen returns to its initial settings.
Same bug here with a Bewan 700G RoHS and last (v3.7.0a-w1.0.6) BeWAN firmware. The chip is TNETW1350A too.

It's annoying. Will it be corrected in a future RT firmware ?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:30 pm

It is a bug in the core logic. Without the source code to the core logic, it is impossible to fix.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
ItalianJob
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 11:15 am

Post by ItalianJob » Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:38 pm

Thanks for the quick answer :wink:
Dorcots
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: UK

Post by Dorcots » Sat Jan 12, 2008 2:20 am

I have now found a work around to this fault (for the RouterTech firmware) as follows:
- Obtain the current router configuration as a file
- Convert the resulting .bin file to an .xml file using cfgconv.exe
- In the first instance of CategoryH, change the settings as required
- Convert the resulting .xml file to a .bin file
- Send the revised configuration to the router.

I wanted remote Telnet access and so I changed the following settings from 0 to 1:
- remote_mgmt > wan > remote_telnet > state
- acl_state

I also set IP addresses in acl > IP0 etc. Make sure you include your main LAN PC in this list so that you do not lock yourself out.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:38 pm

Glad you found a solution :)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
DECKARD
Novice
Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:37 pm

Post by DECKARD » Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:17 pm

Dorcots wrote:I have now found a work around to this fault (for the RouterTech firmware) as follows:
- Obtain the current router configuration as a file
- Convert the resulting .bin file to an .xml file using cfgconv.exe
- In the first instance of CategoryH, change the settings as required
- Convert the resulting .xml file to a .bin file
- Send the revised configuration to the router.

I wanted remote Telnet access and so I changed the following settings from 0 to 1:
- remote_mgmt > wan > remote_telnet > state
- acl_state

I also set IP addresses in acl > IP0 etc. Make sure you include your main LAN PC in this list so that you do not lock yourself out.
Hi m8s!

If i understood correctly, you wanted to access your router from the WAN, please correct me if i'm wrong.

I want to connect to my router using SSH.

best regards,
deckard
Dorcots
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: UK

Post by Dorcots » Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:20 am

DECKARD wrote:I want to connect to my router using SSH.
Instead of changing
  • ... > remote_mgmt > wan > remote_telnet > state
from 0 to 1, change
  • ... > remote_mgmt > wan > remote_ssh > state
That should work.

There is one limitation that I have found. Once you enable the feature, you must provide IP addresses for all locations from which you will be gaining access (WAN and LAN). But you can only configure specific IP addresses (up to 16). I tried 0.0.0.0 but it was ignored. So I have been able to gain access from work (a static IP address) but have no chance when visiting someone's house.

I am using telnet to use the wakelan command to send a Magic Packet to my PC. I have changed my router password but perhaps I should be learning about ssh for better security.
DECKARD
Novice
Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:37 pm

Post by DECKARD » Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:25 am

Dorcots, thanks for the tips!

If u want to use SSH just go to google and search for Putty. It uses Port 22.

If it's not possible to use address insted of ip it's not going to work. And problems to get access to the router in the Lan, you have to provide ip also?

deckard
Dorcots
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: UK

Post by Dorcots » Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:13 am

DECKARD wrote:And problems to get access to the router in the Lan, you have to provide ip also?deckard
Yes, you have include the IP address of each PC on your LAN that will be viewing/editing the router.
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:52 am

Another way ( for ANY WAN IP) can be found here.
How active the remote web admin ?
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
DECKARD
Novice
Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:37 pm

Post by DECKARD » Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:02 am

biro wrote:Another way ( for ANY WAN IP) can be found here.
How active the remote web admin ?
Working! Thanks m8!

deckard
Dorcots
Novice
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: UK

Post by Dorcots » Mon Jan 28, 2008 1:24 am

biro wrote:Another way ( for ANY WAN IP) can be found here.
How active the remote web admin ?
Biro, Mine’s working too, thanks. As I half expected, I had to remove all the IP addresses from the Access Control page.
Post Reply