DLINK dsl 320t

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
darkon11
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:44 pm

DLINK dsl 320t

Post by darkon11 » Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:25 pm

I have a DLINK dsl 320t with the latest (V3.10B01T01.EU.20070628) FW.
Chip should be the TNETD7300EZDW
What routertech FW can I put on (2.6 ?) and what version ?

Thanks.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:27 pm

Run the RUC, as the docs say.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkon11
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:44 pm

Post by darkon11 » Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:40 pm

thechief wrote:Run the RUC, as the docs say.
RUC won't start (any version).
I'm under XP64 with many services disabled, does it need a specific service ?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:57 pm

Dunno.

If you're running XP64, I would advise great caution. The debricking tools (pctool, tiupgrade) are all Win32 programs and have not (as far as I am aware) been verified to work with XP64. Until you can verify this, I would not advise you to try and change your firmware at all.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
darkon11
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:44 pm

Post by darkon11 » Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:21 pm

thechief wrote:Dunno.

If you're running XP64, I would advise great caution. The debricking tools (pctool, tiupgrade) are all Win32 programs and have not (as far as I am aware) been verified to work with XP64. Until you can verify this, I would not advise you to try and change your firmware at all.
Pretty strange.
PCtool and tiupugrade work well.

Is there any other way to know what FW to use ?
I heard of people with my modem that have routertech FW on with no problem.
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:30 pm

darkon11 wrote:
thechief wrote:Run the RUC, as the docs say.
RUC won't start (any version).
I'm under XP64 with many services disabled, does it need a specific service ?
Do you meet all the prerequisites for the RUC? Read the readme file?
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Sep 13, 2008 9:14 pm

darkon11 wrote:
thechief wrote:Dunno.

If you're running XP64, I would advise great caution. The debricking tools (pctool, tiupgrade) are all Win32 programs and have not (as far as I am aware) been verified to work with XP64. Until you can verify this, I would not advise you to try and change your firmware at all.
Pretty strange.
PCtool and tiupugrade work well.
Ok, I'll take your word for it. ;)
darkon11 wrote:Is there any other way to know what FW to use ?
I heard of people with my modem that have routertech FW on with no problem.
Post the output of "cat /proc/ticfg/env".
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
giacobbi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:12 am

Post by giacobbi » Sun Sep 14, 2008 8:38 am

I heard of people with my modem that have routertech FW on with no problem. ]



I have a DSL-320T with RT 2.60 perfectly working; the version to download is:
routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-1port-firmware-20080723.zip

The only problem : to have all the LEDs working I had to set 'setenv led_conf led.g300t' and not 'led.g320t'.

Regards.
libit
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:03 pm

Re: DLINK dsl 320t

Post by libit » Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:17 am

darkon11 wrote:I have a DLINK dsl 320t with the latest (V3.10B01T01.EU.20070628) FW.
Chip should be the TNETD7300EZDW
What routertech FW can I put on (2.6 ?) and what version ?

Thanks.
I've been using routertech 2.3 for several months on my 320t and everything works fine. I'm going to upgrade to 2.6 today.
If you still have the original FW, can you please save you led.conf before upgrading and post it somewhere (i've lost my led.conf backup).
darkon11
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 2:44 pm

Post by darkon11 » Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:06 pm

giacobbi wrote:
I heard of people with my modem that have routertech FW on with no problem. ]



I have a DSL-320T with RT 2.60 perfectly working; the version to download is:
routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-1port-firmware-20080723.zip

The only problem : to have all the LEDs working I had to set 'setenv led_conf led.g300t' and not 'led.g320t'.

Regards.
Thanks

What procedure did you use to download the FW?
Did you use pc-tool ?
Did you use a script with it ?
I'm a bit confused with the MTDs
giacobbi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:12 am

Post by giacobbi » Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:39 pm

What procedure did you use to download the FW?
Did you use pc-tool ?
Did you use a script with it ?
I'm a bit confused with the MTDs
For first thing it's better to change the IP address of the bootloader, in the case the 320T should not boot properly. (the IP address is the value of IPA in the env variables).

You must access the DSL-320T with telnet (user : root - passw: your password ); then

cat /proc/ticfg/env (list all the env variables);

You will see (among the other env values) IPA 5.8.8.8 or some other value; I prefer setting it to 192.168.1.1 with this command:

echo IPA 192.168.1.1 > /proc/ticfg/env.

You can check the new IPA repeating:

cat /proc/ticfg/env

Unzip the file routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-1port-firmware-20080723.zip; you will find the firmware RouterTech_3.6.0D_20080723_2.60_AR7RD-1Port_psbl_firmware.upgrade.img

Then you must access the Web page of the 320T that should be 192.168.1.1 ( I set my PC IP address as static 192.168.1.2 - mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1).

Use the function 'upgrade firmware' giving the name of the Routertech firmware and you'll have a RT 2.60 modded 320T that you can access giving user: Admin - password: Admin

I used this procedure with various new Dlink 320T; if yours has a modified config reset it to factory default before upgrading.

The upgrade procedure varies the MTD0 and MTD1 values according to the size of kernel and filesystem (that are present in the single image firmware).

With another D-Link modem (300T) it isn't possible to use the Web upgrade firmware procedure so I used the ftp - bootloader procedure (switch on the modem - wait 2-3 secs and ftp 192.168.1.1 with user-passw adam2-adam2) and then enter the commands on the keyboard - (you can of course create a script and launch it with ftp).

Pc-tool - Tiupgrade and others are just front end programs that use ftp to connect to the bootloader (adam2 or pspboot).
Last edited by giacobbi on Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:41 pm, edited 6 times in total.
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by mstombs » Mon Sep 22, 2008 8:41 pm

giacobbi wrote:Unzip the file routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-1port-firmware-20080723.zip; you will find the firmware RouterTech_3.6.0D_20080723_2.60_AR7RD-1Port_Adam2_firmware.upgrade.img
I think you may like to update this - that firmware file name is not correct!
giacobbi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 6:12 am

Post by giacobbi » Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:44 am

I think you may like to update this - that firmware file name is not correct!
Sorry I was in a hurry and looked in a wrong folder.

The correct firmware name is :

RouterTech_3.6.0D_20080723_2.60_AR7RD-1Port_psbl_firmware.upgrade.img

It is the version for Pspboot bootloader; the version I quoted in my post is for Adam2 bootloader (present in DSL-300T/302T).
Post Reply