Internal communication error. Exiting

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Internal communication error. Exiting

Post by BootP » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:51 pm

Hi there,

i've a problem with routertech firmware 2.8.

The Upgrade was succesfull, but now i can't go to "System -- Run Command" and i can't enter "RT Configurations and System Diagnostics"
Every time i get this "Internal communication error. Exiting." Message.
Restore Deafults does not help, flashing the 2.8 firmware again does not help, too.
I don't know what causes this problem !!

Can someone help me ?


greetings, bootP
brylok1981
Regular
Regular
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 11:58 pm

Post by brylok1981 » Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:16 pm

User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:29 am

The problem normally happens when the router thinks you've connected from the WAN rather than from the LAN. What is your router's IP address?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:42 am

Hi,

Router IP Adress is: 192.168.1.1 (standard)

no WAN Connection at the moment.
Do you think the problem is that i have no WAN connection established ?
sorry for my bad english...
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:23 am

Here is my System Log and my Gateway System Information, maybe that helps to filter out the problem.
I use the AR now as a pure Modem/Bridge without DHCP behind my WLAN Router.
WAN Connection up.
ADSL2+ Connection up.
IP: 192.168.254.252

"Internal communication error. Exiting." message is still there.
If u need anything else, let me know.
Attachments
system log, gateway system information.zip
(1.08 KiB) Downloaded 151 times
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:12 pm

Login to the router via telnet or ssh, and supply the outputs of these commands:

Code: Select all

printenv
/sbin/ifconfig
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:16 pm

/var # printenv
BUILD_OPS 0x301
bootloaderVersion 1.4.0.4
ProductID AR7RD
HWRevision Unknown
SerialNumber none
IPA 192.168.1.1
MODETTY0 38400,n,8,1,hw
MODETTY1 38400,n,8,1,hw
BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
HWA_HRNDIS 00:30:54:00:34:58
mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3 0x90010000,0x90020000
StaticBuffer 120
MAC_PORT 0
MEMSZ 0x00800000
FLASHSZ 0x00200000
CPUFREQ 211968000
MIPSFREQ 211968000
SYSFREQ 105984000
PROMPT (psbl)
autopvc_enable 1
DSL_BIT_TMODE 1
DSL_UPG_DONE 1
vcc_encaps0 0.0
vcc_encaps1 0.0
vcc_encaps2 0.0
vcc_encaps3 0.0
vcc_encaps4 0.0
vcc_encaps5 0.0
vcc_encaps6 0.0
vcc_encaps7 0.0
HWA_0 00:30:54:CF:8C:8A
HWA_3 00:30:54:CF:8C:8B
mtd4 0x90020000,0x90200000
DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_1 0x00000000
enable_margin_retrain 0
mtd1 0x90020090,0x90097000
mtd0 0x90097000,0x90200000
usb_vid 0x0451
usb_pid 0x6060
HWA_RNDIS 00:E0:A6:66:41:EB
modulation 0xff
DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_0 0x00000000
DSL_PHY_CNTL_0 0x00000000

/var # /sbin/ifconfig
br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:54:CF:8C:8A
inet addr:192.168.254.252 Bcast:192.168.254.255 Mask:255
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5134 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8038 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:400769 (391.3 KiB) TX bytes:6877472 (6.5 MiB)

br1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:54:CF:8C:8A
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:36471 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:64882 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:4181289 (3.9 MiB) TX bytes:67905751 (64.7 MiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

nas0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:54:CF:8C:8B
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:56845 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31321 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:60232491 (57.4 MiB) TX bytes:4020894 (3.8 MiB)

/var #
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:21 pm

Connect your PC directly to the router running the RouterTech firmware.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:37 pm

@chief: Thanks for help !!

I'm now connected directly to the Modem/Router via Ethernet.
But the problem is still there.

How can i delete everything from RT in the NVRAM ?
What can i do anymore ?

Code: Select all

/var # printenv
BUILD_OPS       0x301
bootloaderVersion       1.4.0.4
ProductID       AR7RD
HWRevision      Unknown
SerialNumber    none
IPA     192.168.1.1
MODETTY0        38400,n,8,1,hw
MODETTY1        38400,n,8,1,hw
BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
HWA_HRNDIS      00:30:54:00:34:58
mtd2    0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3    0x90010000,0x90020000
StaticBuffer    120
MAC_PORT        0
MEMSZ   0x00800000
FLASHSZ 0x00200000
CPUFREQ 211968000
MIPSFREQ        211968000
SYSFREQ 105984000
PROMPT  (psbl)
autopvc_enable  1
DSL_BIT_TMODE   1
DSL_UPG_DONE    1
vcc_encaps0     0.0
vcc_encaps1     0.0
vcc_encaps2     0.0
vcc_encaps3     0.0
vcc_encaps4     0.0
vcc_encaps5     0.0
vcc_encaps6     0.0
vcc_encaps7     0.0
HWA_0   00:30:54:CF:8C:8A
HWA_3   00:30:54:CF:8C:8B
mtd4    0x90020000,0x90200000
DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_1      0x00000000
enable_margin_retrain   0
mtd1    0x90020090,0x90097000
mtd0    0x90097000,0x90200000
usb_vid 0x0451
usb_pid 0x6060
HWA_RNDIS       00:E0:A6:66:41:EB
modulation      0xff
DSL_FEATURE_CNTL_0      0x00000000
DSL_PHY_CNTL_0  0x00000000
/var #

/var # /sbin/ifconfig
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:54:CF:8C:8A
          inet addr:192.168.254.252  Bcast:192.168.254.255  Mask:255.
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:147 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:9490 (9.2 KiB)  TX bytes:34935 (34.1 KiB)

br1       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

br2       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:54:CF:8C:8A
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:577 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:603 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:68969 (67.3 KiB)  TX bytes:235110 (229.5 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

nas0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:54:CF:8C:8B
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:457 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:431 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:193863 (189.3 KiB)  TX bytes:63299 (61.8 KiB)

/var #
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:03 pm

Wow, i have tested an other PC/ethernet adapter and with this one i don't get any (error) message.
I can run "Optimise ram" and "RT Configurations" now. :D

Can u tell me what's wrong with my first ethernet controller ?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:06 pm

BootP wrote:Can u tell me what's wrong with my first ethernet controller ?
Don't know.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4775
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:10 pm

BootP wrote:Wow, i have tested an other PC/ethernet adapter and with this one i don't get any (error) message.
I can run "Optimise ram" and "RT Configurations" now. :D

Can u tell me what's wrong with my first ethernet controller ?
ANy obvious differneces between the S/W environments on the two PC's ? - e.g. O/S - TCP IP V6/V4 - Antivirus etc. ?

Jim
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:34 pm

First PC (Problem PC) is running Win XP Prof SP3 TCP IP v4.
Second PC is running vista 32-bit TCP IP v4 (v6 is disabled).

First ethernet adapter (win xp): Realtek RTL-8139-PCI-Fast Ethernet-NIC
Second ethernet adapter(vista): Marvell Yukon 88E809 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

What i don't understand is that the Realtek adapter haven't any problems before i upgrade to 2.8.
Somewhere must be a "little" Problem.

I would like to fix it, but i don't know where....
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:42 pm

BootP wrote:What i don't understand is that the Realtek adapter haven't any problems before i upgrade to 2.8.
There has always been a problem. You just never discovered it because it was never exposed. The problem that you are having should not happen. The RT firmware only responds to information supplied to it by the browser that you are using for the web configuration. So somebody somewhere is supplying "wrong" or incomplete information. I would be surprised if it was the Realtek card. It is most likely your browser - but it could be anything else on that PC. Try clearing the browser cache, and try other browsers.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
BootP
Novice
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:36 pm
Location: Germany

Post by BootP » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:31 pm

I think it's something in my OS/System,
because I try it with Firefox and Opera.

But at the moment i'm happy, because it's works now with my second PC.
Maybe i can filter out the Problem, the next days.
I will post it here if i find out something new.

Keep it up Routertech !! :wink:
Post Reply