RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 18, 2011 7:34 am

If Dlink works better for you, then use Dlink.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
felixmarra
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:25 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by felixmarra » Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:09 am

thechief wrote:If Dlink works better for you, then use Dlink.
I thought it could be interesting for u to investigate the problem, I don't like dlink firmware, it is several years that I use the routertech and I was interested in using it.

DSL speed is not a big problem, although it is 1mbit less, the main issue is the wifi -> ethernet speed.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:08 am

felixmarra wrote:
thechief wrote:If Dlink works better for you, then use Dlink.
I thought it could be interesting for u to investigate the problem, I don't like dlink firmware, it is several years that I use the routertech and I was interested in using it.
Well, there is no reason that I know of why there should be a wireless problem, and nothing you've said so far has given any clues as to what the problem might be. But if you are comparing Dlink to RouterTech, then everything needs to be the same - same wifi channel, same encryption, etc. For me, changing from the default channel 11 to channel 1 did wonders for my wireless bandwidth. You can try other channels too. You might also want to look at the output of "dmesg" to see whether there are any clues.
felixmarra wrote:DSL speed is not a big problem, although it is 1mbit less.
Reported connection speed is not necessarily the same thing as actual DSL performance. You will need to use something like speedtest.net to check the actual DSL speeds.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
felixmarra
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:25 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by felixmarra » Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:32 am

thechief wrote:Well, there is no reason that I know of why there should be a wireless problem, and nothing you've said so far has given any clues as to what the problem might be. But if you are comparing Dlink to RouterTech, then everything needs to be the same - same wifi channel, same encryption, etc.
yes, everything in the same way.

This morning I tried again with both d-link and routertech 2.96: no encryption, access control over mac address, same distance of my laptop and same position of the router.

dlink = 2,8MB/sec
RT = 1MB/sec
For me, changing from the default channel 11 to channel 1 did wonders for my wireless bandwidth. You can try other channels too.
I tried all channel, from 1 to 11 turning off the other wifi, no change.
You might also want to look at the output of "dmesg" to see whether there are any clues.
in telenet? typing dmesg?

doing in this way I have a lot of "ip_nat_mangle_udp_packet: undersized packet" and that is all.
Reported connection speed is not necessarily the same thing as actual DSL performance. You will need to use something like speedtest.net to check the actual DSL speeds.
that is why i don't pay attention to it
felixmarra
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:25 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by felixmarra » Mon Jul 18, 2011 12:36 pm

felixmarra wrote: in telenet? typing dmesg?

doing in this way I have a lot of "ip_nat_mangle_udp_packet: undersized packet" and that is all.
sorry, I was with 2.95...

now with 2.96 :

BusyBox v1.18.4 (2011-05-02 01:21:28 BST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

/var # dmesg
CPU revision is: 00018448
Primary instruction cache 16kb, linesize 16 bytes (4 ways)
Primary data cache 16kb, linesize 16 bytes (4 ways)
Number of TLB entries 16.
Linux version 2.4.17_mvl21-malta-mips_fp_le (developers at RouterTech dot Org) #
1 Mon May 2 01:19:26 BST 2011
Determined physical RAM map:
memory: 14000000 @ 00000000 (reserved)
memory: 00020000 @ 14000000 (ROM data)
memory: 00fe0000 @ 14020000 (usable)
On node 0 totalpages: 4096
zone(0): 4096 pages.
zone(1): 0 pages.
zone(2): 0 pages.
Kernel command line:
calculating r4koff... 000b71b0(750000)
CPU frequency 150.00 MHz
Calibrating delay loop... 149.91 BogoMIPS
Freeing Adam2 reserved memory [0x14001000,0x0001f000]
Memory: 14092k/16384k available (1713k kernel code, 2292k reserved, 131k data, 6
4k init)
Dentry-cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Buffer-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
Page-cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Checking for 'wait' instruction... unavailable.
POSIX conformance testing by UNIFIX
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
TI Optimizations: Allocating TI-Cached Memory Pool.
Using 120 Buffers for TI-Cached Memory Pool.
DEBUG: Using Hybrid Mode.
NSP Optimizations: Succesfully allocated TI-Cached Memory Pool.
Initializing RT netlink socket
Starting kswapd
Disabling the Out Of Memory Killer
devfs: v1.7 (20011216) Richard Gooch (rgooch@atnf.csiro.au)
devfs: boot_options: 0x1
squashfs: version 3.1 (2006/08/19) Phillip Lougher, lzma support by McMCC
Adam2 environment variables API installed.
pty: 32 Unix98 ptys configured
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with no serial options enabled
ttyS00 at 0xa8610e00 (irq = 15) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0xa8610f00 (irq = 16) is a 16550A
Vlynq CONFIG_MIPS_AVALANCHE_VLYNQ_PORTS=2
Vlynq Device vlynq0 registered with minor no 63 as misc device. Result=0
Vlynq instance:0 Link UP
Vlynq Device vlynq1 registered with minor no 62 as misc device. Result=0
VLYNQ 1 : init failed
cpu_freq = 150000000
block: 64 slots per queue, batch=16
DEBUG: Initializing the voice port management module.
DEBUG: Initialization of the voice port management module successful..
loop: loaded (max 8 devices)
Cpmac driver is allocating buffer memory at init time.
Cpmac driver Enable TX complete interrupt
Default Asymmetric MTU for eth0 1500
Default Asymmetric MTU for eth1 1500
Default Asymmetric MTU for eth2 1500
Default Asymmetric MTU for eth3 1500
PPP generic driver version 2.4.1
PPP Deflate Compression module registered
avalanche flash device: 0x400000 at 0x10000000.
Amd/Fujitsu Extended Query Table v3.3 at 0x0040
Flash_type=AMD; Manufacturer=SAMSUNG.
Manufacturer_ID=0x00EC; Chip_ID=0x00A2; Chip_Size=0x400000; Erase_Regions=0x0002
The Chief's FLASH extensions (https://www.routertech.org): code loaded.
number of CFI chips: 1
Looking for mtd device :mtd0:
Found a mtd0 image (0x90000), with size (0x360000).
Creating 1 MTD partitions on "Physically mapped flash:0":
0x00090000-0x003f0000 : "mtd0"
Looking for mtd device :mtd1:
Found a mtd1 image (0x10090), with size (0x7ff70).
Creating 1 MTD partitions on "Physically mapped flash:0":
0x00010090-0x00090000 : "mtd1"
mtd: partition "mtd1" doesn't start on an erase block boundary -- force read-onl
y
Looking for mtd device :mtd2:
Found a mtd2 image (0x0), with size (0x10000).
Creating 1 MTD partitions on "Physically mapped flash:0":
0x00000000-0x00010000 : "mtd2"
Looking for mtd device :mtd3:
Found a mtd3 image (0x3f0000), with size (0x10000).
Creating 1 MTD partitions on "Physically mapped flash:0":
0x003f0000-0x00400000 : "mtd3"
Looking for mtd device :mtd4:
Found a mtd4 image (0x10000), with size (0x3e0000).
Creating 1 MTD partitions on "Physically mapped flash:0":
0x00010000-0x003f0000 : "mtd4"
Looking for mtd device :mtd5:
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP, IGMP
IP: routing cache hash table of 512 buckets, 4Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 1024 bind 1024)
GRE over IPv4 tunneling driver
Default Asymmetric MTU for gre0 1476
Linux IP multicast router 0.06 plus PIM-SM
ip_conntrack version 2.1 (1021 buckets, 8168 max) - 384 bytes per conntrack
ip_conntrack_pptp.c:init: ip_conntrack_pptp.c: registering helper
ip_conntrack_pptp version 1.9 loaded
ip_nat_pptp.c:init: ip_nat_pptp.c: registering NAT helper
ip_nat_pptp version 1.5 loaded
ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
ipt_account 0.1.6 : Piotr Gasid o <quaker@barbara.eu.org>, http://www.barbara.eu
.org/~quaker/ipt_account/
netfilter PSD loaded - (c) astaro AG
ipt_recent v0.3.1: Stephen Frost <sfrost@snowman.net>. http://snowman.net/proje
cts/ipt_recent/
NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
NET4: Ethernet Bridge 008 for NET4.0
Initializing the WAN Bridge.
VFS: Mounted root (squashfs filesystem) readonly.
Mounted devfs on /dev
Freeing unused kernel memory: 64k freed
Algorithmics/MIPS FPU Emulator v1.5
registered device TI Avalanche SAR
Sangam detected
DSP binary filesize = 364214 bytes
tn7dsl_set_modulation : Setting mode to 0x1
Texas Instruments ATM driver: version:[7.00.01.00]
tn7dsl_set_modulation : Setting mode to 0x1
Default Asymmetric MTU for br0 1500
Default Asymmetric MTU for br1 1500
Default Asymmetric MTU for br2 1500
device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
br0: port 1(eth0) entering learning state
device eth1 entered promiscuous mode
br0: port 2(eth1) entering learning state
Default Asymmetric MTU for wlan0 1500
br0: port 1(eth0) entering forwarding state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
br0: port 2(eth1) entering forwarding state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
device eth2 entered promiscuous mode
br0: port 3(eth2) entering learning state
370:
802.11d is 370: disabled.
370: 802.11h is 370: disabled.
370: Configuration succeeded !!!
370: WLAN driver database is up
Resetting the remote device.
Un-resetting the remote device.
About to re-init the VLYNQ.
Re-initialized the VLYNQ.
371: AcxRegAddr = 0xA4040000, AcxMemAddr = 0xA4000000
372: whal_acxProcInitiate: found DEVICE_VENDOR ID = 0x9066104c
372: whal_acxProcInitiate: Cpu halt -> download code
372: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage: 0xa4000000, 0x0
372: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage() -- Loading FW image372: Compiled for RADIA (bg) r
adio
372: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage: 1, pBuf=0xc00a5000, len=0x15564. Extra pBuf=0x0, l
en=0x3
373: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage: 2, pBuf=0xc00a5000, len=0x15564. Extra pBuf=0x0, l
en=0x3
373: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage: 3, pBuf=0xc00a5000, len=0x15564, DataLen=0x1555c
373: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage: 4, pBuf=0xc00a5000, len=0x15564
374: whal_acxProcLoadFwImage: Checksum, calc=0x71e76f, file=0x71e76f
377: whal_acxProcInitiate: run
377: whal_acxProcWaitInitComplete:
382: whal_acxMboxInit: pCmdMbox=0xa401dd00, pInfoMbox=0xa401de88
382: ----------------------------------------------------------------
382: ACX Firmaware Version = Rev 1.6.0.24
382: ----------------------------------------------------------------
383: whal_acxProcConfigure: templates (beacon, probe response, tim) for [0] Netw
ork
383: whal_acxProcConfigure: Host Queue is in 0x94664020
383: TxQueue[0] NumDesc = 32
383: TxQueue[0] Priority = 0
383: TxQueue[1] NumDesc = 32
383: TxQueue[1] Priority = 129
383:
whal_acxConfigMemory() --
HostRxDescriptorsAddr = 14664020
384: RxQueue NumDesc = 32
384: RxQueue Priority = 0
384: RxQueue type = 7
384: 384: whal_acxProcConfigure: WEP cache
384: whal_acxProcConfigure: read queue heads
385: whal_acxConfigRead_QueueHead() -
385: RxMemBlkQ - 00015920
385: RxQueueHead - 00012f14
385: TxMemBlkQ - 0001b320
385: TxMemBlkQ[0]- 00013594
385: TxMemBlkQ[1]- 00013c14
385: 385: whal_acxProcConfigure: configure RxQueue/TxQueue objects
385: whal_txQueue_Init: [Qid=0] HwBaseAddr=0xa4013594, NumDesc=32
385: whal_txQueue_Init: [Qid=1] HwBaseAddr=0xa4013c14, NumDesc=32
386: whal_ParamsPrintMemMap:
386: Code (0x00000000, 0x0001250c)
Wep (0x000127e4, 0x000128f4)
Sta (0x000128f4, 0x00012efc)
Tmpl (0x00012524, 0x000125c0)
Queue (0x00012f14, 0x00014294)
Pool (0x00015920, 0x0001c720)
388: whal_apiConfig: beaconInterval = 200
WATCH_DOG_TIMER_VAL = 520
wd_beacon_limiter = 1
388: WLAN HAL layer is up
389: BssBridge is up
389: Mgmt is up
389: Rx is up
389: Tx is up
389: MemMngr is up
389: main state machine is up
br0: port 3(eth2) entering forwarding state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
409: WDRV_MAINSM: WLAN Driver initialized successfully

409: WDRV_4X: 4x Disabled
409: WDRV_4X: Concatenation Disabled
409: WDRV_4X: Ack Emulation Disabled
409: whal_apiStartBss: Enable Tx, Rx and Start the Bss
410: ----------------------------------------------------------------
410: ----------------------------------------------------------------
410: START BSS, SSID=RouterTech.Org, BSSID=00-17-9A-12-DF-20
410: ----------------------------------------------------------------
410: ----------------------------------------------------------------
411: AP Power Level = 1
411: Regulatory Domain = ETSI
411: Net[0] : Channel=1
411: ----------------------------------------------------------------
413: FW Watchdog is Enabled
dda: wlan0 in initializing Succeeded wireless extensions: ret = 0
wlan0 device is activated
device eth3 entered promiscuous mode
br0: port 4(eth3) entering learning state
set bridge igmp snooping Off
set bridge igmp snooping Off
set bridge igmp snooping Off
device wlan0 entered promiscuous mode
br0: port 5(wlan0) entering learning state
br0: port 4(eth3) entering forwarding state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
br0: port 5(wlan0) entering forwarding state
br0: topology change detected, propagating
DSL in Sync
atm_connect (TX: cl 1,bw 0-0,sdu 16386; RX: cl 1,bw 0-0,sdu 1402,AAL 5)
Default Asymmetric MTU for ppp0 1500
/var #




EDIT: In Associated Station I see that "Active Rate" is 11mbps, I'm close to the router.

It seems it can't set the correct speed of 54mbit. The same with other pc, no matter the distance from the router. I forced G only, no change, only 11mbit. I'm trying all my client, but connected only 1.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:04 pm

I can't see anything obviously problematic there, so what is really going on is anyone's guess. As far as I am aware, this situation is unique to your router - so it may be that, for that router, you will need to stick with Dlink. You may wish to post the product information page from the Dlink firmware - it would be interesting to compare the wireless driver version information.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
felixmarra
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:25 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by felixmarra » Mon Jul 18, 2011 8:11 pm

Ok, I'll install the d-link firmware and find what u asked for (if there is, not sure... never used with original software).

By the way, with older RT I am sure it was possible to connect and negoziate 54mbit. I saw it when I shared my flat with other people and internet too.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:24 pm

felixmarra wrote:By the way, with older RT I am sure it was possible to connect and negoziate 54mbit. I saw it when I shared my flat with other people and internet too.
Well, nothing has changed at the wireless driver level for the past 4 years at least - so I am unable to understand why there should be a difference now. I suspect that going back to older RT releases would not cure the problem - but I stand corrected on that score.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
TohaToha
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 8:45 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by TohaToha » Wed Jul 27, 2011 6:22 am

I've installed 2.96 firmware on Acorp LAN422 and have some issues with it. (I had stock firmware before). After a day of work I get a lot following messages in dmesg output:

NET: 85 messages suppressed.
ip_conntrack: table full, dropping packet.
NET: 53 messages suppressed.
ip_conntrack: table full, dropping packet.
NET: 39 messages suppressed.
ip_conntrack: table full, dropping packet.

I use uTorrent 3.0. I think it's the main source of these connections and problems too, but from other hand router supposed to be able to handle it..
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:18 am

Did you get these messages in the Acorp firmware's dmesg output?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
felixmarra
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:25 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by felixmarra » Wed Jul 27, 2011 9:22 am

thechief wrote:
felixmarra wrote:By the way, with older RT I am sure it was possible to connect and negoziate 54mbit. I saw it when I shared my flat with other people and internet too.
Well, nothing has changed at the wireless driver level for the past 4 years at least - so I am unable to understand why there should be a difference now. I suspect that going back to older RT releases would not cure the problem - but I stand corrected on that score.

Sorry man, I'm away till end of september. I cannot do my test. I will let u know later!

bye bye
asmfan
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:29 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by asmfan » Sun Jul 31, 2011 5:19 pm

"Use Peer DNS" why it's peer not ISP in title?
DNS Configuration / Use DNS Proxy

How these 2 options interact in all possible 4 sets - checked/unckecked? First supplies ISP's DNS to second and then with which priority user/ISP DNS is used when some set/unset?
asmfan
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:29 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by asmfan » Sun Jul 31, 2011 9:05 pm

Installed RT 2.96 on DSL-524T set both via web and setenv to led.524t and status led in PPPoE keeps black( lots of threads here on status should blink and how to make it but how it indeed make it in PPPoE connection?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:52 pm

asmfan wrote:"Use Peer DNS" why it's peer not ISP in title?
Because that is what it was called in the original TI sources, and no-one bothered to change it.
asmfan wrote:DNS Configuration / Use DNS Proxy

How these 2 options interact in all possible 4 sets - checked/unckecked? First supplies ISP's DNS to second and then with which priority user/ISP DNS is used when some set/unset?
You can find out by trial and error.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
asmfan
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 10:29 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by asmfan » Mon Aug 01, 2011 2:17 pm

asmfan wrote:Installed RT 2.96 on DSL-524T set both via web and setenv to led.524t and status led in PPPoE keeps black( lots of threads here on status should blink and how to make it but how it indeed make it in PPPoE connection?
And diag log (e.g. RUC provides) shows the same led.conf for orig. f/w and RT f/w but status led somehow indifferent to this fact(
Is the solution outside the led.conf? some daemon checking h/w stability or sanity of env on orig. DLink f/w ?
Can't find any reasonable description of situation - only general words like "leds can work improperly" etc. Substitution of led.conf is a great thing but some leds appear not related to it alas((
Post Reply