RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
Murjuk
Novice
Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: Turkiye

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Murjuk » Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:24 pm

Yes I have tried those. It is ppoa connection. I revert back to 2.95, no internet connection available again! I really couldn't understand what is going on. I restore default settings setup Connection enableing modulation, save all and reboot. ISP does not give IP adress?

DSL Status: Connected
DSL Speed: 957/10236kbps
Ethernet: Connected (Marvell switch)
WAN IP Address: N/A ("TTNET")
WAN Uptime: 0 ("TTNET")
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:20 pm

Well, I think you need to tell us exactly what you have tried, and exactly what the outcome was on each occasion. If you have the right firmware for the right Annex, and everything else is right, then it will work. If it doesn't, then check your settings and/or your hardware, because the problem will be with the configuration, or the hardware - nothing else can be the matter.

By the way, you may want to defragment your environment first.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Murjuk
Novice
Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: Turkiye

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Murjuk » Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:11 pm

V2.97 works perfectly fine on AirTies RT-211. I have just forgot to set vci vpi settings in WAN setup.
effevi56
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by effevi56 » Sat Mar 30, 2013 8:19 pm

Hello.
Some time ago I installed on my Roper Flynet ADSL2_2 RouterTech Firmware 2.96 + firmware, which works well.
Now, I saw that it is recommended to upgrade to version RouterTech Firmware 2.97. I wanted information how to do the upgrade.
And 'possible to do it from the page to the "Tools, Update Gateway", indicating the file "RouterTech_3.6.0D_20120130_2.97_AR7WRD_psbl_firmware.upgrade.img" which is located in the firmware and confirm by pressing "Update Gateway". If so, you first need to reset the router to its original settings?

I think that no longer need to repeat the whole procedure done for replacement of the official firmware Roper Flynet ROADSL2P-wg.
thanks

Sorry for my English
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sun Mar 31, 2013 4:35 pm

The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Andriy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:08 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Andriy » Sat Apr 06, 2013 3:08 pm

Need your help guys.
My current configuration: D-Link DSL-524T (RT v.2.97, PSP bootloader, 192.168.1/24) connected to Internet-provider and wlan-router (Sitecom WL-312, 192.168.0/24) connected as D-Link's client. For some time ago (not associated with any configuration changes) i have a problem with wi-fi - speed is annoyingly low. I mean it - when I'm connecting to D-Link's LAN port I have real 24Mbit speed, on wifi any web-page loads after 5-10 minutes at least.
I was absolutely shure it's wifi router's problem, but recently I bought another one (Linksys E1200) and problem persist! Then I took one another router and problem was still there.
When I took PC with two network cards and made network bridge beetween DSL-524T and WL-312 - problem gone. But recently this PC died and this remind me about this problem.
Anyone can help me? :( Where should I dig?

System configuration:

Code: Select all

PID USER VSZ STAT COMMAND 
1 root 1056 S init 
2 root 0 SW [keventd] 
3 root 0 SWN [ksoftirqd_CPU0] 
4 root 0 SW [kswapd] 
5 root 0 SW [bdflush] 
6 root 0 SW [kupdated] 
7 root 0 SW [mtdblockd] 
493 root 2300 S /usr/sbin/mini_httpd -d /usr/www -u root -p 80 -c /c 
494 root 2220 R /usr/bin/cm_pc 
496 root 3632 S /usr/bin/cm_logic -m /dev/ticfg -c /etc/config.xml 
515 root 756 S /sbin/dproxy -c /etc/resolv.conf -d 
583 root 1056 S init 
839 root 1064 S crond -b 
922 root 2396 S /usr/sbin/pppd plugin pppoe nas0 user username password 
956 root 920 S /sbin/msntp -r 2 -t 5 -p 30 -s wwv.nist.gov ntp2b.mc 
959 root 684 S /usr/sbin/udhcpd /var/tmp/udhcpd.conf 
2027 root 1732 R N webcm 
2028 root 2344 S /usr/sbin/mini_httpd -d /usr/www -u root -p 80 -c /c 
2030 root 1056 R /bin/ps 
Kernel IP routing table 
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface 
111.111.111.111 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 UH 0 0 0 ppp0 
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 br0 
239.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 1 0 0 br0 
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 ppp0 
Address HWtype HWaddress Flags Mask Iface 
192.168.1.5 ether 00:0C:F6:00:00:00 C br0 
Chain PREROUTING (policy ACCEPT 187K packets, 22M bytes) 
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination 
0 0 DNAT tcp -- ppp0 * 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 tcp dpt:5050 to:192.168.1.2:5050 
20 1000 DNAT tcp -- ppp0 * 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 tcp dpt:443 to:192.168.1.2:443 

Chain POSTROUTING (policy ACCEPT 25 packets, 1269 bytes) 
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination 
116K 12M MASQUERADE all -- * ppp0 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 11324 packets, 720K bytes) 
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination 
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 107K packets, 14M bytes) 
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination 
101 7214 CFG tcp -- * * 22.22.22.22 0.0.0.0/0 tcp dpt:80 Records Packet's Source Interface 

0 0 ACCEPT icmp -- * * 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 icmp type 3 code 4 
0 0 DROP icmp -f * * 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT 26M packets, 22G bytes) 
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination 
41134 2124K TCPMSS tcp -- * ppp0 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 tcp flags:0x06/0x02 TCPMSS clamp to PMTU 
0 0 ACCEPT icmp -- * * 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 icmp type 3 code 4 

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 40220 packets, 4596K bytes) 
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination 
1556 896K ACCEPT icmp -- * * 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 icmp type 3 code 4 
66470 9986K DROP icmp -- * ppp0 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 icmp type 3 
0 0 DROP icmp -- * ppp0 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0 state INVALID
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:38 pm

You probably have a case of incompatible wireless chipsets. If this is the problem, then the solution is to use two devices with the same wireless chipset. The problem could also be with your configuration settings.

If you're really stuck, you can try getting two cheap 1350A wireless routers that will run RouterTech, and install RouterTech on both of them. You can then run WDS on both of them.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
rtrex
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:19 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by rtrex » Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:44 am

I have installed 2.92 and 2.97 into my DSL-G604T HW ver A1.

Works great and i love the extra features.

I was looking for WDS, but it does not show in none of the versions i have tested .

I have tested a Dlink official version with WDS support(DSL-G604T_V3.02B01T01.RU.20070322), but in techrouter i dont have the WDS link available.

Is it hidden or is it a limitation of my hardware ?

Thanks
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sun Apr 28, 2013 7:53 pm

rtrex wrote:Is it hidden or is it a limitation of my hardware ?
The latter. See firmware-faq/#WDS
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
rtrex
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:19 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by rtrex » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:50 pm

thechief wrote:
rtrex wrote:Is it hidden or is it a limitation of my hardware ?
The latter. See firmware-faq/#WDS
Thanks ,yesterday I saw your tutorials for WDS ,recover,debrick,bring things back to life,etc.

After all i only bricked the router twice in less than an hour :oops: .

I actually did open the router and saw a TNETW1130GVF CHIPSET Mini PCI(Alfa networks model: WMP-G04) NOT the 1130A as it was mentioned on the FAQ. :(

Meanwhile i have teste using the original firmware(DSL-G604T_V3.02B01T01.RU.20070322) and tried to do WDS with Atheros chipset but they are very diferent , i did saw the MAC and the SSID "TI_WDS"
in the associated stations but no success in comunication.

I will just go back to Routertech and forget WDS.

I have a question about the hairyconfig (my favorite part of the firmware) .

Tx/Rx Lifetime Limit is it the equivalent of the Acktimeout (the amount of time it takes for a packet to be dropped)?


Thanks
Andriy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 10:08 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Andriy » Sat May 04, 2013 5:53 pm

thechief wrote:You probably have a case of incompatible wireless chipsets. If this is the problem, then the solution is to use two devices with the same wireless chipset. The problem could also be with your configuration settings.
The problem was in capacitors. Changed them and problem gone. :) Now I have another one - can't assign static IP-address.
What I've done: reseted router to factory settings, updated with PSP/4MB Routertech 2.97 (device is D-Link DSL-524T), reseted router to factory settings again. All devices got DHCP-assigned dynamic addresses even when they're listed in LAN Clients. After reading this forum I have changed DHCP addresses range, when device got needed address, i reserved it, changed DHCP range to normal but anyway gets new address and this device didn't appeared in "LAN Clients" page as dynamic. Is there a solution for this problem?
Leo9
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Leo9 » Sat May 11, 2013 12:15 pm

Hi,

I have a GLB-502T ADSL2+ Router. Will I be able to flash it with this firmware.

thanks..
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sat May 11, 2013 4:37 pm

Leo9 wrote:I have a GLB-502T ADSL2+ Router. Will I be able to flash it with this firmware.
firmware-faq/#what_is_ruc
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Leo9
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Leo9 » Sun May 12, 2013 4:04 pm

Sorry chief for posting a mundane question. I was able to flash my router, it had been gathering dust for 4 years and now it runs pretty sweet. I also have an old wag200 Linksys router, I intend to flash; appears the RT team has done one, albeit with a lot of disclaimers.

Thank you Routertech...

Cheers :waves:
drshaan
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 4:59 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by drshaan » Tue Jan 21, 2014 9:15 am

i have difficulty selecting appropriate firmware for dlink glb 502t newbie...router upgrade check is stuck at 1%. i tried router repair tool it says psp based 2 mb ram .which firmware did you upload to it? i think its ar7rd is it?1 port ethernet and 1 usb only here.
Post Reply