RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:17 pm

Can you add in a rshaper feature to simply "rshape EVERYONE except IP x.x.x.x"

At this moment I have about 11 internet devices, 10 of which i have to rshape to prevent the 11th important work device from lagging out. Really needs to be an easier way to do this than to setup 11 static ip addresses just so I could limit bandwidth to 10 out of 11 of them...QoS simply sin't good enough for what I need. I need to cap bandwidth of the other 10 capped so I always have at least 60Kbps available to my main work computer.

On that note. I wouldn't mind a single cap for all 10 instead of 10 caps that don't fix problem if more than ONE is maxing their cap.

I have a 1MB DSL connection with only 0.3 upload. I need to reserve x amount of bandwidth to one machine and limit other 10. Maybe I'm asking for magic, I don't know.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:52 pm

It's all explained in rshaper.txt - apply the cap to the entire IP range, followed by a different one for the IP address that you wish to give priority (or remove that IP from the list)
rshaper.txt wrote: Limit a whole subnet to 128kb, while giving unlimited access to host morgana, remove host sandra from the list.
$rshaperctl 192.168.168.48/28 131072
$rshaperctl morgana 10000000
$rshaperctl sandra 0
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Sat Apr 12, 2014 4:12 am

Sorry should have been more clear. A way to do an IP range in environment so its an automatic set up and forget about it thing?

Right now mine looks like

RT_init_rshaper1 rshaperctl 192.168.1.4 114688
RT_init_rshaper3 rshaperctl 192.168.1.8 114688
RT_init_rshaper2 rshaperctl 192.168.1.5 114688
adblock small large
RT_init_rshaper4 rshaperctl 192.168.1.9 114688
RT_init_rshaper5 rshaperctl 192.168.1.10 114688
RT_init_rshaper6 rshaperctl 192.168.1.11 114688

Granted it is automated this way but eww.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sat Apr 12, 2014 7:04 am

mysticalos wrote:Sorry should have been more clear. A way to do an IP range in environment so its an automatic set up and forget about it thing?
That is exactly what my example was about - eg.

Code: Select all

RT_init_rshaper_all rshaperctl 192.168.1.0/16 114688
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Tue Aug 12, 2014 4:29 am

Got a weird bug today. First time I've seen it. Internet got REALLY slow and was this way all day. I thought it was ISP all day because i'm used to ISP being bad. I finally realized it wasn't ISP at all, but router. It was like router CPU was being hogged by something. I checked system log and saw THOUSANDS of these
Aug 12 04:24:59 | sendto(udp_notify=14, 192.168.1.1): Operation not permitted
I couldn't even begin to say what caused this. Router up time was over 400 hours though. rebooting resolved. Just wish I knew what message meant or what bug got it stuck that way.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Aug 12, 2014 7:35 am

Never seen it before. Perhaps someone is trying to attack/hack into your router by sending UDP packets - i.e., a possible DOS attack ?(the router shouldn't reply if set up properly).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Tue Aug 12, 2014 7:41 am

Nah, wireless is disabled. they wouldn't get into it without a hard line. Doing some research it seems to be caused by upnp, in fact i googled it and found an old thread on HERE haha. viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3117

Of course it didn't tell me much other than it's probably a super obscure rare bug that happens when upnp freaks out. Considering how little I found searching issue, it may be a once in every 4 years thing :)
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Aug 12, 2014 8:15 am

Ah, well! Shows how sharp my memory is! (NOT). Old man time is creeping up ...
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:04 am

I'm having to reboot maybe once a week do to
"read /dev/ppp: Value too large for defined data type"

Searching google shows a ton of results but none of which exactly saying the cause, other than maybe it's just a flat out kernel bug in ppp code?
Fortunately once a week is no big deal, just figured I'd make a mention.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sun Apr 05, 2015 3:54 pm

That is an "EOVERFLOW" message. It is defined all over the kernel headers. You also find it in the binary uClibc object file, and in cmcli, not anywhere else in the firmware. Since it is embedded in uClibc and in the cli binary, the message displayed at runtime could literally be caused by any thing. Without a debugger, it would be impossible to locate exactly where it happens.

One thing that I can speculate though, is that a core function is receiving data that is too large for it, which would have caused a buffer overflow if not caught. So this possibly represents an attempt to attack your network via buffer overflows, or, possibly, errors at the ISP end, with bad data packets being sent. Of course this is pure speculation ...
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Mon Jul 13, 2015 9:26 pm

Forgive me if asked. I did a search but couldn't really find Relevant info. Are there any routers, running this firmware, that support ipv6? not necessarily DHCP, but an ipv6 internet address from ISP?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:13 pm

I don't know of any. I remember an attempt to add ipv6 support to the firmware a while back, but I'm not sure whether it works ...
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:16 am

Was just looking at homepage and wow, last release was 4 and a half years ago. I still remember when it came out. Time sure does fly. Still solid even today and still blowing ISPs bad hardware/software out of water. may 2.97 last forever!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:20 am

Time does indeed fly! There has not been a need to update the firmware, as 2.97 has proved rock solid, and there is nothing significant to add to it.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
jan1111
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:09 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by jan1111 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:45 am

Just intalled 2.97 on old B-focus wirelles 352+B. Originally there was some crippled firmware with locked wifi (despite the name "wireless"). Not tested yet, but all seem to be ok. Many thanks for your work!

J.
Post Reply