RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
User avatar
Pondera
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Brindisi (Italy)

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Pondera » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:12 pm

thechief wrote:Sort out your bootloader, or your flash chip, or, try a smaller firmware image (e.g., the standard 2mb-flash 2.97 firmware), and you may be able to use 2.97.
Already tried. Nope! :(

Which is better on a DSL-524T A1 (exatly the same board of the DSL-G624T without wireless circuitry): ar7wrd or ar7rd?
RUC doesn't complete the process becouse it hangs on 99% process.
The DSL-524T A1 has Infineon ADM6996M switch and Spansion S29AL032D90TFI04 flash.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:52 pm

Pondera wrote:Which is better on a DSL-524T A1 (exatly the same board of the DSL-G624T without wireless circuitry): ar7wrd or ar7rd?
In technical terms, it makes no difference, and both should work. Using an ar7wrd image would be a waste of space, because the firmware contains wireless drivers that you do not need. But if you do not mind the wasted space, then it really should make no difference.

Unless you have downloaded a corrupted firmware file (which I seriously doubt), I think your ATMEL flash is the problem here - either at the hardware level (physical damage or bad sectors) or at the bootloader driver level. To be honest, if I were you, I would change the bootloader to pspboot. But that is a dangerous step if you don't have JTAG.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Pondera
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Brindisi (Italy)

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Pondera » Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:08 pm

• DSL-524T A1
Pondera wrote: The DSL-524T A1 has Infineon ADM6996M switch
thechief wrote: should work
Have you fixed the incompatibility?
README for the RouterTech.Org Custom Firmware (v2.97) wrote: ADM6996M switch are NOT supported
• DSL-504T A1
thechief wrote: I would change the bootloader to pspboot
Already done, with PSPBoot 1.4.0.4:
viewtopic.php?p=38513#p38513
viewtopic.php?p=40663#p40663
viewtopic.php?p=40886#p40886

and with PSPBoot 1.4.0.7:
viewtopic.php?p=42600#p42600
viewtopic.php?p=44179#p44179

Then bad flash memory started:
viewtopic.php?p=46445#p46445

so I returned to a new ADAM2 release 0.22.07 that you should know :wink: from Bovirus archive:
viewtopic.php?p=47739#p47739

In these days I tried also to erase 504T flash via JTAG without any solving. I think the flash chip is degenerating becouse now there are two bad flash error.

P.S. On our Italian Unofficial Forum I translated your "out of the box" compatibility list request (here and also here) and linked to your thread!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:39 pm

Pondera wrote:Have you fixed the incompatibility?
README for the RouterTech.Org Custom Firmware (v2.97) wrote: ADM6996M switch are NOT supported
That is not a complete quote. This is what was said
NOTE: the DLink 2640T and its ADM6996M switch are NOT supported.
The ADM6996M switch will work fine in compatibility mode. It can prove to be a troublesome switch in Dlink routers, with various levels of failure having been reported in the past. Do a forum search for adm6996m.
Pondera wrote:In these days I tried also to erase 504T flash via JTAG without any solving. I think the flash chip is degenerating becouse now there are two bad flash error.
Try running the "fmt" command from a serial console connection to the bootloader. Perhaps that will work around any bad sectors, so that no further attempt is made to write to bad sectors.
Pondera wrote:P.S. On our Italian Unofficial Forum I translated your "out of the box" compatibility list request (here and also here) and linked to your thread!
Many thanks. :)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Pondera
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Brindisi (Italy)

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Pondera » Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:25 am

thechief wrote: I would change the bootloader to pspboot
Great! Image

Downloaded PSPBoot 1.4.0.9: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3296

Updated in the same way: viewtopic.php?p=38513#p38513

Now RouterTech_3.6.0D_20120130_2.97 psbl-4mb-flash 20120130223833 is working on the DSL-504T/EU V.A1.



P.S. Also on HWU Forum I translated your "out of the box" compatibility list request (here and here) and linked to your thread!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:25 am

Excellent!
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Pondera
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Brindisi (Italy)

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Pondera » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:38 am

Is it possible to have a setting section (maybe in RT Configurations) to menage the ADSL line values such as:

Code: Select all

DSL_FEATURE_CNTL
DSL_PHY_CNTL
enable_margin_retrain
margin_threshold
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:19 am

Yes - but such things are best done by a specialised tool such as the Router Stats Logger.

It is extremely fiddly to add things to the web interface, and so one needs to think carefully about what is added.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:48 pm

Does routertech firmware write to config when you choose "reboot router"? I noticed that any time i choose reboot in router UI, the entire config partition gets thrashed and I have to hit reset button every time to fix it. but if i just unplug it, or lose power, this does not happen. save all also doesn't break it. it's only doing reboot that seems to trash the config on my Dlink-G604T, the old restart button before it was removed also didn't seem to cause problems, it's using the one on left that's doing it. although it could just be coincidence with the age of router making it more touchy then before. but was just wondering. feel like i'm beating it up when the only safe way to reboot it is to do it wrong (cutting power).
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:21 pm

mysticalos wrote:Does routertech firmware write to config when you choose "reboot router"?
No. All it does is flush the filesystems, etc., and then reboot, using the core logic's reboot function.
mysticalos wrote:I noticed that any time i choose reboot in router UI, the entire config partition gets thrashed
That should not happen. There is no reason that I can see why it should happen.
mysticalos wrote:although it could just be coincidence with the age of router making it more touchy then before. but was just wondering. feel like i'm beating it up when the only safe way to reboot it is to do it wrong (cutting power).
You may be dealing with impending hardware failure (flash chip). Cutting the power should cause no real problems if you do not have any open filesystems (e.g., minix partition, smbfs, etc).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Sun Mar 04, 2012 10:03 pm

That router is now put up for now, But man do i still hate my solwise. it runs SOO much worse the G604T. Sigh. Guess it's time to find a replacement 604T. The odd thing about the failure in the Dlink is the settings are all in tact, what fails is the ethernet ports unable to maintain a connection, they drop any connected machine every 5 seconds, until i reset to defaults and config again, next reboot same thing, the ethernet ports cannot maintain more then a 5 second lease. the lights never stop blinking so it almost seems software, i dunno.

As for the solwise, I find it's particular in other ways. It has higher ATN then my dlink, not a solid of a connection do to older DSP driver. :\

In any case, the solwise was updated to 2.97 successfully in web ui no problems, from version like 2.91 (the last time i had to use it for some reason)
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:11 pm

There are G604Ts going for peanuts on Ebay.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Pondera
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Brindisi (Italy)

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by Pondera » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:54 pm

Probably your switch issues are related with exhausted capacitors. Open your router and check if there are some swollen capacitor.
It's better to use PSPBoot instead of ADAM2.
User avatar
mysticalos
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:46 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by mysticalos » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:01 pm

oh that's been using pspboot forever now.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.97 Discussion

Post by thechief » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:05 am

What about the capacitors?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply