2 routers

General networking problems and issues. Questions about cabling, switches, hubs etc. can go here.
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Sat Aug 09, 2008 6:23 pm

Thanks for the info. :D
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
willshep
Regular
Regular
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:45 pm

Post by willshep » Sat Aug 09, 2008 10:37 pm

Oh well - short lived success - the firmware is at 2.6 and it seems to show symptoms of running out of memory although i've disabled everything!! I wonder whether its that the new firmware version takes up more memory or the configuration i have it in is conducive to using more memory? I have set memchk.sh to 1 to hopefully fix that - but i'm not even using p2p i'm only downlloading a speedtest file to check the throughput so i'm not sure whats happening! But it is certainly better now i'm using the correct transformer :P
willshep
Regular
Regular
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:45 pm

Post by willshep » Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:22 am

COnnect the cable directly to ethernet port and i've really pushed it with p2p and downloading large files at a constant stream of about 750KB/s and it's fine - switch over to the wireless connection through the other router and it goes for a bit then stalls.... Very strange.
willshep
Regular
Regular
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:45 pm

Post by willshep » Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:24 am

FUrhtermore i'm actually plugged directlying in to a lan port on the WIRELESS reouter and its' still fine - so everyhthing is ok when it's going directly through LAN but bring wireless intot the queation and it seems to stall. I wonder maybe if it's actually the netgear's problem and not the PLuscom?
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:28 pm

Could possibly be a MTU setting issue perhaps with the Wireless interface on the PC ? - each network interface has differnet settings.....
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
willshep
Regular
Regular
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:45 pm

Post by willshep » Sun Aug 10, 2008 12:54 pm

You'd think so but see when i use the netgear alone and connect wirelessly, it works without problems so unless the MTU changes when it's not diretly connected to the internet i dont' know...
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:05 pm

As long as you are using the same wireless PC clinet it should be the same :?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
willshep
Regular
Regular
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 1:45 pm

Post by willshep » Sun Aug 10, 2008 1:19 pm

I think it must be to do with the NETGEAR's br0 which is the wireless/eth0 bridge - as i can plug intot the netgears wired port and inet access is normal. Must be something going on between the wireless and lan bridge on the netgear... i'm checking some data using ifconfig and brctl but i'm not sure what to change if anything... all networks are inthe same subnet ie - the wirless net is in 192.168.1.0 as well as wired net.

So i'm on thinkbroadband and it downloads at about 587KB/s for anywhere between 3 secs to 1 minute and then it just drops to 0 - sometimes it recovers a bit then drops again.
Post Reply