AOL move from PPPoA to PPPoE

General networking problems and issues. Questions about cabling, switches, hubs etc. can go here.
markybrooknow
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by markybrooknow » Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:03 am

OK willdo. I am returning to the customer on Monday. Shall I send you a copy of the AOL tool also?

Erm... the config.xml file where would I find that?

Also Chief this post on Adslguide does seem to imply that this tool is not necessary and the Dg834g can indeed just be set up webwise thru the web interface.
http://bbs.adslguide.org.uk/showthreade ... d&sb=5&o=0
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:57 am

The config file can be saved to your hard disk by going to "update gateway" in the "tools" menu, clicking on "backup configuration". It will be saved as config.bin. Then you can use "cfgconv" to convert it to xml format. If you don't have a binary of cfgconv, you can get it here: http://mcmcc.bat.ru/dlinkt/acorp-russia ... nv-0.3.zip
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:59 am

And, which version of the dg834g are you talking about?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
markybrooknow
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by markybrooknow » Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:10 am

And, which version of the dg834g are you talking about?
V3. Just bought.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Sep 30, 2006 10:38 am

I thought so - different chipsets. I don't believe that the v3 is an AR7 device. So the advice I gave about getting the config will probably not work.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply