Old static IP's

General networking problems and issues. Questions about cabling, switches, hubs etc. can go here.
Post Reply
trojars
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:15 am

Old static IP's

Post by trojars » Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:18 am

I'm having this discussion with my friend right now about old static IP's. He says old static ip addresses that you do not have in use anymore when, say, you switch to dynamic, cannot be traced to locations with IP locator sites. I think they can. What is true? I know ISP´s can obviously.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Old static IP's

Post by thechief » Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:46 am

The best way to know is to try it.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply