Latest news from RouterTech
-
Cat007
- Novice

- Posts: 18
- Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am
Post
by Cat007 » Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:49 pm
thechief wrote:The short answer is "No". You could however try using the checksync feature (which checks for a WAN connection at certain intervals, and reboots the router if there is no WAN connection). Login via telnet/ssh and run this
Code: Select all
setenv checksynch.sh "1 10"
/sbin/reboot
This will check for a WAN connection every 10 minutes, etc.
Thanks for your advice... my Internet connection is more stable now!!!!!!
So as i understud i have to add setenv comant into loader script for using this future in the other modems?
Also... can i use command setenv checksynch.sh "1 5" for 5 minutes interval? And what does mean 1 ?
-
thechief
- RouterTech Team

- Posts: 12067
- Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
- Location: England, the Centre of Africa
-
Contact:
Post
by thechief » Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:03 pm
If you have other routers and they are running RouterTech firmwares, then yes, you would need to run the command to enable the checksync feature.
Yes, you can use setenv checksynch.sh "1 5" for 5 minute intervals. The "1" stands for every hour. So if you just run setenv checksynch.sh "1", then it would simply check every hour.
The Chief:

Be sure to
read the
Firmware FAQ and do a
Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
-
abcdefWill
- Newbie

- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:32 pm
Post
by abcdefWill » Tue Jan 01, 2008 9:58 pm
Hi,
calling memopt.sh via telnet appears to have no effect; in the return values the before values are identical to the after values.
Clicking "Optimise RAM" from the System menu does seem to work.
What does this call?
memopt + params?
It would seem to be a different call as it's not logged in the same way.
Plus running memopt.sh and "Optimise RAM" back-to-back gives (after already having run "Optimise RAM" - hence it 'loosing' some RAM on the second run)
memopt.sh
>>>before: 1122304
>>>after: 1122304
then...
"Optimise RAM"
>>>before: 811008
>>>after: 806912
(NOTE: this is also likely to affect the memchk.sh script too as (judging by the log) it calls memopt.sh)
-
ASk
- Novice

- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 12:33 am
Post
by ASk » Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:45 pm
the optimize ram script is not exact science, it just writes a 512kb (iirc) file to the ramfs partition and deletes it.
-
abcdefWill
- Newbie

- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:32 pm
Post
by abcdefWill » Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:42 pm
Hi,
Cheers for the pointer to the article.
so the steps are:
>> create an empty fixed length file
>> make it into swap file
>> delete the file
Does it require anything special to remove the swap file?
(e.g. tell the system not to use it any more)
--
The other thing is the apparent difference I'm getting between the 2 methods in the FW:
> memopt.sh via telnet consistently (but not necessarily 100% of the time) reports no effect on free memory.
> Optimize RAM always reports a difference. (as does memopt.sh in "run command" via web admin)
running the methods back to back should produce similar results, whereas I got:
telnet (as root) memopt.sh
>>>before: 1122304
>>>after: 1122304
then...
"Optimise RAM"
>>>before: 811008
>>>after: 806912
then...
telnet (as root) memopt.sh
>>>before: 1122304
>>>after: 1122304
I may be missing something,but that does't seem right...
I had suspected the crond call wasn't working (I still get some low memory symptoms), but I don't know how to check...
-
mstombs
- RouterTech Team

- Posts: 3753
- Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm
Post
by mstombs » Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:19 am
Here's an example where the web memory optimize does seem to have done something
Code: Select all
Before Memory Optimisation
total: used: free: shared: buffers: cached:
Mem: 14495744 14221312 274432 0 131072 4337664
Swap: 0 0 0
MemTotal: 14156 kB
MemFree: 268 kB
MemShared: 0 kB
Buffers: 128 kB
Cached: 4236 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 8588 kB
Inactive: 976 kB
HighTotal: 0 kB
HighFree: 0 kB
LowTotal: 14156 kB
LowFree: 268 kB
SwapTotal: 0 kB
SwapFree: 0 kB
After Memory Optimisation
total: used: free: shared: buffers: cached:
Mem: 14495744 13660160 835584 0 12288 4001792
Swap: 0 0 0
MemTotal: 14156 kB
MemFree: 816 kB
MemShared: 0 kB
Buffers: 12 kB
Cached: 3908 kB
SwapCached: 0 kB
Active: 6296 kB
Inactive: 2828 kB
HighTotal: 0 kB
HighFree: 0 kB
LowTotal: 14156 kB
LowFree: 816 kB
SwapTotal: 0 kB
SwapFree: 0 kB
I regard cached memory as "available" but free+cached does seem to have reduced by 200k.
I assumed the web ran the same code as telnet/ crond, but has different numbers due to the overhead of calling via cgi plus custom code under web screen.
-
Neo
- RouterTech Team

- Posts: 3586
- Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
-
Contact:
Post
by Neo » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:25 pm
honda wrote:I finally after a few weekends of reading about firmwares for for D-link DSL320T changed to routertech 2.3 firmware. Works now for a week without trouble. Allows fixed IP addressing and connecting a wireles router without losing connection to internet.
If you have trouble with D-lin DSL320T just change to routertech firmware.
Only the LED's don't light up correctly, but don't really care.
Note: The above is quoted because honda seems to have accidentally used the 'report post' function instead of the reply button...
-
digitalife
- Newbie

- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 7:50 pm
Post
by digitalife » Mon Jan 21, 2008 7:59 pm
Hello I'm new here.... just stumbled upon this website whilst searching google.
I'm interested in the RouterTech firmware.... however, I can't seem to find a comparison of features between to my routers firmware (SWARM-54108) and the routertech firmware. i.e. basically I want to know what the benefits are if I change my firmware

-
thechief
- RouterTech Team

- Posts: 12067
- Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
- Location: England, the Centre of Africa
-
Contact:
Post
by thechief » Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:02 pm
Read the changelogs here:
viewtopic.php?t=1250 and in all the previous firmware releases - or download the firmware and read the features.html file.
The Chief:

Be sure to
read the
Firmware FAQ and do a
Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
-
bkejji
- Newbie

- Posts: 6
- Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:41 pm
Post
by bkejji » Wed Feb 06, 2008 4:29 pm
i want to say to all thanx.
my router peabird PEAB-WLG-DSL4-MD is now a real router able to run no-ip ddns
here is my result with ruc.exe if it can help
all ok even leds and all details
i learn a lot in this forum.
my aim first was to transform an old pc withot hd nor CDROM to router to be able to have a server with no-ip adress autuupdated and a gbox in it with wifi connexion to my other pc and a ethernet connexion to my dreambox.
now with your firm all i have to do is a old pc with gbox server and a wifi card that boot from a disk and run on usb key
that what puppy do well
puppy for those who don't know is the linux distro that redisrected me here you can found it at puppylinux.org
so another time thanx to all.
If you want i can post here my backup of the router in case some one need it.
-
Attachments
-
- check-20080205_125426_peabird.rar
- result of ruc.exe on my router
- (1.88 KiB) Downloaded 618 times
-
thechief
- RouterTech Team

- Posts: 12067
- Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
- Location: England, the Centre of Africa
-
Contact:
Post
by thechief » Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:21 pm
Cool

The Chief:

Be sure to
read the
Firmware FAQ and do a
Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
-
yanis
- Newbie

- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:00 am
Post
by yanis » Thu Feb 07, 2008 5:23 am
Looking forward to giving this a go.
I have an Open Networks 624W which appears to support the firmware and desperately needs something a little better than Open's attempts.
-
thesaintxxx
- Newbie

- Posts: 4
- Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:29 pm
Post
by thesaintxxx » Sun Mar 02, 2008 2:51 pm
how to ug Router Firmware v2.3 with dsl 600ew stp by step ?
thk
-
Shotokan101
- RouterTech Team

- Posts: 4779
- Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
- Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Post
by Shotokan101 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 3:19 pm
thesaintxxx wrote:how to ug Router Firmware v2.3 with dsl 600ew stp by step ?
thk
Have you read the documentation that came with the firmware and the various upgrade threads on this forum yet ?
Jim
.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....