RouterTech Firmware v2.3 released

Latest news from RouterTech
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Fri Dec 14, 2007 9:22 pm

I can't see anything obviously wrong in the diagnostics, so I am not sure what the problem is.

You might want to take a look at DarkWolf's mod of RT v2.3. It is specifically modded for the g604t, and also has the "tiupgrade" utility, which seems far better for the g604t firmware upgrade than the pctool or the web upgrade.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Cat007
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am

Post by Cat007 » Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:38 am

thechief wrote:I can't see anything obviously wrong in the diagnostics, so I am not sure what the problem is.

You might want to take a look at DarkWolf's mod of RT v2.3. It is specifically modded for the g604t, and also has the "tiupgrade" utility, which seems far better for the g604t firmware upgrade than the pctool or the web upgrade.
Ok... thsnks for answer... If i will not reboot my router often over WEB interface then i will no have problems ;)

Also will try Dark Wolf's fw ofcourse...

Thanks again
brg
konstantin
mikecz
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 7:43 am

Post by mikecz » Sat Dec 15, 2007 7:32 pm

You're running RT firmware for AR7WRD on an AR7RD?
Your ADAM2 prompt says RD, your firmware says WRD.
Cat007
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am

Post by Cat007 » Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:21 pm

mikecz wrote:You're running RT firmware for AR7WRD on an AR7RD?
Your ADAM2 prompt says RD, your firmware says WRD.
i dont think about it... i will check...

If i use wrong RT firmware for G604T...what exactly i have to use? Mod from DarkWolf?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:27 pm

I don't think you should worry about whether the environment says ar7wrd or ar7rd. Sometimes manufacturers just put whichever they want. As long as it is a "standard" g604t (whatever that is), then it should be compatible with the relevant RT firmware and the DarkWolf mod.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Cat007
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am

Post by Cat007 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:04 am

New question...

Situation. My ISP has one special bug... After cold reboot (power off and on on the G604T) my modem try make pppoe connection but ISP answer - access denied... The reason is that ISP dont close previouse session and dont grant access to my modem. If i will wait for 5-10 minutes pppoe connection perform normally. But... my modem with 2.3. release dont try reconnect after received answer "access denied" from ISP ... Is it possible to force my modem try to connect again after 5-10 minutes if modem receive answer "access denied"?

Thanks in advance...
brg
Konstantin
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:04 am

The short answer is "No". You could however try using the checksync feature (which checks for a WAN connection at certain intervals, and reboots the router if there is no WAN connection). Login via telnet/ssh and run this

Code: Select all

setenv checksynch.sh "1 10"
/sbin/reboot
This will check for a WAN connection every 10 minutes, etc.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
hyperair
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:04 pm

Post by hyperair » Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:26 am

There is a possibility that you could use the RT_CMD_# boot environment variables to add something to the cron at the beginning, and have it restart pppd or something.
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4772
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:36 am

hyperair wrote:There is a possibility that you could use the RT_CMD_# boot environment variables to add something to the cron at the beginning, and have it restart pppd or something.
....isn't that what Chief's checksynch script does ? :?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
Cat007
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am

Post by Cat007 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:26 pm

thechief wrote:The short answer is "No". You could however try using the checksync feature (which checks for a WAN connection at certain intervals, and reboots the router if there is no WAN connection). Login via telnet/ssh and run this

Code: Select all

setenv checksynch.sh "1 10"
/sbin/reboot
This will check for a WAN connection every 10 minutes, etc.
many thanx ;) i will try...
hyperair
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:04 pm

Post by hyperair » Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:15 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:
hyperair wrote:There is a possibility that you could use the RT_CMD_# boot environment variables to add something to the cron at the beginning, and have it restart pppd or something.
....isn't that what Chief's checksynch script does ? :?
No. The checksync script doesn't restart just pppd. It restarts the entire router using /sbin/reboot. The method I was proposing would involve killall -KILL pppd and perhaps running pppd again.
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4772
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:18 pm

hyperair wrote:No. The checksync script doesn't restart just pppd. It restarts the entire router using /sbin/reboot. The method I was proposing would involve killall -KILL pppd and perhaps running pppd again.
Cheers - thanks for clearing that up :)
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
Cat007
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am

Post by Cat007 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:20 pm

hyperair wrote:
Shotokan101 wrote:
hyperair wrote:There is a possibility that you could use the RT_CMD_# boot environment variables to add something to the cron at the beginning, and have it restart pppd or something.
....isn't that what Chief's checksynch script does ? :?
No. The checksync script doesn't restart just pppd. It restarts the entire router using /sbin/reboot. The method I was proposing would involve killall -KILL pppd and perhaps running pppd again.
Unfortunatly i have no good skills in linux... if it possible could you write detiled instructions... i will pass it to our specialists and they will help me...

Thanks in advance...
brg
konstantin
hyperair
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 202
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:04 pm

Post by hyperair » Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:33 pm

I'll try coming up with a shell script, but I have to learn some stuff first. >< I forgot how to code shell scripts.
Cat007
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 7:57 am

Post by Cat007 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:44 pm

hyperair wrote:I'll try coming up with a shell script, but I have to learn some stuff first. >< I forgot how to code shell scripts.
thanks in advance...
Locked