Any ways to connect to certain ip range?

Talk about anything you like here: as long as it's technical, doesn't fit into the other categories and is within the rules. Questions and discussions about operating systems, programming, websites, hosting, ADSL etc. are particularly welcome here.
Post Reply
fatjoe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:39 pm

Any ways to connect to certain ip range?

Post by fatjoe » Sat May 23, 2009 6:23 pm

I'm currently using aztech dsl 605ew with routertech 2.9 firmware on a dynamic ip. On my isp there are certain that gives better download speed, is there any way for me to connet with this ip range. Usually i just disconnet and reconnect until i get these ip. Plz help
User avatar
eMuNiX
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 901
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 9:02 am
Contact:

Post by eMuNiX » Tue May 26, 2009 12:50 pm

I’m guessing that your ISP has a number of gateway servers that you can connect through and that their DHCP server gives out addresses dynamically so which gateway you connect to is completely down to your ISP DHCP server (some ISPs get better throughput on some gateways than others, could be hardware, could be routing, could be loading etc). Your alternative is to get a static IP address if your ISP supports this.

I suppose theoretically you could write a script that runs on the router that could compare your given IP address to a list, if it is not in the list then it reboots until it gets a match. I wouldn’t know how to write a script like this.
Image
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Mon Jun 01, 2009 11:34 am

Not sure if this is a start for what your after?

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
#this script needs to be run as root, as it does perform a reboot!
#wait for router to finish booting and connect
sleep 60
#download current ip address
wget www.whatismyip.com/automation/n09230945.asp
clear
IPADDRESS=`cat n09230945.asp`
#enter your required ip address in the following line
REQUIRED=0.0.0.0
echo "Required IP: $REQUIRED"
echo "Current IP: $IPADDRESS"
#compare current to required ip address
if [ $IPADDRESS == $REQUIRED ]; then
  #success
  echo "We have a match!"
else
  echo "Reconnect required."
  #reboot router (uncomment following line to enable reboot)
  #reboot
fi
rm -Rf n09230945.asp
If this works out, I shall try and rewrite it for an array of IPs :)
Post Reply