Bridge

Talk about anything you like here: as long as it's technical, doesn't fit into the other categories and is within the rules. Questions and discussions about operating systems, programming, websites, hosting, ADSL etc. are particularly welcome here.
Post Reply
FLASH
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:38 am

Bridge

Post by FLASH » Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:23 am

hey i have a Encore ENHWI-G3 wireless router it has a 88E6060-rcj1 MARVEll chip FCC ID:NHPWLG2214.It works good but i want it to work as a bridge.i looked for firmware that mite make this happend.No luck somebody told me about DD-WRT but it doen't suport the MARVELL chip.i looked through the forums and coulden't find anythink i was looking for so if anybody know were i can find the right firmware where i can turn my router into a bridge,that would be super cool. :D
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Bridge

Post by thechief » Tue Jun 22, 2010 9:01 am

I think you need to tell us more about the hardware in the router, or better still, run the RUC.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Re: Bridge

Post by mstombs » Tue Jun 22, 2010 9:14 am

FLASH
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:38 am

Re: Bridge

Post by FLASH » Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:03 am

Hey i ran RUC, kelpted getting 10061 error.
I opened up the router again and looked some more.
WLAN=ATHEROS AR2317-AC1A
LAN=MARVELL 88E6060-RCJ1
RAM=ESMT M12L64164A-7T 64MB
it,s got 3 more chips but white and brown paint was covering the numbers and i
just couldn't read the others print too small.
I hope that helps. :D
FLASH
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:38 am

Re: Bridge

Post by FLASH » Wed Jun 23, 2010 4:36 am

Hey i went to Mstombs link,I think we have the same router
im going to try something eather I turn it into a bridge or it goes in the trash can.
Thin i can say it,s time to buy a new router that I can upgrade the firmware like
Mstombs said to do.
you know the right flash mite work.
The only way to find out is to try it.
this is a cheap router u know.
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Re: Bridge

Post by mstombs » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:18 am

I don't know of any other 3rd party firmware for your router. dd-wrt has versions for Atheros that work with Fonera etc, but as the link says you need more than the 2MB flash 8MB ram you have. Your only hope is another original firmware for very similar device.
FLASH
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:38 am

Re: Bridge

Post by FLASH » Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:53 am

Hey i gave up on that ENCORE router i can TFTP the v2.0 1MB all day long but anything else
like DD_WRT MICRO_generic witch is 1.68MB.The TFTP say's disk is full.I looked for other firmware no luck.So I found this on line http://www.cell-phone-accessories.com/linksys.html
WRT 54GP2A-AT i checked DD_WRT I don't think they tested it yet.
Chipset IXP425
32MB ram
8MB FLASH
IF you Guys say it will work i will get it and load your firmware up.
your firmware does have bridge mode right,I know DD_WRT and openWRT does.
I want a wireless bridge so i dont haft to run cat5.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Bridge

Post by thechief » Sat Jun 26, 2010 7:03 am

FLASH wrote: WRT 54GP2A-AT i checked DD_WRT I don't think they tested it yet.
Chipset IXP425
32MB ram
8MB FLASH
IF you Guys say it will work i will get it and load your firmware up.
It will NOT work with our firmware.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply