I am having trouble with Windows 7

Talk about anything you like here: as long as it's technical, doesn't fit into the other categories and is within the rules. Questions and discussions about operating systems, programming, websites, hosting, ADSL etc. are particularly welcome here.
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Wed Jun 23, 2010 7:45 am

Hi all,

This problem my not be relevant here but I am force to ask for help. I have recently installed Windows 7 on my Acer Aspire SA85/S285 Machine having Mother Board E661FXM. However I am unable to install my display adapter on it. Previously I use to install it from Universal Drivers CD but now it does not install. I have searched on the internet and on Acer Website but could not find driver for Windows 7. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by thechief » Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:57 am

Have you tried Vista drivers?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Thu Jun 24, 2010 7:46 am

No I have not but I cant find them on the Acer website either.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by thechief » Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:14 am

You just need to find the correct drivers for the chipset used by the display adapter. After all, the adapter has a manufacturer.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by Alan » Thu Jun 24, 2010 9:35 am

I have just had a quick search, and it looks as though its quite old your Acer. The drivers my search came up with where all for XP!
As thechief says, you need to find out what the display chip is and you may be able to get an updated driver from the manufacturer.
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:45 pm

How Can I find about the Chipset Information. Can it be found in the BIOS Setup?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by thechief » Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:50 pm

CropRotation wrote:How Can I find about the Chipset Information. Can it be found in the BIOS Setup?
You should be able to see it in the POST messages on bootup - or you can run a tool such as Everest Home or Sisoft Sandra.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Fri Jun 25, 2010 12:54 pm

After failing to install the second software that Sis sindra thingy I am having a very strange problem now? Now every file extension seems to be associated with Windows Media Player Classic and hence comes up with the error "Cant render File". Even if I try to open mozila firefox browser I encounter this problem. Is this because of my computer being infected with Virus?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by thechief » Fri Jun 25, 2010 5:14 pm

What changed the file associations? As far as I am aware, Sandra would not do that. So your investigation should start with how the associations were changed, and by what. What happens if you restore the file associations? Have you had a recent Windows update? Have you installed anything else recently? What antivirus programme do you use?

PS: I am not aware of Sandra harbouring viruses or malware, or causing any such problems as you described. I have been using it for years, and have never failed to install it or experienced a problem with it.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:02 am

Well during the installation it started downloading and installing DirectX9 simultaneously and it was taking ages to complete so i decided to cancel it and download DirectX9 separately and install it and then reinstall this software. But ever since then i am facing this issue even when i click on system restore software that comes up with this WMPC error.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by thechief » Sat Jun 26, 2010 7:32 am

Where did you download your DirectX9 from?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:04 am

I have not downloaded it as yet because now everything opens with WMPC and I want to address this issue. Perhaps I have no choice because it does not let me open any software as I mentioned earlier whatever I try to open it comes up Windows Media Player Classic and Cant render file error.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by thechief » Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:57 am

You might want to try Safe Mode.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
CropRotation
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:06 pm

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by CropRotation » Sat Jun 26, 2010 2:33 pm

I have tried that as well. Even in safe mode it is doing the same error. Its opening everything with WMPC. :damnall:
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 771
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: I am having trouble with Windows 7

Post by Alan » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:30 pm

I thought you was having problems with Windows 7?

Widows 7 uses Directx11
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
Post Reply