Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Talk about anything you like here: as long as it's technical, doesn't fit into the other categories and is within the rules. Questions and discussions about operating systems, programming, websites, hosting, ADSL etc. are particularly welcome here.
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Mon Jan 17, 2011 6:15 pm

I have an Aztech DSL605EW modem / router which I need to upgrade the firmware to enable the Ethernet connection function. Currently the modem will work only with ADSL connection..

I am trying to flash it by the way mentioned in the below link

http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=374&pgno=1

The firmware file I am downloading from the below link

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DYXUTJLU

After uploading this firmware , the modem will stop responding..I think I am wrong in doing the setenv.txt file as mentioned in the techarp.com webpage...Kindly please give me the values I have to mention in the setenv.txt file.

this is what I am setting now in my current file.

setenv mtd0 0x900af000,0x90400000
setenv mtd1 0x90020090,0x900af000
setenv mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
setenv mtd3 0x90010000,0x90020000
setenv mtd4 0x90020000,0x90400000
setenv autoload 1


Please give me a help..

Regards,
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by mstombs » Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:54 pm

There are tools in the software section that will help you check/calculate the required mtd values for your specific bootloader/flash. Note that original firmwares will not be built with supporting multiple styles of router in mind - they will not have the generic switch/flash drivers etc that are included in RouterTech - so it is possible the firmware will not work on your hardware.
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:52 pm

Could you please tell the name of the utility which I need to use to get the setenv.txt script
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by thechief » Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:53 pm

Check the RUC (viewtopic.php?t=1062). And see this also: firmware-faq/#tools
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:43 am

I run the RUC tool and it adviced me to install routertech-ar7wrd-1350A-pspboot-firmware-20100818.zip

but this also not helped me ...After installing this firmware, the modem was not coming up..Then I reflashed it again with Aztech firmware Firmware DSL605EW 120.83.2-002
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:35 pm

I installed the firmware which I was trying before and modem is up now...but the wireless is not turning on...
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:16 pm

BUILD_OPS 0x301
bootloaderVersion 1.4.0.4
ProductID AR7WRD
HWRevision Unknown
SerialNumber none
IPA 192.168.1.1
MAC_PORT 0
MEMSZ 0x01000000
FLASHSZ 0x00400000
MODETTY0 9600,n,8,1,hw
MODETTY1 9600,n,8,1,hw
CPUFREQ 211968000
MIPSFREQ 211968000
SYSFREQ 105984000
BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
PROMPT (psbl)
mtd0 0x900af000,0x90400000
mtd1 0x90020090,0x900af000
mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3 0x90010000,0x90020000
mtd4 0x90020000,0x90400000
autopvc_enable 1
vlynq_polarity low
pppoe_relay_enabled 1
StaticBuffer 384
DSL_BIT_TMODE 1
sar_ipacemax 6
DSL_UPG_DONE 1
vcc_encaps0 0.0
vcc_encaps1 0.0
vcc_encaps2 0.0
vcc_encaps3 0.0
vcc_encaps4 0.0
vcc_encaps5 0.0
vcc_encaps6 0.0
vcc_encaps7 0.0
usb_vid 0x0451
usb_pid 0x6060
HWA_RNDIS 00:E0:A6:66:41:EB
HWA_HRNDIS 00:E0:A6:66:41:E1
connection0-mac 00-90-1a-42-fe-d5
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by thechief » Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:16 pm

The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:03 am

I think the wireless env got screwed up.

I opened the modem and got these numbers from the chip



TNET D7300EZDW71AREYW

WCT0371 ETSI

00 12 0E 75 00 7F
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:59 pm

Is there any option to rebuild the wireless env with the above data
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by thechief » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:17 pm

The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:37 pm

Hi Chief,

I already downloaded this software and tried to give the MAC Address and TNET ID as I saw when I opened the box

but it gives me this below error

" TNETW ID incomplete : there should be 16 hex characters in tota l"

What I am giving is this below :

MAC : 00120E75007F

TNETW ID : D7 30 0E ZD W7 1A RE YW

Am I giving the right ID or is there any other value I have to give.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by thechief » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:43 pm

hashir wrote:TNETW ID : D7 30 0E ZD W7 1A RE YW
That is not a TNETW ID. You should let the program find it for you. Otherwise, you will need to look in the system log.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
hashir
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:46 pm

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by hashir » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:53 pm

The program always stuck at 38% and it never go beyond that.

How do I get the system log..
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Aztech DSL 605EW (Single Antenna)

Post by thechief » Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:57 pm

hashir wrote:How do I get the system log..
Don't know about your firmware - but in our firmware it is in the "Status" menu.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Post Reply