The independent technical support site for all things networking!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 4 of 4   [ 60 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:39 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm
Posts: 8
When trying to backup my mtd3, RRT reported an error
Code:
MTD3 is not large enough


I'm using 2.96 Lite version of Routertech firmware. Also, everytime I encountered that error, the router's system log showed a message

Code:
exiting due to signal 15


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:49 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 12057
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Post the system diagnostics.

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:41 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm
Posts: 8
The router appeared dead when I turned it on this morning, so I can't get the system diagnostics.
I guess the error is due to hardware failure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:09 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 12057
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Is it totally dead, or is it just bricked?

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:48 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm
Posts: 8
thechief wrote:
Is it totally dead, or is it just bricked?

It's bricked, but probably unrecoverable with what I have.
I've successfully unbricked it before, but this time the procedure didn't work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:47 am 
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:52 pm
Posts: 11
Hi all.

I have three DG834G (v2) routers in various states, one bricked and 2 working OK. I'm trying to run the RRT against the bricked router and I get the following error messages/log output when I try to connect to the router:

Code:
00:00:000 Running script
00:00:001 Opening connection: 192.168.1.1, 21
00:00:009 220 ADAM2 FTP Server ready.
00:00:012 >USER adam2
00:00:015 331 Password required for adam2.
00:00:016 >PASS adam2
00:00:017 230 User adam2 successfully logged in.
00:00:018 >SETENV mtd0,0x900A0000,0x90400000
00:00:019 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:020 >SETENV mtd1,0x90020090,0x900A0000
00:00:022 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:023 >SETENV mtd2,0x90000000,0x90010000
00:00:025 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:026 >SETENV mtd3,0x90010000,0x90020000
00:00:027 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:028 >SETENV mtd4,0x90020000,0x90400000
00:00:030 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:031 >TYPE I
00:00:033 200 Type set to I.
00:00:034 >MEDIA FLSH
00:00:035 200 Media set to FLSH.
00:00:036 Data socket status: STATE: sckClosing : state = 8
00:00:036 Data socket status: OK Destroyed socket 592 : state = 8
00:00:036 Data socket status: STATE: sckClosed : state = 0
00:00:040 Data socket status: OK Created socket: 592 : state = 0
00:00:040 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for sends: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:040 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for receives: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:043 Error 10048
00:00:043 Address already in use.
00:00:043 Closed connection.
00:01:067 Closed connection.
An error occured whilst communicating with the router.


I've done a little bit of googling and it seems that the error message might relate to trying to allocate client-side sockets - is there anything that I can do to "get round" this problem?

Many thanks to Neo and all the other devs for all your hard work and support.

With kind regards, Jaime


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:43 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 12057
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
IIRC, the DG834G has a non-standard Adam2 bootloader. If so, then, until that small matter is sorted out, you will not make much progress.

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:42 am 
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:52 pm
Posts: 11
thechief wrote:
IIRC, the DG834G has a non-standard Adam2 bootloader. If so, then, until that small matter is sorted out, you will not make much progress.


Hi! It did have an adam2 bootloader until I flashed it by following your post here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3296

The change of bootloader was successful - I can both ftp into the bootloader (and do all the usual things from there) and I can also connect to the bootloader from the RRT - when I click on "Bootloader/Read environment", the log window shows the following:

Code:
BUILD_OPS             0x201
bootloaderVersion     1.4.0.9
ProductID             AR7WRD
HWRevision            Unknown
SerialNumber          none
HWA_0                 00:50:F1:12:27:06
mtd2                  0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3                  0x90010000,0x90020000
mtd4                  0x90020000,0x90400000
MAC_PORT              1
MEMSZ                 0x01000000
FLASHSZ               0x00400000
MODETTY0              38400,n,8,1,hw
MODETTY1              38400,n,8,1,hw
CPUFREQ               150000000
MIPSFREQ              150000000
SYSFREQ               125000000
PROMPT                psbl>
BOOTCFG               m:f:mtd4
mtd0                  0x900A0000,0x90400000
mtd1                  0x90020090,0x900A0000
IPA                   192.168.0.1


What I'd really like to do is to upload (flash) RouterTech_3.6.0D_20120130_2.97_AR7WRD_psbl_firmware.upgrade.img to the router but when I click "Upload firmware" on the Repair tab, I get:

Code:
00:00:000 Running script
00:00:001 Opening connection: 192.168.0.1, 21
00:00:008 220 ADAM2 FTP Server ready.
00:00:009 >USER adam2
00:00:010 331 Password required for adam2.
00:00:011 >PASS adam2
00:00:013 230 User adam2 successfully logged in.
00:00:014 >SETENV mtd0,0x900A0000,0x90400000
00:00:016 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:016 >SETENV mtd1,0x90020090,0x900A0000
00:00:018 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:019 >SETENV mtd2,0x90000000,0x90010000
00:00:021 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:022 >SETENV mtd3,0x90010000,0x90020000
00:00:024 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:025 >SETENV mtd4,0x90020000,0x90400000
00:00:026 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:027 >TYPE I
00:00:029 200 Type set to I.
00:00:030 >MEDIA FLSH
00:00:032 200 Media set to FLSH.
00:00:036 Data socket status: OK Created socket: 588 : state = 0
00:00:036 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for sends: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:036 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for receives: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:039 Error 10048
00:00:039 Address already in use.
00:00:039 Closed connection.
00:01:433 Closed connection.
An error occured whilst communicating with the router.


It certainly appears to me as though the communication with the bootloader is OK (there are plenty of "command successful" messages in the log above) but that the RRT seems to be trying to allocate a client-side socket for a port that hasn't yet been fully released.

Is there another way that I could upload (flash) the Routertech image via ftp (i.e. using the usual quote "MEDIA FLSH", bin, put routertech.image "fs mtd?", etc)?

I realise that this originally started out as questions about the RRT and now the subject is changing (I'm also now asking about how to reflash my router without the RRT) - if you'd prefer me to move the conversation to a different thread, please let me know.

I could also try to get in contact with neo if you think that might be a good idea...

With kind regards, Jaime


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:52 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 12057
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
First of all, whatever you do, you will have a brick until you fix the BOOTCFG variable. You need to run something like this
Code:
setenv BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
Note the double quotation marks. They must be there, else the router will not boot.

Secondly, which OS are you running? If you are running Vista or Windows 7, then I doubt whether the RRT would work correctly.

Your best bet is to run the PCTool v2.4, which supports Win7 and Vista. You can use the PCTool to correct the environment variables, and also to flash the firmwares.

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:35 am 
Novice
Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:52 pm
Posts: 11
thechief wrote:
First of all, whatever you do, you will have a brick until you fix the BOOTCFG variable. You need to run something like this
Code:
setenv BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
Note the double quotation marks. They must be there, else the router will not boot.


All done, and now I have a working Netgear DG834G v2 router with a PSP bootloader and Routertech 2.97. I'm very happy! :-)

thechief wrote:
Secondly, which OS are you running? If you are running Vista or Windows 7, then I doubt whether the RRT would work correctly.


I run both Debian Squeeze and Windows XP.

thechief wrote:
Your best bet is to run the PCTool v2.4, which supports Win7 and Vista. You can use the PCTool to correct the environment variables, and also to flash the firmwares.


I've just done that, and it worked perfectly. Thank you, Chief. You're a star!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:46 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 12057
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
We aim to please! :)

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: File on record does not exist on file system.
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:42 pm 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:30 pm
Posts: 2
Neo wrote:
eua wrote:
MTD3 Firmware update generates
Run-time error '53' : File not found
I installed VBRun60 but it doesn't help.
Any ideas?
Which router model? What do you mean by "MTD3 firmware update"? Can you explain in more detail exactly the steps you took? Did you use the wizard? Are you able to view the advanced log - if so what does it say?

slux wrote:
Trying to use an MTD3 I backed up with RRT right after just gets me an error message.
What was the exact error message? Are you trying this over a wired or wireless connection? Have you rebooted the router since you used the RUC? What does the advanced log say when you try to repair MTD3?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:56 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 3578
Hi all,

It seems that the downloads which are directed through my website (for counters and statistical data) are not working right now.
People will be seeing the following error message:
Code:
File on record does not exist on file system.
Because the process has several steps (the files are stored elsewhere to keep data usage on my site to a minimum) it sometimes has a spanner thrown in it when something changes on one of the servers etc.

I made a partial fix a few months back, but it looks like something else has been changed now :?.
I will investigate further :)

Best regards (a wave to all of the team still here :waves:),

Neo

_________________
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:39 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Posts: 12057
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Neo wrote:
(a wave to all of the team still here :waves:)
A wave to you too! :waves:

_________________
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Router Repair Tool
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:32 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Posts: 767
Location: Nottingham
Hi Neo :waves:

_________________
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 4 of 4   [ 60 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB & WordPress     Hosted by Kieran O'Shea     Site Code © 2005-2011 Kieran O'Shea     All site contents © 2005-2011 RouterTech - All rights reserved     Valid HTML     Valid CSS     Graphics by Neo