RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
ocean
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by ocean » Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:49 pm

thechief wrote:No, every other way also requires you to not have the ICE problem.
I'm not too concerned with the ICE problems at the mo as everything is running okay. However the restart button did work for me in 2.95 with the ICE problem. Can the command for that restart button still be executed? via the browser URL or something. If not then I'll telnet in to reboot for now. Cheers.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sat Jun 25, 2011 7:12 pm

There are very good reasons for doing things the way they are now. Going via direct URL injection, even if possible, defeats the purpose. The real choice now is between doing it via telnet, or resolving the ICE issue (which will also prevent you from using other features if not resolved).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
ocean
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:13 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by ocean » Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:01 pm

Hi, The changlog says the restart button was removed because it was like a duplicate feature (?) but really it's not for those who cannot access the reboot menu option from behind a private IP. Maybe bring it back? (just a suggestion). I'm probably not the only one running a block of public IPs on RT. If you can restart AP, save all, restore defaults etc... why not restart? Or am I totally missing something? :oops:
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Jun 27, 2011 1:19 pm

ocean wrote:Hi, The changlog says the restart button was removed because it was like a duplicate feature (?) but really it's not for those who cannot access the reboot menu option from behind a private IP. Maybe bring it back? (just a suggestion). I'm probably not the only one running a block of public IPs on RT. If you can restart AP, save all, restore defaults etc... why not restart? Or am I totally missing something? :oops:
The former two methods of rebooting were also inconsistent. The "Reboot" button that was removed does not flush the filesystem before rebooting, whereas the current one does. The former can lead to data loss, while the latter avoids it. It is not sensible to have two inconsistent ways of doing the same thing, especially when one of them can cause data loss. Not flushing is not an issue if all you have is a read-only filesystem (which is the case with other firmwares) - but the RouterTech firmware supports read/write filesystems (e.g., minix, smbfs, ftpfs) in addition to the default squashfs read-only filesystem - and if the filesystems are not properly shut down, then data loss is inevitable.

Is there any reason why you would rather not investigate and try to resolve the ICE issue? If so, then I think that having to open a telnet session to reboot is a small price to pay.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
JoeNorton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:44 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by JoeNorton » Thu Jun 30, 2011 5:51 am

Upgrade OK!. Not working fine.

Router=ASUSTek/AAM6020; Board=AR7WRD; Wireless=Yes; Firmware=RouterTech_3.6.0D_20110502_2.96;
Bootloader=PSPboot; Ports=4; Mem=16384kb; Flash=4096kb; Flash_type=AMD; Manufacturer=FUJITSU (AMD-compat).

Problems detected:
a) Ethernet ports 1 to 4 in reverse order
b) Web access and telnet session does not work after few minutes (192.168.1.1). Internet connection still working.

After a telnet session or Web access the system hang-up, needs to reboot to gain access to system.

Thank you for the terrific work with RouterTech!!!
Attachments
diagnostics.txt
Diagnostics File after reboot..
(25.3 KiB) Downloaded 155 times
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:46 am

1. The diagnostic is not complete. You have left things out at the end
2. Reset the router to defaults. It seems that you did not do so after upgrading
3. Defragment your environment.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
JoeNorton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:44 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by JoeNorton » Sat Jul 02, 2011 8:16 am

thechief wrote:1. The diagnostic is not complete. You have left things out at the end
2. Reset the router to defaults. It seems that you did not do so after upgrading
3. Defragment your environment.
Hello thechief:
I just Added new System Diagnostic file; Added dmesg results.
Time on time, system hang-up again (telnet sessions or Web Access sessions). Sometimes, it takes 5 or 6 minutes to get access but too slow.

Problems:
a) Ethernet ports are not in correct order.
b) HWRevision is unknown
c) MASQUERADE: Route sent us somewhere else. (multiple messages)

I am getting older since I do not remember where there are messages files (dmesg).

Thank you for your answer!!
[Edit by thechief: dmesg output deleted to protect sensitive information]
Attachments
SystemDiagnostics.txt
(25.11 KiB) Downloaded 126 times
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Sat Jul 02, 2011 10:27 am

It seems that your problem is that the system may be running out of memory. You are running so many things, and you need to consider whether you need to be running all those things.

Which of these do you actually need?
memchk.sh 1
checksync.sh 1 20
cron_la.sh 1
cron_enable 1
localnat.sh init
siproxd_enable 1
rshaper_enable 1
Also, siproxd will cause problems if it is not properly set up. How have you set it up?

There are also things that I don't understand about your set up, and so the real problem may be somewhere else. The entry "MASQUERADE: Route sent us somewhere else" in the dmesg output is something I have never seen in RouterTech firmwares. "Connection Check #1 : 0 connection(s)" is also something I have never seen, when there is actually a connection. I think you need to explain fully your set up.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
JoeNorton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:44 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by JoeNorton » Mon Jul 04, 2011 8:38 am

I just stopped services as siproxd and cron_la. Also I disabled any IP QoS configuration.
Attached you can find new System Diag and dmesg file.

My current configuration is:
a) WAN Connection PPPoE
b) LAN Configuration: two networks with Internet access 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0. Each one attached to different Ethernet ports (it is reason I detected Ethernet ports in inverse order). LAN Group 1: Eth4, Eth3, Eth1 and Wireless. LAN Group 2: Ethe2. All customers are served via DHCP router's server.
c)IP Account configured to monitoring 192.168.2.0 network.
d) No SNMPO, RIP or any static route.
e) No Port Forwarding or IP QoS active.

That's it. Thank you thechief!
Attachments
SystemDiagnostics Jul04-2011.txt
(25.03 KiB) Downloaded 129 times
dmesg Jul04-2011.txt
(11.37 KiB) Downloaded 128 times
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Mon Jul 04, 2011 8:23 pm

So what is the current situation with telnet/web access?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
JoeNorton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:44 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by JoeNorton » Tue Jul 05, 2011 4:11 am

System is responsive. Thank you!!
Would you advise me to remove "MASQUERADE: Route sent us somewhere else" error message?
JoeNorton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:44 am

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by JoeNorton » Tue Jul 05, 2011 7:31 am

Btw, I saw the following message: netstat: /proc/net/tcp: bogus data on line 11.
Memory available seems to reach 90%...
Do you have any idea to reduce memory consumption?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:27 pm

JoeNorton wrote:System is responsive. Thank you!!
Excellent
JoeNorton wrote:Would you advise me to remove "MASQUERADE: Route sent us somewhere else" error message?
From what I can see from Google searches, there is no straightforward answer. They all seem to direct you to find out why the problem is happening. Perhaps some of what they are saying will help you - but you will need to do the leg work yourself.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by thechief » Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:32 pm

JoeNorton wrote:Do you have any idea to reduce memory consumption?
It's in the docs: firmware-faq/#optimise
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Alpha_Tay
Novice
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: RouterTech Firmware 2.96 Discussion

Post by Alpha_Tay » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:44 pm

hi, i have problem to start wireless again after turn it off, however, restart access point a few times fix it sometimes.

Jul 10 03:33:21 cfgmgr(ap): Restarting AP.....
Jul 10 03:36:31 cfgmgr(ap): AP Acquiring Lock
Jul 10 03:36:31 cfgmgr(ap): AP REPORT LOCK ACQUIRED
Jul 10 03:36:31 cfgmgr(ap): wlan_handle_load_event - Acquired Lock
Jul 10 03:36:31 cfgmgr(ap): MAC address is : -
Jul 10 03:36:34 cfgmgr(ap): WPA Authenticator Started
Jul 10 03:36:34 cfgmgr(ap): Error: AP - Invalid RTS Threshold Parameter
Jul 10 03:36:34 cfgmgr(ap): ERROR : AP Driver configuration failed : 2
Jul 10 03:36:34 cfgmgr(ap): ERROR : Configure and Restart AP Driver
Jul 10 03:36:34 cfgmgr(ap): AP Releasing Lock
Post Reply