Router Repair Tool

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
i_love_it
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by i_love_it » Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:39 am

When trying to backup my mtd3, RRT reported an error

Code: Select all

MTD3 is not large enough
I'm using 2.96 Lite version of Routertech firmware. Also, everytime I encountered that error, the router's system log showed a message

Code: Select all

exiting due to signal 15
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by thechief » Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:49 pm

Post the system diagnostics.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
i_love_it
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by i_love_it » Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:41 am

The router appeared dead when I turned it on this morning, so I can't get the system diagnostics.
I guess the error is due to hardware failure.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by thechief » Mon Jun 20, 2011 7:09 am

Is it totally dead, or is it just bricked?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
i_love_it
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 3:48 pm

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by i_love_it » Mon Jun 20, 2011 8:48 am

thechief wrote:Is it totally dead, or is it just bricked?
It's bricked, but probably unrecoverable with what I have.
I've successfully unbricked it before, but this time the procedure didn't work.
rtyuiop
Novice
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:52 pm

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by rtyuiop » Wed Jun 27, 2012 7:47 am

Hi all.

I have three DG834G (v2) routers in various states, one bricked and 2 working OK. I'm trying to run the RRT against the bricked router and I get the following error messages/log output when I try to connect to the router:

Code: Select all

00:00:000 Running script
00:00:001 Opening connection: 192.168.1.1, 21
00:00:009 220 ADAM2 FTP Server ready.
00:00:012 >USER adam2
00:00:015 331 Password required for adam2.
00:00:016 >PASS adam2
00:00:017 230 User adam2 successfully logged in.
00:00:018 >SETENV mtd0,0x900A0000,0x90400000
00:00:019 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:020 >SETENV mtd1,0x90020090,0x900A0000
00:00:022 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:023 >SETENV mtd2,0x90000000,0x90010000
00:00:025 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:026 >SETENV mtd3,0x90010000,0x90020000
00:00:027 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:028 >SETENV mtd4,0x90020000,0x90400000
00:00:030 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:031 >TYPE I
00:00:033 200 Type set to I.
00:00:034 >MEDIA FLSH
00:00:035 200 Media set to FLSH.
00:00:036 Data socket status: STATE: sckClosing : state = 8
00:00:036 Data socket status: OK Destroyed socket 592 : state = 8
00:00:036 Data socket status: STATE: sckClosed : state = 0
00:00:040 Data socket status: OK Created socket: 592 : state = 0
00:00:040 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for sends: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:040 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for receives: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:043 Error 10048
00:00:043 Address already in use.
00:00:043 Closed connection.
00:01:067 Closed connection.
An error occured whilst communicating with the router.
I've done a little bit of googling and it seems that the error message might relate to trying to allocate client-side sockets - is there anything that I can do to "get round" this problem?

Many thanks to Neo and all the other devs for all your hard work and support.

With kind regards, Jaime
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by thechief » Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:43 pm

IIRC, the DG834G has a non-standard Adam2 bootloader. If so, then, until that small matter is sorted out, you will not make much progress.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
rtyuiop
Novice
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:52 pm

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by rtyuiop » Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:42 am

thechief wrote:IIRC, the DG834G has a non-standard Adam2 bootloader. If so, then, until that small matter is sorted out, you will not make much progress.
Hi! It did have an adam2 bootloader until I flashed it by following your post here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=3296

The change of bootloader was successful - I can both ftp into the bootloader (and do all the usual things from there) and I can also connect to the bootloader from the RRT - when I click on "Bootloader/Read environment", the log window shows the following:

Code: Select all

BUILD_OPS             0x201
bootloaderVersion     1.4.0.9
ProductID             AR7WRD
HWRevision            Unknown
SerialNumber          none
HWA_0                 00:50:F1:12:27:06
mtd2                  0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3                  0x90010000,0x90020000
mtd4                  0x90020000,0x90400000
MAC_PORT              1
MEMSZ                 0x01000000
FLASHSZ               0x00400000
MODETTY0              38400,n,8,1,hw
MODETTY1              38400,n,8,1,hw
CPUFREQ               150000000
MIPSFREQ              150000000
SYSFREQ               125000000
PROMPT                psbl>
BOOTCFG               m:f:mtd4
mtd0                  0x900A0000,0x90400000
mtd1                  0x90020090,0x900A0000
IPA                   192.168.0.1
What I'd really like to do is to upload (flash) RouterTech_3.6.0D_20120130_2.97_AR7WRD_psbl_firmware.upgrade.img to the router but when I click "Upload firmware" on the Repair tab, I get:

Code: Select all

00:00:000 Running script
00:00:001 Opening connection: 192.168.0.1, 21
00:00:008 220 ADAM2 FTP Server ready.
00:00:009 >USER adam2
00:00:010 331 Password required for adam2.
00:00:011 >PASS adam2
00:00:013 230 User adam2 successfully logged in.
00:00:014 >SETENV mtd0,0x900A0000,0x90400000
00:00:016 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:016 >SETENV mtd1,0x90020090,0x900A0000
00:00:018 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:019 >SETENV mtd2,0x90000000,0x90010000
00:00:021 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:022 >SETENV mtd3,0x90010000,0x90020000
00:00:024 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:025 >SETENV mtd4,0x90020000,0x90400000
00:00:026 200 SETENV command successful
00:00:027 >TYPE I
00:00:029 200 Type set to I.
00:00:030 >MEDIA FLSH
00:00:032 200 Media set to FLSH.
00:00:036 Data socket status: OK Created socket: 588 : state = 0
00:00:036 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for sends: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:036 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for receives: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:039 Error 10048
00:00:039 Address already in use.
00:00:039 Closed connection.
00:01:433 Closed connection.
An error occured whilst communicating with the router.
It certainly appears to me as though the communication with the bootloader is OK (there are plenty of "command successful" messages in the log above) but that the RRT seems to be trying to allocate a client-side socket for a port that hasn't yet been fully released.

Is there another way that I could upload (flash) the Routertech image via ftp (i.e. using the usual quote "MEDIA FLSH", bin, put routertech.image "fs mtd?", etc)?

I realise that this originally started out as questions about the RRT and now the subject is changing (I'm also now asking about how to reflash my router without the RRT) - if you'd prefer me to move the conversation to a different thread, please let me know.

I could also try to get in contact with neo if you think that might be a good idea...

With kind regards, Jaime
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by thechief » Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:52 am

First of all, whatever you do, you will have a brick until you fix the BOOTCFG variable. You need to run something like this

Code: Select all

setenv BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
Note the double quotation marks. They must be there, else the router will not boot.

Secondly, which OS are you running? If you are running Vista or Windows 7, then I doubt whether the RRT would work correctly.

Your best bet is to run the PCTool v2.4, which supports Win7 and Vista. You can use the PCTool to correct the environment variables, and also to flash the firmwares.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
rtyuiop
Novice
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:52 pm

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by rtyuiop » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:35 am

thechief wrote:First of all, whatever you do, you will have a brick until you fix the BOOTCFG variable. You need to run something like this

Code: Select all

setenv BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
Note the double quotation marks. They must be there, else the router will not boot.
All done, and now I have a working Netgear DG834G v2 router with a PSP bootloader and Routertech 2.97. I'm very happy! :-)
thechief wrote:Secondly, which OS are you running? If you are running Vista or Windows 7, then I doubt whether the RRT would work correctly.
I run both Debian Squeeze and Windows XP.
thechief wrote:Your best bet is to run the PCTool v2.4, which supports Win7 and Vista. You can use the PCTool to correct the environment variables, and also to flash the firmwares.
I've just done that, and it worked perfectly. Thank you, Chief. You're a star!!!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by thechief » Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:46 am

We aim to please! :)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
naveenbedre
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:30 pm

Re: File on record does not exist on file system.

Post by naveenbedre » Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:42 pm

Neo wrote:
eua wrote:MTD3 Firmware update generates
Run-time error '53' : File not found
I installed VBRun60 but it doesn't help.
Any ideas?
Which router model? What do you mean by "MTD3 firmware update"? Can you explain in more detail exactly the steps you took? Did you use the wizard? Are you able to view the advanced log - if so what does it say?
slux wrote:Trying to use an MTD3 I backed up with RRT right after just gets me an error message.
What was the exact error message? Are you trying this over a wired or wireless connection? Have you rebooted the router since you used the RUC? What does the advanced log say when you try to repair MTD3?
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by Neo » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:56 pm

Hi all,

It seems that the downloads which are directed through my website (for counters and statistical data) are not working right now.
People will be seeing the following error message:

Code: Select all

File on record does not exist on file system.
Because the process has several steps (the files are stored elsewhere to keep data usage on my site to a minimum) it sometimes has a spanner thrown in it when something changes on one of the servers etc.

I made a partial fix a few months back, but it looks like something else has been changed now :?.
I will investigate further :)

Best regards (a wave to all of the team still here :waves:),

Neo
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by thechief » Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:39 am

Neo wrote: (a wave to all of the team still here :waves:)
A wave to you too! :waves:
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Re: Router Repair Tool

Post by Alan » Fri Aug 25, 2017 7:32 am

Hi Neo :waves:
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
Post Reply