D-link DSL-500T

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
khooba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 12:48 pm

D-link DSL-500T

Post by khooba » Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:37 am

Hello,

This is my 1st time participating in your forum. Before I forward my question, I'd like to congratulate & thank you for the firmware. I've loaded your ver 2.2 into my Dlink DSL-G604T & it works very well....even much better than the original Dlink firmwares (UK, EU, AU & RU). Your firmware releases the power within the 604.

Now...for my question. I have another Dlink which is a single port router. It's a 500T & is from Malaysia. The original firmware is a V1 that only supports ADSL but I've managed to upgrade to V2 which support ADSL 2/2+. Anyway....just to let you know...we don't have ADSL 2 / 2+ in Malaysia. Max DL is 2m & UL is 512kb....slow huh? Anyway....is it possible for me to update my 500T to the single port ADAM firmware of yours? I tried but it didn't work, so I downgrade back to v2.

Appreciate it if you can tell me.

Thanks & Warmest Regards,
Khoo
User avatar
SyBorg
Ex RouterTech Team
Ex RouterTech Team
Posts: 1621
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

Post by SyBorg » Mon Apr 23, 2007 8:51 am

Hi khooba, welcome to RouterTech and thank you for the nice comments :D

For your router try the Upgrade Checker -> viewtopic.php?t=1062

If it finds that your router is compatible with an RT firmware it will also suggest which firmware to download and try.
We learn something every day, and lots of times it’s that what we learned the day before was wrong.
—Bill Vaughan
khooba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 12:48 pm

Post by khooba » Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:28 pm

Hi SyBorg,

Thanks for the info. I'm currently overseas & will try that out when I'm home again.

Will update once I've checked.


Thanks & Warmest Regards,
Khoo
mengsuan
Novice
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:30 am

Post by mengsuan » Mon Apr 30, 2007 1:49 pm

I have a 500T lying as a backup. Tell me about the results when you get some time to try it out. ;)
Alex Atkin
Novice
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:39 am

Post by Alex Atkin » Tue May 01, 2007 5:47 am

Why do they screw with the model numbers so much?

I have a DSL-504 but so far as I can tell its not even slightly related to the DSL-500, its far FAR older and I couldn't even get it to keep sync at 4Mbit never mind anything better.

Was a good old little router so long as you didn't enable DNS Proxy or have MaxDSL. :wink:
It was from back before routers were powerful enough to do stateful packet inspection, had sod-all functionality.
khooba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 12:48 pm

Post by khooba » Wed May 02, 2007 5:35 am

Dear All,

Well...I've used the upgrade checker to detect the DSL-500T & it mentioned that my firmware is too old & needs to be upgraded to the latest firmware. The problem is....IT IS the latest firmware. I've already upgraded to v2 & using the Thailand & Russian firmware. And I even tried to flash using the Australian DSL-502T firmware but the upgrade checker seems to conclude the same thing.

Anyway...I've tried to load the routertech 1 port adam2 firmware & it manages to load well....and I even manage to log in & all....but after I reset....I can't get an IP. It only states private IP 69.x.x.x Even tried to force by manual IP but no response. What is wrong? All I know is the routertech firmware did get into the DSL-500T but no response after that...only the power light is on...and nothing else.

So...flash back to my DSL-502T AU firmware. Just for your info, my 1 port router is the same as DSL-302T for some region & it is also compatible with DSL-502T but the latter has an additional USB port.

Any ideas....anyone??

Thanks & Warmest Regards,
Khoo
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by mstombs » Wed May 02, 2007 9:41 am

If you can understand Italian, here's some info on the 302T

DSL-302T demystified
khooba
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 12:48 pm

Post by khooba » Wed May 02, 2007 3:16 pm

Thanks...mstombs.

Unfortunately I don't understand Italian...so no idea of what was discussed.

Translation....anyone?


Thanks & Warmest Regards,
Khoo
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4769
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Wed May 02, 2007 3:44 pm

khooba wrote:Thanks...mstombs.

Unfortunately I don't understand Italian...so no idea of what was discussed.

Translation....anyone?


Thanks & Warmest Regards,
Khoo
Better than nothing ?
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Pondera
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 254
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:06 pm
Location: Brindisi (Italy)

Post by Pondera » Fri May 04, 2007 6:43 am

@khooba
For DSL-500T the last russian fw is the V.3 that probably use D-Link DSP6. Also you can try the DSP6.2 & DSP7.1 Acorp fw based developed by McMCC for 500T.
To recover your router you can try TiUpgrade (the ufficial D-Link updater) in "corrupted image" mode.
If you need help by D-Link italian owners you can post in the english section of Dlinkpedia forum:

http://forum.noxirc.net/dlinkpedia-project/
AMD79
Novice
Novice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:20 pm

Post by AMD79 » Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:13 pm

Latest Routertech Firmware v2.3 works great on DSL-500T. Mine was on rev A3. Just have to change the dled config and all are done. So far so good. A good release this time.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:51 pm

Cool. :)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
MANtiCORE
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:37 pm

Post by MANtiCORE » Fri Feb 01, 2008 2:16 pm

hello all,

I have DSL-500T with AR7DB processor. but for 2.3 firmware needs AR7(W)RD. this is critically different? or not?
I can flash 2.3 firmware and get working router or I may get brick?
maybe somebody flash 500T on AR7DB processor with 2.3 firmware?

so ... this is my modem data:

Code: Select all

# cat /proc/ticfg/env
memsize 0x01000000
flashsize       0x00400000
modetty0        38400,n,8,1,hw
modetty1        38400,n,8,1,hw
bootserport     tty0
cpufrequency    150000000
sysfrequency    125000000
bootloaderVersion       0.22.02
ProductID       AR7DB
HWRevision      Unknown
SerialNumber    none
my_ipaddress    192.168.1.199
maca    00:0F:3D:xx:xx:xx
prompt  Adam2_AR7DB
firstfreeaddress        0x9401d328
req_fullrate_freq       125000000
mtd0    0x900a1000,0x903f0000
mtd1    0x90010090,0x900a1000
mtd2    0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3    0x903f0000,0x90400000
autoload        1
usb_vid 0x0
usb_pid 0x0
usb_man N/A
usb_prod        N/A
autoload_timeout        5
mtd4    0x90010000,0x903f0000
StaticBuffer    120
vcc_encaps0     0.0
vcc_encaps1     0.0
vcc_encaps2     0.0
vcc_encaps3     0.0
vcc_encaps4     0.0
vcc_encaps5     0.0
vcc_encaps6     0.0
vcc_encaps7     0.0
modulation      0xffff
PS sorry for my english :) my native language is russian :)
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4769
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:05 pm

Have you tried running the Router Upgrade Checker ?

RUC Topic Here
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
MANtiCORE
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 1:37 pm

Post by MANtiCORE » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:18 pm

Shotokan101 wrote:Have you tried running the Router Upgrade Checker ?

RUC Topic Here
sure. its freeze in 66% and dont say a word. In last attempt I wait about half hour. but if I click "stop" button, RUC stopped normally.
Post Reply