Wireless Environment Builder (Class II routers)

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Wireless Environment Builder (Class II routers)

Post by Neo » Thu Oct 18, 2007 7:11 pm

For routers using the TNETW1350A wifi chip only

The main purpose of the Wireless Environment Builder (as the name suggests) is to rebuild the wireless environment of Class II routers. This may be useful if this has become corrupted and the wireless part of your Class II router has stopped working. Please see the readme for more information. For general router recovery it would be better to have a backup of the original environment (which can be obtained with the Router Upgrade Checker).

Download v1.0.4 - TNETW ID search improvement
Download v1.0.3

Please note: this software is only for routers with the TNETW1350A wifi chip
Last edited by Neo on Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Aristide
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:44 am

Post by Aristide » Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:49 am

Hi to all!
When I try to download this tool the server gives me always an error message.
Where can I find it?
Thanks.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:39 am

Hi :)

It appears my website has exceeded it's bandwidth allowance - over 115 MB have been used in the last 5 days :shock:

Edit: My website bandwidth limit has been reset (thanks Kieran) so the link in the first post of this thread should be working ;)
Last edited by Neo on Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Aristide
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:44 am

Post by Aristide » Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:52 am

Thanks a lot!
:)

I try to use this utility with a modded firmware based on Linksys wag354g v2 1.01.58 firmware with telnet support activated. But the utility simply don't run under Win XP SP2 updated and nothing appears...
What may be?
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:29 am

Do you have the Winsock control installed on your system? You can download it from here: viewtopic.php?t=1327

Once you have downloaded the ZIP file; unzip it and save the MSWINSCK.OCX file in to the same folder as the Wireless Env Builder.

Also, you might need Internet Explorer installed (if you don't already) - the following files are also required: shdocvw.dll, shdocvw.oca & mshtml.tlb
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Aristide
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:44 am

Post by Aristide » Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:03 pm

Thanks a lot of tour help.
I download the dll and search the 3 files you say. I don't find shdocvw.oca but the other yes. In my system there is Iexplorer 7.


Edit: the tool now runs and I have try to recovery the wireless of the router.
After I pressed the button Build envinroment I replied yes to the next window "A script has been created...", but no success. :cry:
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:22 pm

I think you will find that the script requires a RouterTech firmware to be running on the router.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat Dec 29, 2007 2:45 pm

Glad you got the WEB to work, Aristide :)
Aristide wrote:...After I pressed the button Build envinroment I replied yes to the next window "A script has been created...", but no success. :cry:
As thechief and the readme says:
WEB readme file wrote:If you have a RouterTech firmware installed on your router you can then opt for the utility to automatically upload the new environment to the router. Alternatively, you may save the script to file to be used by PCTool.
So you will need to run the script with PCTool if you don't have a RouterTech firmware on your router ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Aristide
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:44 am

Post by Aristide » Sat Dec 29, 2007 4:11 pm

Hello to all.
I edit the script and see that it's a sequence of env commands (cleaning\writing).
The firmware I have now supports scripts at boot function, too. But in the telnet console the Busybox does not accept the commands "setenv" and "unsetenv".
The bootloader of my router is pspboot. PCTools also works with pspboot?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:10 pm

Aristide wrote:The bootloader of my router is pspboot. PCTools also works with pspboot?
Yes.

You can run the script via the pctool - click on "Browse", select the script, click on "run script".
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Aristide
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:44 am

Post by Aristide » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:51 am

:? I haven't success...
The procedure I execute is this:
1) disable all firewall
2) run TI Remote application and put as target IP adress 192.168.1.1 (router)
3) reboot via telnet command reboot or disconnect and connect power cord
but nothing happen...
Probably my bootloader isn't compatible.
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:17 pm

Can you post the output of the RUC please?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12064
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:36 pm

Aristide wrote::? I haven't success...
The procedure I execute is this:
1) disable all firewall
2) run TI Remote application and put as target IP adress 192.168.1.1 (router)
3) reboot via telnet command reboot or disconnect and connect power cord
but nothing happen...
Probably my bootloader isn't compatible.
What exactly were you expecting to happen after step #3, and what did you do to make it happen ?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Aristide
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 5:44 am

Post by Aristide » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:44 pm

Output of RUC (I stopped it manually after 2 minutes)

Code: Select all

WLAN_EEPROM0 021156041B06001200000701095612000000010D56A9000000026D5441760001
WLAN_EEPROM1 40120000013984000100000101854C1068900105850600100001298507000000
WLAN_EEPROM2 01C1850000300001C585000000000111850000FFFF0115850000F0FF01A58500
WLAN_EEPROM3 8000000109850000800201010C03000000012184000000800181851D00030001
WLAN_EEPROM4 55090100000001E5580200000001F1580800000001D5581000000001B1580400
WLAN_EEPROM5 0000000000000000000C00C300FE0008011401260144014D014F0165019F01AF
WLAN_EEPROM6 01B70101390000110004010101000501060002010201021E000A000205020411
WLAN_EEPROM7 2244030610203031324004095449204143583130300507544920546573740108
WLAN_EEPROM8 1D219818639321050502000038007000A800E50004044410080045101300185A
WLAN_EEPROM9 4000145A0D00020E0801F1000A01A4025000C40185095000FC000801F3025A00
WLAN_EEPROM10 D2016C090107100000400000010000050400010100000000FFFFFFFFFDFDFDFD
WLAN_EEPROM11 FBF4F4F4F40E04FDFDFDFEFFFFFFFF090000FF09090909090909090909090909
WLAN_EEPROM12 0909090909090909000009FFFFFFFEFDFDFDFE0909090909090909090909090E
WLAN_EEPROM13 0100000000000000000000000000000302A318A3180700012000000000000000
WLAN_EEPROM14 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
NVS_DEFAULT 0
HWA_0 xx.xx.xx.xx.xx
eoc_vendor_id xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
eoc_vendor_revision 0
modulation MMODE
wan_autoresult 0:-1 0:-1 0:-1 0:-1 0:-1 0:-1 0:-1 0:-1
crash
NVS_TFTP_LOAD 1
After step 3 I expect that the program geaves me the possibility to set the script and execute them.
Last edited by Aristide on Wed Jan 02, 2008 1:23 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:23 pm

Aristide wrote: WLAN_EEPROM0 021156041B06001200000701095612000000010D56A9000000026D5441760001
WLAN_EEPROM1 40120000013984000100000101854C1068900105850600100001298507000000
WLAN_EEPROM2 01C1850000300001C585000000000111850000FFFF0115850000F0FF01A58500
WLAN_EEPROM3 8000000109850000800201010C03000000012184000000800181851D00030001
WLAN_EEPROM4 55090100000001E5580200000001F1580800000001D5581000000001B1580400
WLAN_EEPROM5 0000000000000000000C00C300FE0008011401260144014D014F0165019F01AF
WLAN_EEPROM6 01B70101390000110004010101000501060002010201021E000A000205020411
WLAN_EEPROM7 2244030610203031324004095449204143583130300507544920546573740108
WLAN_EEPROM8 1D219818639321050502000038007000A800E50004044410080045101300185A
WLAN_EEPROM9 4000145A0D00020E0801F1000A01A4025000C40185095000FC000801F3025A00
WLAN_EEPROM10 D2016C090107100000400000010000050400010100000000FFFFFFFFFDFDFDFD
WLAN_EEPROM11 FBF4F4F4F40E04FDFDFDFEFFFFFFFF090000FF09090909090909090909090909
WLAN_EEPROM12 0909090909090909000009FFFFFFFEFDFDFDFE0909090909090909090909090E
WLAN_EEPROM13 0100000000000000000000000000000302A318A3180700012000000000000000
WLAN_EEPROM14 00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
Environment settings for wireless appear to be OK ( shouldn't need the Environment Builder )
one thing that would stop wireless working is the setting
NVS_TFTP_LOAD 1 should be NVS_TFTP_LOAD 0 for normal operation.

From a telnet session enter

Code: Select all

 echo "NVS_TFTP_LOAD 0" > /proc/ticfg/env 
Then

Code: Select all

 cat /proc/ticfg/env
to verify it has been changed, then reboot the router and check again.
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
Post Reply