RouterTech Firmware v2.7 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

RouterTech Firmware v2.7 Discussion

Post by Neo » Mon Oct 06, 2008 2:18 pm

This is the place to discuss (thanks, suggestions, criticisms etc.) the v2.7 release of the RouterTech firmware, available for download here.

For support, problems, bugs or other such firmware related questions or issues, please start a new thread :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
zhadoom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:15 am

Post by zhadoom » Tue Oct 07, 2008 2:48 am

Just updated to Routertech 2.7 .

I'm trying to use darkstat to monitor br0 traffic ( eth0 + wlan0 ) but no statistics are being generated.

I tested with that command line:

darkstat -i br0

and

darkstat -i br0 -l 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0

darkstat pages shows no packet traffic at all.

Any clues ?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Oct 07, 2008 7:45 am

Only guaranteed to work for ppp0 (pppoa) and nas0 (pppoe).
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
zhadoom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:15 am

Post by zhadoom » Tue Oct 07, 2008 3:42 pm

Ok. I will try with a PPPoE connection.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Oct 07, 2008 4:27 pm

What kind of connection do you currently have?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
zhadoom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:15 am

Post by zhadoom » Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:40 pm

ADSL2 1Mb/s PPPoE and Cable Modem 12Mb/s.

Dlink DSL-G604T @ Routertech 2.7

I'm currently testing if can use this router with my cable modem using the LAN to connect the cable and the wi-fi to connect the clients.
Frontier
Novice
Novice
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:38 am
Location: Chios, Greece
Contact:

Post by Frontier » Tue Oct 07, 2008 8:48 pm

Flashed my D-Link DSL-G624T - using the corrupt image technique - to RouterTech 2.7.

The results so far:

- Restoring configuration settings (via the "Upgrade Gateway" option) works like a charm (as it did in v2.5). It saved me the trouble to reconfigure my router :D
- Darkstat is working fine on nas0 interface (using options -i nas --pppoe), albeit the graphs do not work. :?
- Overall impression is that the router operates more efficiently and is a little bit more responsive in the web interface, possibly due to lower CPU usage. :D

One more awesome release!
Thank you very much team RouterTech :D :D :D
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Oct 07, 2008 9:53 pm

Frontier wrote:Flashed my D-Link DSL-G624T - using the corrupt image technique - to RouterTech 2.7.

The results so far:

- Restoring configuration settings (via the "Upgrade Gateway" option) works like a charm (as it did in v2.5). It saved me the trouble to reconfigure my router :D
- Darkstat is working fine on nas0 interface (using options -i nas --pppoe), albeit the graphs do not work. :?
I remember this conversation in another place:
msp wrote: I've tried it with the --pppoe flag and it works (on the nas0 interface). There is a small problem however; no data is reported in the graphs (i.e their respective in/out counters are always zero), but the IP tables work fine (the feature I use most).
em wrote: Run "man darkstat"
Search for "Why are the graphs blank"

(it's in the "FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS" section) :)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
digitalic
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:58 am

Post by digitalic » Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:25 am

Something weird just happned.

I just did a firmware upgrade for my Dlink 504T from 2.6 to 2.7 using this file "routertech-ar7rd-adam2-4ports-firmware-20081005.tar.bz2" as recommended by RUC. Followed all the steps carefully, but after the upgrade completed, nothing changed at all! it still says:

Firmware version: RouterTech_3.6.0D_20080723_2.60 (20080723004809)

I used the single image firmware as recommended by RUC too, and upgraded via web browser (usual method).

EDIT: I just tried to flash it again, same results.
LinerX
Novice
Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 6:30 am
Location: Germany

Post by LinerX » Wed Oct 08, 2008 6:25 am

Hi Routertech Team,

since one hour my router (Sphairon Ar860) runs the v2.7. (Updated from v2.6)

Restore Factory Defaults, set up my PPPoE Connection (Save all-->Restart) and excellent i can enter https://www.routertech.org , www.wow-europe.com , www.war-europe.com .
Fixes for some DNS problems with one ISP
-thanks by the way...

Then i configure "RT Configurations".
Darkstat won't work with nas0 and i turn it back to ppp0 and it works !!
The active dl speed wasn't display correct but it works... *very happy*

But now i can't enter the routertech.org and war-europe.com hompage. = (

Restore Factory Defaults and set up my connection new but it doesn't work !!
Downgrade to v2.6 (incl. Restore Factory Defaults) and Upgrade to v2.7 again. (Fac. Def. again)
Doesn't work !!

Downgrade to my old Provider Firmware. (of course with Fac. Def.) and upgrade to v2.7...
But it doesn't work and "all" RT Configurations Settings were the same i set up first time ?!?!?! : (

My Question: "Can i delete all Routertech stuff from the routers memory and set up the new RT fw again ?"
What can i do anymore ?


best regards, LinerX

edit:
For support, problems, bugs or other such firmware related questions or issues, please start a new thread
i wrote that for a minute...
If this is not the right Thread for my problem u can delete my posting and i will start a new Thread. = )
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Wed Oct 08, 2008 7:42 am

The RT Configurations Settings menu is there to set or unset things. The changes are persistent (i.e., in the environment) unless and until you change them in the RT Configurations Settings menu.

As for why you are having connectivity problems, I think we need to see your connection settings before we can comment.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by mstombs » Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:08 am

LinerX wrote:But now i can't enter the routertech.org and war-europe.com hompage.
Problems with specific websites are often down to MTU/MRU, try 1400 in the connection setup.
digitalic
Novice
Novice
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 3:58 am

Post by digitalic » Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:32 am

digitalic wrote:Something weird just happned.

I just did a firmware upgrade for my Dlink 504T from 2.6 to 2.7 using this file "routertech-ar7rd-adam2-4ports-firmware-20081005.tar.bz2" as recommended by RUC. Followed all the steps carefully, but after the upgrade completed, nothing changed at all! it still says:

Firmware version: RouterTech_3.6.0D_20080723_2.60 (20080723004809)

I used the single image firmware as recommended by RUC too, and upgraded via web browser (usual method).

EDIT: I just tried to flash it again, same results.
I'm going to try to upgrade via tiupgrade, if anyone has any other recommendations please do tell.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Wed Oct 08, 2008 12:01 pm

Some DLinks have this problem. It seems that your options are tiupgrade or pctool (v2.1). I personally prefer the pctool, but tiupgrade should be fine.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Frontier
Novice
Novice
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:38 am
Location: Chios, Greece
Contact:

Post by Frontier » Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:20 pm

thechief wrote:
em wrote: Run "man darkstat"
Search for "Why are the graphs blank"

(it's in the "FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS" section) :)
I do not have a Un*x machine, therefor no man pages...

Trying the corrupted image technique under Vista 'bricked' the D-Link, but thankfully there was a Server 2003 machine available that helped to restore it.
Post Reply