RouterTech Firmware 2.8 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2673
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

RouterTech Firmware 2.8 Discussion

Post by Kieran » Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:11 pm

This is the place to discuss (thanks, suggestions, criticisms etc.) the v2.8 release of the RouterTech firmware, available for download here

For support, problems, bugs or other such firmware related questions or issues, please start a new thread
Last edited by Kieran on Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
Alexand83
Novice
Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:00 am

Post by Alexand83 » Mon Nov 24, 2008 4:47 pm

Can u explain what u have done about QOS ?? THanks
Alexand83
Novice
Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:00 am

Post by Alexand83 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:14 am

What happen in this forum??? None write more herE??

Please developer can u explain?? Thanks...
gorneman
Novice
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:19 pm

Post by gorneman » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:29 pm

Hello. I have written (in italian) a guide, in which explain how to upgrade D-Link DSL-5x4T/g6x4T to routertech firmware 2.8.
you can find it at http://gorneman.wordpress.com/2008/11/2 ... /#more-144
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4778
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:47 pm

Alexand83 wrote:What happen in this forum??? None write more herE??

Please developer can u explain?? Thanks...
Being impatient is not a good way to get your question answered....

Jim
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3583
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:51 pm

Alexand83 wrote:Can u explain what u have done about QOS ?? THanks
See the 'Changelog' ;)
gorneman wrote:I have written (in italian) a guide, in which explain how to upgrade D-Link DSL-5x4T/g6x4T to routertech firmware 2.8.
That's great - it will certainly help owners of Dlink routers :) I've seen other upgrade instructions on your website (such as http://gorneman.wordpress.com/2008/04/2 ... adsl2p-wg/ ) so all your contributions are appreciated ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
Alexand83
Novice
Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:00 am

Post by Alexand83 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:46 pm

i readed change log it not explain what u have done...

It say: 8. More support for QOS has been added to wireless firmwares and "4mb-flash" non-wireless firmwares. Hopefully QOS will work better now. This is still work-in-progress.

Dont say what is this more support....

I am not impatient, i see that there is a diminuation of post... only this...
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:04 pm

There is no point in going into the technical details of what was programmed, how it was programmed, etc. The long and short of it is that QOS should work better. If it does, then we would like to hear of it. If it doesn't, then we would also like to hear of it.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
Alexand83
Novice
Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:00 am

Post by Alexand83 » Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:49 pm

okok sorry, i believe that u have changed interface of ip qos.. or similar... because.. iam finding a solution for qos skype application.... i not know what port i must put for tell priority high to it.....

And i thinked that u selected a preseletion priority for some application....

Sorry for all.. only that, now i understand, u only chanched code in mode that qos work better, ok.

Thx.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Nov 25, 2008 3:53 pm

No worries.

We're all still trying to understand better how the QOS stuff all works. So, if you manage to figure something out, then it would be helpful if you would share it with everyone!
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
iro
Novice
Novice
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 6:27 pm
Location: Italy

upgrade from web interface broken

Post by iro » Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:49 pm

Hi all! I tried to update to the 2.8 version (from 2.7) via the web interface but nothing happened. I succesfully did it with the 2.7, though. Is this a known issue?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:51 pm

No.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
bignoddy55
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 12:06 pm
Location: Australia

Post by bignoddy55 » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:14 am

I also experienced a failure to upgrade from 2.7 to 2.8 via the web interface.
I used the tiupgrade.exe and corrupted image mode to revert to the latest DLink firmware for my DSL-G604T. Once this firmware was installed, I then upgraded to version 2.8 via the web interface.
Now I can play with the IP Qos settings and improve my Voip experience. :D
mstombs
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3753
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:54 pm

Post by mstombs » Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:52 am

Web upgrades failing can be due to shortage of free ram to buffer the new firmware before writing to flash. They should "fail safe" and just not do the upgrade. Free ram can be maximized (in any firmware) by disabling any unneeded services (such as wireless) and then saving /rebooting without DSL cable connected (some services only start on DSL connection).
giosemmo
Novice
Novice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:35 am

Post by giosemmo » Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:45 pm

Hi,

I have a G604T, I'm coming from V2.00B12.AU_20070509, went to 2.7 now on 2.8.

Everything is almost fine, really happy with all the features that RT gives us. :)

Only one problem so far, a bit frustrating.

I'm used to play ISO DVDs from old XBOX using XBMC, ISO DVDs and DIVX are on my Windows Vista Ultimate desktop PC - on a shared directory. Connection between both is wired - CAT5, 100mbit.

DIVX are fine but when playing ISO DVDs the image very often it stops and then it restarts in a few seconds, same for the audio part of the film.

I've been experiencing this problem when I first moved to RT 2.7, problem is still there with 2.8.

I already played with autotuninglevel on Windows Vista but nothing has changed.

Netcard driver is already set not to negotiate his speed, but use 100 mbit FULL DUPLEX.

Any other idea on how to troubleshoot and then fix that?

Thank you
Giosemmo
Post Reply