How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Support forum for routers of all shapes and sizes. As long as it's router based and doesn't fall into the other categories, this is the place to ask your questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Maniaxx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:40 pm

How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by Maniaxx » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:36 am

Hallo,
i want to flash my Sphairon Turbolink AR860E1-B. The Router Upgrade Check tool doesn't seem to work. It breaks at 12% with a message about HTTP Daemon needs restart but cannot handle it properly. I think the error is not true since i can access the webgui without problems. I log into the router with 150.150.150.4 and corresponding login data.

I think these should be the right flash files (Annex B/Germany):
routertech_ar7rd_adam2_1port_firmware_20081123_137.zip
routertech_ar7rd_pspboot_1port_firmware_20081123_140.zip

I've seen some ppl here that successfully flashed it but no further informations can be found.

Can i flash the original image back if the routertech image doesn't work properly?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:31 am

If the RUC doesn't complete, then you need to sort that out first.

Do NOT try to upgrade the firmware until you can run the RUC successfully.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
Maniaxx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:40 pm

Post by Maniaxx » Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:32 am

I found a nice tutorial and started flashing the right file (v2.8 1-port pspboot AnnexB). Everything went fine. Not sure why RUC didn't work. Maybe telnet or SSH wasn't enabled. Don't know...
Last edited by Maniaxx on Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
der_Kief
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Germany, ES

Re: How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by der_Kief » Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:33 am

Hi,
Maniaxx wrote:Hallo,
i want to flash my Sphairon Turbolink AR860E1-B. The Router Upgrade Check tool doesn't seem to work. It breaks at 12% with a message about HTTP Daemon needs restart but cannot handle it properly. I think the error is not true since i can access the webgui without problems. I log into the router with 150.150.150.4 and corresponding login data.
I had the same issue. But nevertheless after some tries it worked !
Maniaxx wrote:I think these should be the right flash files (Annex B/Germany):
routertech_ar7rd_adam2_1port_firmware_20081123_137.zip
routertech_ar7rd_pspboot_1port_firmware_20081123_140.zip
You need the download file -> routertech_ar7rd_pspboot_1port_firmware_20081123_140.zip
There in the folder Annexb you need the file -> RouterTech_3.6.0D_20081123_2.80_AR7RD-1Port_psbl_firmware.AnnexB.upgrade.img
After flashing the RT-Firmware you have to do a reset !
Maniaxx wrote:Can i flash the original image back if the routertech image doesn't work properly?
Thats works without problems ! I had to this also. You need the original Sphairon Firmware Image -> Sphairon AR860 Firmware V7
There are two files, the smaller one is for V1 the bigger one for V2.
Afterward flashing via RT GUI (dont forget the reset!)

Here is a link for additional information on the AR860 (German) -> Sphairon AR860 Wiki


der_Kief
Last edited by der_Kief on Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:51 am, edited 2 times in total.
| ADSL2+ | AR860 (Routertech) | WRT54GL (Tomato) | NSLU2 (Debian) |
User avatar
Maniaxx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:40 pm

Post by Maniaxx » Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:41 am

Thx. Basically the same like the tutorial from versaforum. I hope it doesn't crash anymore.
User avatar
der_Kief
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Germany, ES

Post by der_Kief » Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:46 am

The Routertech firmware works super stable for me (Bridge mode). No resync and no crash since i have it flashed. Great job.

der_Kief
| ADSL2+ | AR860 (Routertech) | WRT54GL (Tomato) | NSLU2 (Debian) |
User avatar
Maniaxx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:40 pm

Post by Maniaxx » Mon Mar 09, 2009 9:57 am

I use bridge mode as well. Is it seriously usable as router though? What cpu power does the AR860 have? Is it somewhat comparable to tomato, ddwrt or mono boxes? Can it handle P2P traffic?
User avatar
der_Kief
Regular
Regular
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Germany, ES

Post by der_Kief » Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:07 am

Maniaxx wrote:.. Is it seriously usable as router though?
It should work but i think its not recommended !
Maniaxx wrote:What cpu power does the AR860 have?
Cpu Frequency:211 MHZ
But i have seen some diagnostic logs where the frequency was 150 MHZ (i think its V1)
Maniaxx wrote:Is it somewhat comparable to tomato, ddwrt or mono boxes? Can it handle P2P traffic?
Not at all. It only has 8MB RAM.

der_Kief
| ADSL2+ | AR860 (Routertech) | WRT54GL (Tomato) | NSLU2 (Debian) |
harem
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:28 am

Re: How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by harem » Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:27 am

hello,
is there any possibility to repair the AR860 V2 which was flashed with the false FW??? in this case the adam2 instead of the pspboot FW of release 2.7 annexB was accidentally used. with the repair tool I get a connection with the adam2 bootloader, but a new FW flash concludes in an error "550 data socket not ready". with TI Remote tool it's just the same.
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by thechief » Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:24 pm

Post the contents of the environment.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
harem
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:28 am

Re: How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by harem » Tue Jan 17, 2012 4:22 pm

hmm...I cannot get much information, only the MTD's can be read without problems

mtd0 0x9009a000,0x90200000
mtd1 0x90020090,0x9009a000
mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3 0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd4 0x90020000,0x90200000

when I start to read the environment it hangs after 100% and by aborting you get the following log:

00:00:000 Running script
00:00:004 Opening connection: 192.168.1.1, 21
00:00:018 220 ADAM2 FTP Server ready.
00:00:023 >USER adam2
00:00:025 331 Password required for adam2.
00:00:031 >PASS adam2
00:00:033 230 User adam2 successfully logged in.
00:00:039 >TYPE I
00:00:040 200 Type set to I.
00:00:047 Data socket status: OK Created socket: 656 : state = 0
00:00:047 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for sends: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:047 Data socket status: Winsock buffer size for receives: 8192 : state = 0
00:00:049 Data socket status: OK Bind HOST: 192.168.1.2 PORT: 5000 : state = 0
00:00:049 Data socket status: STATE: sckListening : state = 2
00:00:049 Listening on port 5000 for active mode file transfer
00:00:049 >PORT 192,168,1,2,19,136
00:00:051 200 Port command successful.
00:00:057 >RETR env
00:00:058 550 Data Socket is not ready.
00:08:281 Data socket status: STATE: sckClosing : state = 8
00:08:281 Data socket status: OK Destroyed socket 656 : state = 8
00:08:282 Data socket status: STATE: sckClosed : state = 0
00:08:282 Closed connection.
Manual abort.



FW state before flashing:

Model AR7RD
Gateway T370.090511b1_55_04
ATM Driver 7.03.01.00
DSL HAL 7.03.01.00
DSL Datapump 7.03.01.01 Annex B
SAR HAL 01.07.2c
PDSP Firmware 0.54
Boot Loader 1.4.0.4


used false image over webinterface-update:
RouterTech_3.6.0D_20081005_2.70_AR7RD-1Port_Adam2_firmware.AnnexB.upgrade.img


that's all information I can tell you. if it's a waste of time I'll dump it :x
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Re: How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by thechief » Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:09 pm

Well, the mtds are correct (at least, for firmware v2.96). So you may wish to try v2.96. I do not even know why you were trying v2.70. Did you run the RUC before you tried to upgrade?
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
harem
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:28 am

Re: How to flash Turbolink AR860?

Post by harem » Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:00 am

everything works fine now :-) really good fw!!! with ruc an error occurred "http daemon was stopped...", but by flashing the right one with the latest release the upgrade passes without any problems :-) thx!!!
Post Reply