Class I Router ADSL stats monitor

Utilities and tools for networking, routers, setup etc
Post Reply
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Class I Router ADSL stats monitor

Post by Neo » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:00 pm

This little application does a similar job to KaySee's Monitor only it does it for Class I routers.

I started this utility back in June but I forgot about it after that :o

I know Class I routers have been on the decline (in terms of popularity) for a while now, but this is available just in case there is anyone else out there wants it :)

Download version 1.0.3
Last edited by Neo on Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
Shotokan101
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 4769
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

Post by Shotokan101 » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:41 pm

And a great job it does too :thumb:
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:49 pm

Aw shucks :oops:

Many thanks to the testers, SyBorg and Shotokan101 ;)
KaySee deserves credit for the inspiration :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2658
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:54 pm

Thread stickified :)
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:02 pm

Thanks Kieran ;)

I did consider sticky-fying it but I didn't know if this topic was worth it going to the top of the list :)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
markybrooknow
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by markybrooknow » Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:25 am

Just what I needed!
Great stuff Neo..
Now if only I could modify my home.htm on this Class 1 router to show the max and min DS SNR through a router page rather than a utility. I don't suppose this is possible though....
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:19 pm

Glad it's of some use to you, Mark ;)

Getting the max/min SNR values on the router's home page is a little bit tricky. The problem is storing previous values. One could probably get the extremes recorded per browser session, but the values might be reset if you close the browser or navigate to another page. There might be a way of storing the values in the routers firmware, assigning them to some variables in memory (perhaps even using existing variables that are not important), but that would be rather more difficult :?

Is there any particular reason why you want to have the values on the home page? Perhaps the utility could be modified in some way to suite your needs?
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
markybrooknow
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by markybrooknow » Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:35 pm

Neo, you might remember that I have modified the standard home.htz for JMK/Billion type Class 1 2M firmwares. This modification provides ADSL connection status plus SNR and attenuation figures on the initial router page to help naive users (that I have provided the router to) give feedback to myself vis a vis the noise and attn. figures when they have problems, normally when they have been MAXed by BT. This file is zipped underneath. As I say it would be great if the home.htz could periodically sample these figures and include them in a table.
Attachments
home.zip
(1.49 KiB) Downloaded 920 times
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2658
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:11 pm

My advice would be to go the way of javascript and cookies for something like this. Prevents the need for tinkering with the router and will be mostly acurate as for the most part people use the same PC to access the router. Having a regular data feed could be a problem (how long is the average person logged into the router and on the home page for instance), but still, could be workable.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
markybrooknow
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by markybrooknow » Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:17 pm

Thanks for that Kieran. I appreciate what you say, it is more convenient to use a utility but wouldn't it theoretically be nice if min and max DS SNR were added to a firmware?
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2658
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by Kieran » Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:06 pm

What I am suggesting would be part of the firmware in the sense that the javascript and code to set the cookie would be in home.htz.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:50 pm

If the firmware supports the CLI on port 254 and 255 IIRC one of them gives you min/max values.
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
User avatar
Neo
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 3580
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Contact:

Post by Neo » Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 am

As a follow up to biro's suggestion see kb.php?mode=article&k=34

Under "2. ADSL MENU" you see the following

Code: Select all

1. ADSL PERFORMANCE STATUS
2. 24 HOUR ADSL PERFORMANCE HISTORY
3. 7 DAY ADSL PERFORMANCE HISTORY
But I don't really see that approach being user-friendly to the novice.

Personally I think the utility has a lot more flexibility (storing data even if the router is powered off, allowing analysis in Excel or whatever, allowing data to be sent to others like yourself etc).

However, if you would still like to have the stats on the home page, then I would follow Kieran's advice and/or perhaps try to get the home page to access the same data as the CLI, since the data must already be stored somewhere on the router ;)
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!
markybrooknow
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

If the firmware supports the CLI on port 254 and 255 IIRC on

Post by markybrooknow » Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:43 am

Thanks for those further suggestions.
If the firmware supports the CLI on port 254 and 255 IIRC one of them gives you min/max values.
Although I can get into the hidden menu on my class 1 router, I can't telnet to it. I think many of the firmwares in your list including mine seem to have had their telnet modules removed to make more space inside the squashed 2M firmware!

I am running Conceptronics fw (similar to JMK/Billion/Telewell 2M)
I suppose I just need to find a temp space to store the variable st_dw_snr_margin and then do min/max compares.
wijjkey
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 am
Contact:

Re: Class I Router ADSL stats monitor

Post by wijjkey » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:15 am

Thanks! I’m using your link to help others on another site. I hope that is fine :D
Post Reply