The independent technical support site for all things networking!


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 15 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Class I Router ADSL stats monitor
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:00 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 3578
This little application does a similar job to KaySee's Monitor only it does it for Class I routers.

I started this utility back in June but I forgot about it after that :o

I know Class I routers have been on the decline (in terms of popularity) for a while now, but this is available just in case there is anyone else out there wants it :)

Download version 1.0.3

_________________
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!


Last edited by Neo on Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:41 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:17 pm
Posts: 4768
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
And a great job it does too :thumb:

_________________
Jim

.....I'm Sorry But I Can't Do That Dave.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:49 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 3578
Aw shucks :oops:

Many thanks to the testers, SyBorg and Shotokan101 ;)
KaySee deserves credit for the inspiration :)

_________________
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:54 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Posts: 2651
Location: London
Thread stickified :)

_________________
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:02 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 3578
Thanks Kieran ;)

I did consider sticky-fying it but I didn't know if this topic was worth it going to the top of the list :)

_________________
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:25 am 
Experienced
Experienced

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm
Posts: 101
Just what I needed!
Great stuff Neo..
Now if only I could modify my home.htm on this Class 1 router to show the max and min DS SNR through a router page rather than a utility. I don't suppose this is possible though....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 12:19 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 3578
Glad it's of some use to you, Mark ;)

Getting the max/min SNR values on the router's home page is a little bit tricky. The problem is storing previous values. One could probably get the extremes recorded per browser session, but the values might be reset if you close the browser or navigate to another page. There might be a way of storing the values in the routers firmware, assigning them to some variables in memory (perhaps even using existing variables that are not important), but that would be rather more difficult :?

Is there any particular reason why you want to have the values on the home page? Perhaps the utility could be modified in some way to suite your needs?

_________________
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 2:35 pm 
Experienced
Experienced

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm
Posts: 101
Neo, you might remember that I have modified the standard home.htz for JMK/Billion type Class 1 2M firmwares. This modification provides ADSL connection status plus SNR and attenuation figures on the initial router page to help naive users (that I have provided the router to) give feedback to myself vis a vis the noise and attn. figures when they have problems, normally when they have been MAXed by BT. This file is zipped underneath. As I say it would be great if the home.htz could periodically sample these figures and include them in a table.


Attachments:
home.zip [1.49 KiB]
Downloaded 884 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:11 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Posts: 2651
Location: London
My advice would be to go the way of javascript and cookies for something like this. Prevents the need for tinkering with the router and will be mostly acurate as for the most part people use the same PC to access the router. Having a regular data feed could be a problem (how long is the average person logged into the router and on the home page for instance), but still, could be workable.

_________________
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:17 pm 
Experienced
Experienced

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm
Posts: 101
Thanks for that Kieran. I appreciate what you say, it is more convenient to use a utility but wouldn't it theoretically be nice if min and max DS SNR were added to a firmware?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:06 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Posts: 2651
Location: London
What I am suggesting would be part of the firmware in the sense that the javascript and code to set the cookie would be in home.htz.

_________________
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:50 pm 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Posts: 1274
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
If the firmware supports the CLI on port 254 and 255 IIRC one of them gives you min/max values.

_________________
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:57 am 
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:09 pm
Posts: 3578
As a follow up to biro's suggestion see kb.php?mode=article&k=34

Under "2. ADSL MENU" you see the following

Code:
1. ADSL PERFORMANCE STATUS
2. 24 HOUR ADSL PERFORMANCE HISTORY
3. 7 DAY ADSL PERFORMANCE HISTORY


But I don't really see that approach being user-friendly to the novice.

Personally I think the utility has a lot more flexibility (storing data even if the router is powered off, allowing analysis in Excel or whatever, allowing data to be sent to others like yourself etc).

However, if you would still like to have the stats on the home page, then I would follow Kieran's advice and/or perhaps try to get the home page to access the same data as the CLI, since the data must already be stored somewhere on the router ;)

_________________
RouterTech Team
Image
No support via PM, please ask your questions on the forum!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: If the firmware supports the CLI on port 254 and 255 IIRC on
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:43 am 
Experienced
Experienced

Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm
Posts: 101
Thanks for those further suggestions.
Quote:
If the firmware supports the CLI on port 254 and 255 IIRC one of them gives you min/max values.

Although I can get into the hidden menu on my class 1 router, I can't telnet to it. I think many of the firmwares in your list including mine seem to have had their telnet modules removed to make more space inside the squashed 2M firmware!

I am running Conceptronics fw (similar to JMK/Billion/Telewell 2M)
I suppose I just need to find a temp space to store the variable st_dw_snr_margin and then do min/max compares.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Class I Router ADSL stats monitor
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:15 am 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:11 am
Posts: 1
Thanks! I’m using your link to help others on another site. I hope that is fine :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 15 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB & WordPress     Hosted by Kieran O'Shea     Site Code © 2005-2011 Kieran O'Shea     All site contents © 2005-2011 RouterTech - All rights reserved     Valid HTML     Valid CSS     Graphics by Neo