RouterTech Firmware v2.1 Discussion

All about firmwares for routers. Support for RouterTech firmwares is here too.
Locked
User avatar
Kieran
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 2673
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:30 am
Location: London
Contact:

RouterTech Firmware v2.1 Discussion

Post by Kieran » Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:17 pm

The place to discuss the v2.1 release of the RouterTech firmware, available for download here: viewtopic.php?p=11060#11060
Last edited by Kieran on Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kieran
"Indeed!"
Invaluable links: Forum Rules | Networking Guides | FAQ | Site Search | Forum Search <-- Use it or feel my wrath!
No support via PM, please ask your questions in the forum!
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Mon Oct 30, 2006 10:51 pm

Hehe , look at that, first on the board. :P :lol:
(That bl**dy studioeng gets everywhere... like a bad smell)

After you have now enabled the USB in the v2.1 firmware, will it still use the same USB driver as the safecom 'default' firmware? Or will it need a special RT USB driver?
User avatar
biro
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 1274
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 pm
Location: Letchworth Garden City, ENGLAND
Contact:

Post by biro » Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:00 pm

Uses the standard TI USB drivers same as safecom do.
ImageImageImage
All my posts on RouterTech.org are Copyright RouterTech.org
G'Day Laura
User avatar
Alan
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 773
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:29 am
Location: Nottingham

Post by Alan » Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:47 pm

biro wrote:Uses the standard TI USB drivers same as safecom do.
You had to get that in didn't you biro :lol: :stir: :twisted:
I Wanna Live 'till I Die!
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:56 pm

What his overwhelming obsession with, they who shall not be named :lol:
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Oct 31, 2006 12:01 am

The truth never harmed anyone :)
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Tue Oct 31, 2006 12:13 am

I'm dying to get the new RT firmware on my router; right now I'm downloading some Bruce Springsteen 8) So I think I'll do it tommorrow when I get home from work.

So if you don't hear from me in a week, you know i've killed it. :oops:

(break open the champagne fellas) :lol:
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Oct 31, 2006 10:09 am

Well guys, let us know how you get on with the new firmware. We would especially be interested to hear about successes with routers that are not currently on our list of supported routers. Thanks.

Edit: and can we please keep this thread on topic (i.e., the RouterTech v2.1 firmware). Thanks.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Tue Oct 31, 2006 8:48 pm

Hi guys,

I haven't flashed my firmware yet, I'm just getting the feel of the PC Tool. I managed to get it in one hit :D go me.

One thing that did strike me as odd, was in the Log Messages at the bottom of the screen it says:

Hostname is *********
Interface Address 1: ***.***.***.***
220 ADAM2 FTP Server ready
331 Password required for adam2.
230 User adam2 successfully logged in.
200 Type set to l.
200 Media set to SDRAM

Is this normal...

This is my output from:

Code: Select all

cat /proc/tocfg/env
# cat /proc/ticfg/env
bootloaderVersion 1.2.1.5
ProductID AR7WRD
HWRevision Unknown
SerialNumber none
MODETTY0 38400,n,8,1,hw
MODETTY1 38400,n,8,1,hw
BOOTCFG m:f:"mtd1"
mtd2 0x90000000,0x90010000
mtd3 0x90010000,0x90020000
StaticBuffer 384
MAC_PORT 1
MEMSZ 0x01000000
FLASHSZ 0x00400000
CPUFREQ 150000000
SYSFREQ 125000000
PROMPT (psbl)
vcc_encaps0 0.0
vcc_encaps1 0.0
vcc_encaps2 0.0
vcc_encaps3 0.0
vcc_encaps4 0.0
vcc_encaps5 0.0
vcc_encaps6 0.0
vcc_encaps7 0.0
usb_vid 0x0451
usb_pid 0x6060
HWA_RNDIS 00:30:54:**:**:**
HWA_0 00:30:54:**:**:**
HWA_3 00:30:54:**:**:**
mac_ap 00:30:54:**:**:**
HWA_HRNDIS 00:30:54:**:**:**
modulation MMODE
mtd4 0x90020000,0x90400000
mtd1 0x90020090,0x90099000
mtd0 0x90099000,0x90400000
IPA 192.168.1.1

As you can see it states 'PROMPT (psbl)' which indicates it a PSP Bootloader....

Am I safe to continue?
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:21 pm

Not to worry, I did the upgrade, all is GOOD 8)

With the new v2.1, with the USB enabled, does it appear in the LAN Configuration page, or should it, as mine does not.

If it is the case that the USB interface cannot be 'configured' would it simply follow the setup of the 'Ethernet' config?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:35 pm

It won't be found in the LAN configuration (see point 4 of "New features" - "USB support added (not available via the web interface)." The settings used will be the same as the ethernet.

And everything shown in your log is normal.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
User avatar
studioeng
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 454
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:59 pm
Location: Dorset, England
Contact:

Post by studioeng » Tue Oct 31, 2006 9:39 pm

thechief wrote:It won't be found in the LAN configuration (see point 4 of "New features" - "USB support added (not available via the web interface)." The settings used will be the same as the ethernet.

And everything shown in your log is normal.
"USB support added (not available via the web interface)."
I wasnt sure if that was enabling/disabling USB or actually seeing the interface.

Thats fine then, as long as I know thats 'normal'. No real point it in being separate anyway :?
gmff
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Roma, Italy

Post by gmff » Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:03 pm

First of all, my best compliments for your work on this great custom firmware.
I've been running v2.0 on my Roper FLYNET ADSL2/2+ (ROADSL2P-WG) flawlessly for a few weeks now, and I am planning to upgrade to v2.1 ASAP.
In the meanwhile, I just wanted to inform you that I've been able to succesfully install on a D-Link DSL-302T HW Ver.: A5 the corresponding v2.1 firmware (routertech-ar7rd-adam2-1port-firmware-20061029.zip).
Everything seems to be running fine for the moment - much better that the original firmware and some other "alternative" firmwares I've been trying - except for the last three entries on the System menu (System Diagnostics, Optimise RAM and Run Command) which give me JavaScript errors (Object expected) in line 788 of the HTML code of the page. Only the Optimise RAM command seems to be actually executed, showing an informational page at the end, whilst the other two give me just blank pages.
Also, there is no SNMP entry in any of the menus: I've read that SNMP is "broken" on the AR7 platform, but I would like to know if it's not present at all on the 2M/8M firmware.
I will be trying more heavily your firmware in the next few weeks and I will be reporting any other findings to the forum.
Two last questions: do you have any reports on running your firmware on the LinkSys ADSL2MUE, which seems to me an ideal candidate for the non-wireless, no switch firmware given its higher memory capacity, the presence of the USB, a serial connector and JTAG possibility?
On some of the firmwares I've been trying on the DSL-302T before yours, the ATM Driver, DSL HAL. DSL Datapump and SAR HAL were slightly more recent, and they were also based on the Acorp 120 FW; are you aware of this? If yes, why did you decide to go with the "slightly" older versions?
User avatar
thechief
RouterTech Team
RouterTech Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: England, the Centre of Africa
Contact:

Post by thechief » Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:32 pm

Thanks for the report about the DLink. It's excellent news that it even works at all with the Dlink, since we have not tested it on that router. :)

SNMP is not included in the RAM-challenged (i.e., 8mb RAM) models. It won't work reliably and there is no point including it.

No report at all on the ADSLMUE. Our firmware may well work with it, but some brave soul has to try it first and then report to us if it works.

Yes, we are aware of more recent versions of datapump, etc. From what I can see, there is nothing much between the most recent versions. The ones we have stayed with are tried and tested, and long may it continue to be so!

Edit: I am not sure what the problem is with the commands that give you a blank page - and there is no way in which we can test it and fix any Dlink specific issues. Did you first clear your browser cache? I am not sure if it would help - but it might.
The Chief: :afro: Be sure to read the Firmware FAQ and do a Forum Search before posting!
No support via PM. Ask all questions on the open forum.
ozkolonur
Novice
Novice
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 11:39 am

v2.1 is works for me, AirTies RT-102

Post by ozkolonur » Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:33 pm

Hi everybody,

I have just installed new firmware "routertech-ar7rd-pspboot-1port-firmware-20061029" to my adsl modem.

AirTies RT-102 (It wasn't in the compatible's list)

It looks working well now. I couldn't find any problem. But I will test more. I will be very pleased to announce it completely working.

Thanks to all developers, to all people helped therelease.

MODEM INFORMATION
--------------------------

AirTies RT-102 ADSL2/2+
TNETD7300GDU with 2 Mb Flash, 8 Mb SDRAM
1 port , 1 usb
http://www.airties.com/product_d.php?cid=1&id=46# (Turkish)
Locked